Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Milwaukee, WI

Find the best hard money lenders in Milwaukee, WI. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Milwaukee metro and Milwaukee County market.

8 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
3d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee's hard money lending market is gaining national attention as Midwest real estate investors seek the combination of affordability, cash flow, and improving fundamentals that defines this Great Lakes city. With a median home price around $200,000 and a diverse economy anchored by healthcare (Froedtert Medical Center, Aurora Health Care), manufacturing (Harley-Davidson, Rockwell Automation, Johnson Controls), and a growing tech startup ecosystem, Milwaukee offers real estate investors exceptional value relative to coastal and Sun Belt markets. Year-over-year appreciation has averaged 5-9% in Milwaukee's most active investment neighborhoods, driven by population returning to the city and ongoing urban revitalization.

Investment activity is strongest in the near-north side neighborhoods of Harambee, Riverwest, and Amani — long-undervalued areas showing significant revitalization energy — and the near south side's Clark Square, Walker's Point, and Bay View neighborhoods where Milwaukee's vibrant arts community and craft beverage scene have driven rapid appreciation. Walker's Point in particular has transformed from an industrial area to one of the most desirable urban neighborhoods in Wisconsin, with ARVs reaching $350,000-500,000 for well-renovated historic buildings. Suburban value-add opportunities in West Allis, South Milwaukee, and Cudahy offer steady deal flow at lower price points.

Milwaukee's hard money lending ecosystem has matured as investor interest has grown, but it remains less competitive than markets like Columbus or Indianapolis — which means lenders are more accessible and often more willing to work with newer investors. Wisconsin's landlord-friendly legal environment (compared to Illinois across the border) has also made Milwaukee an attractive market for buy-and-hold investors seeking strong DSCR ratios without the regulatory complexity of Chicago or Milwaukee's neighbor to the south.

8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Milwaukee, WI

The top-rated hard money lender in Milwaukee is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 8 Milwaukee lenders below.

Quick Compare

8 Hard Money Lenders in Milwaukee — Side by Side

Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Midwest Capital Partners 9.00% 85% $150k $5M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Cream City Capital 9.50% 90% $50k $2M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
Great Lakes Hard Money 10.00% 85% $35k $1M 3-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Wisconsin Bridge Lending 9.75% 80% $150k $4M 7-14 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#2

Midwest Capital Partners

Fast Funder
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 7-10 days • $150k–$5M

Regional Midwest private lender headquartered in Chicago. Covers Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin markets with deep Chicagoland expertise. Known for competitive rates on larger deals and portfolio lending for investors scaling in the Chicago metro. Experienced with Illinois judicial foreclosure underwriting.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
85%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#3

Cream City Capital

Top Rated
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 5-7 days • $50k–$2M

Milwaukee-based hard money lender with deep knowledge of Milwaukee County submarkets from Bay View to Harambee. Experienced with Wisconsin's judicial foreclosure process, lead paint abatement requirements, and Milwaukee's diverse investment corridors.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#4

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#5

Great Lakes Hard Money

Fast Funder
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 3-7 days • $35k–$1M

Fast-funding Milwaukee area hard money lender. Low minimum loan amounts designed for Milwaukee and suburban Wisconsin deal sizes. Covers Milwaukee, Waukesha, and Racine counties. Known for fast closings on Walker's Point, Riverwest, and West Allis deals.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstruction
10.00%
from rate
85%
max LTV
3d
fastest close
#6

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#7

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#8

Wisconsin Bridge Lending

BRRRR Specialist
Milwaukee, WI • Funds in 7-14 days • $150k–$4M

Statewide Wisconsin bridge and construction lender with a strong Milwaukee focus. Specializes in BRRRR rental strategies, Wisconsin tax certificate navigation, and portfolio acquisitions across Milwaukee County and the greater southeast Wisconsin market.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCRCash-Out Refi
9.75%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close

Milwaukee Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Milwaukee

01

Find Lenders Who Know Milwaukee's Ward and Aldermanic District Dynamics

Milwaukee's real estate market varies dramatically by neighborhood and aldermanic district. City investment incentives, TIF districts, and municipal rehabilitation loan programs vary by location and can significantly affect your deal economics. Local lenders who track Milwaukee's city-level programs — the Strong Neighborhoods Plan, the Neighborhood Improvement Development Corporation (NIDC) programs, and the Historic Preservation Tax Credit opportunities in Bay View and Walker's Point — can help you identify deals with supplemental incentives. A lender operating out of Chicago or Nashville won't know these programs exist.

02

Assess Lender Flexibility for Wisconsin's Foreclosure Process

Wisconsin uses a judicial foreclosure process with a statutory right of redemption, which means distressed property acquisitions can have a longer title clearing process than non-judicial foreclosure states. Hard money lenders experienced in Wisconsin know how to structure timelines around these requirements and which title issues can be resolved before closing versus which require post-closing procedures. If you're acquiring properties through the tax foreclosure or mortgage foreclosure pipeline — a significant source of Milwaukee deals — you need a lender familiar with Wisconsin's specific judicial process.

03

Evaluate Draw Schedule Efficiency for Milwaukee's Older Housing

Milwaukee has one of the oldest housing stocks in the Midwest — a significant proportion of the city's residential housing was built before 1940. Lead paint abatement, asbestos, failing cast-iron plumbing, knob-and-tube wiring, and aging foundation issues are common discovery items in Milwaukee renovations. Your lender's draw schedule should accommodate scope changes discovered during demolition without penalizing you with extension fees for issues that couldn't be identified pre-purchase. Good Milwaukee lenders budget for these discoveries and won't hold unexpected scope additions against you.

04

Consider the Chicago Investor Competition Factor

Milwaukee is attracting increasing attention from Chicago-area investors seeking higher yields and lower entry costs than the Chicago market. This has both positive and negative implications. On the positive side, Chicago investor demand has driven appreciation in Bay View, Walker's Point, and Riverwest. On the negative side, competition for the best deals is increasing. Choose a hard money lender who can close quickly (5-7 days) when you need to move fast on competitive opportunities. Speed-of-close is increasingly a differentiator in Milwaukee deals that attract multiple offers from Chicago and Milwaukee investors simultaneously.

City Lending Guide

Milwaukee, WI Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

Milwaukee Real Estate Market Overview

Median Home Price
$201,000
YoY Price Change
+5.8%
Avg Days on Market
35 days
Active Lenders Listed
8
Foreclosure Rate
0.52%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.6%

Milwaukee offers one of the most compelling risk-adjusted returns in the Midwest for real estate investors in 2026. The city's median home price of $201,000 — among the lowest of any metro with over 500,000 people — provides exceptional entry points relative to the income base. Milwaukee's economy is anchored by a healthcare and life sciences cluster (Froedtert Medical Center, Aurora Health Care, Medical College of Wisconsin), advanced manufacturing (Harley-Davidson, Rockwell Automation, Johnson Controls headquarters), and a growing fintech and tech startup ecosystem.

Year-over-year appreciation of 5.8% reflects genuine underlying demand: Milwaukee is attracting Chicago investors seeking higher yields, young professionals who can't afford Chicago's price points, and remote workers from coastal markets. The most active investment corridors have seen appreciation of 8–12% annually as neighborhood revitalization investment compounds. Walker's Point in particular has transformed from industrial to one of Wisconsin's most desirable urban neighborhoods in under a decade — a trajectory that Bay View followed in the prior decade and that Riverwest and Harambee are now replicating.

Typical Milwaukee Hard Money Deal Structure

A representative Milwaukee fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a Craftsman bungalow or brick duplex in Bay View or Riverwest for $180K–$250K, invest $45K–$65K in renovation (kitchen, bathroom add or update, refinish original hardwood floors — a buyer expectation in Milwaukee's character neighborhoods — new windows, exterior work), and exit at an ARV of $310K–$420K. With a typical 11.5% loan at 2 points on $230K, a 5-month hold costs approximately $11,000 in interest and $4,600 in points.

Milwaukee's older housing stock requires a higher contingency than newer markets — budget 10–15% for lead paint abatement, unexpected plumbing or electrical issues, and foundation concerns that are common in pre-1940 construction. Experienced Milwaukee investors build this contingency into their initial rehab estimates rather than treating it as an unexpected overrun.

For Walker's Point and Harambee/Amani deals where acquisition prices are lower ($80K–$170K) and renovation scopes are heavier, the BRRRR strategy is often more appropriate than a flip — the renovation investment needed to make these properties competitive for retail buyers at premium ARVs is better recovered through a buy-hold-refinance sequence than a single exit sale.

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Bay View $185K–$285K Strong 5.8%
Walker's Point $125K–$225K Strong (Rising) 6.5%
Riverwest $105K–$185K Moderate-High 7.2%
Harambee / Amani $55K–$130K High (Higher Risk) 9.1%
West Allis $125K–$180K Moderate 7.8%
Cudahy / South Milwaukee $150K–$210K Moderate 7.0%

ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on Milwaukee area market rents. Harambee/Amani metrics reflect earlier-stage gentrification with higher upside and higher risk.

Wisconsin Hard Money Lending Regulations

Wisconsin Statute § 138.05 sets a general usury cap of 12% per year for loans without written agreements, but § 138.056 explicitly exempts commercial loans to business entities (LLCs, corporations) — allowing hard money lenders to charge market rates of 9.5–13.5% on investment property loans without restriction. Always originate Milwaukee investment loans through an LLC to operate within the commercial lending framework.

The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) requires a Mortgage Banker or Broker license for residential mortgage originations. Hard money lenders making business-purpose loans to investor entities for non-owner-occupied properties generally operate under commercial lending exemptions. Confirm your lender's DFI status, particularly for any deal involving residential properties where owner-occupancy could be ambiguous.

Wisconsin uses judicial foreclosure exclusively — all foreclosures require court proceedings through the Milwaukee County Circuit Court. The typical timeline is 12–15 months from filing to sale for residential properties, with a statutory right of redemption of 6 months (when lender waives deficiency) or 12 months (when deficiency is sought). This extended timeline is the primary reason Wisconsin hard money rates run 0.5–1.0% higher than comparable deed-of-trust states. For LLC borrowers, negotiate the 6-month redemption with deficiency waiver — it reduces lender risk and should result in a rate concession.

Best Project Types for the Milwaukee Market

Fix-and-Flip (Bay View and Riverwest focus): Highest-ROI use case in Milwaukee. Bay View Craftsman bungalows and Riverwest two-flats renovated to full quality (hardwood floors refinished, character preserved, modern kitchen and bath) achieve $310K–$450K ARVs on $180K–$250K acquisitions. The buyer pool is young professionals who will pay premiums for quality but won't forgive shortcuts. Budget 5–7 months for a complete Bay View renovation.

BRRRR (Walker's Point and Harambee focus): Lower acquisition prices ($80K–$170K) and strong rental demand make buy-hold-refinance superior to flipping in these earlier-stage neighborhoods. Walker's Point buildings converted from industrial or commercial to residential are particularly strong BRRRR candidates — lower acquisition cost, strong rental demand from the arts district, and rising ARVs as the neighborhood matures. Target gross yields of 7–10% and DSCR ratios above 1.2 before refinancing.

Section 8 Rental Portfolio: Milwaukee's HACM voucher system and 4.6% vacancy rate create exceptional conditions for rental portfolio building. Acquire distressed Milwaukee properties with hard money, renovate to HACM inspection standards (straightforward but specific requirements), rent to HCV tenants for guaranteed monthly payments, and DSCR refinance. CoreVest Finance's portfolio DSCR products are specifically designed for this aggregation strategy.

Multi-Unit Conversion: Milwaukee's large inventory of commercial buildings — particularly in Walker's Point and the near-north side — creates conversion opportunities. Former industrial buildings converted to residential loft units or mixed-use (residential above, commercial below) achieve premium ARVs and strong rental demand. Lima One Capital and Midwest Capital Partners have experience funding these conversion projects.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Milwaukee

Milwaukee hard money rates range from 8.99% to 13.5% as of April 2026. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital start at 8.99–9.0% for qualified borrowers. Midwest Capital Partners and Cream City Capital price at 9.0–12.5% with specialist Milwaukee expertise. Great Lakes Hard Money charges 10.0–13.5% but closes in 3–7 days. Origination fees run 1–2.5 points. Wisconsin's judicial foreclosure (12–15 months) is the main factor pushing rates slightly above non-judicial Midwest markets like Indiana or Missouri.

Great Lakes Hard Money closes in 3–7 days, the fastest in the Milwaukee market. Cream City Capital closes in 5–7 days. Midwest Capital Partners and Kiavi close in 7–10 days. For competitive Bay View and Walker's Point deals where Chicago investors are also competing, speed-of-close is a decisive advantage — Great Lakes Hard Money and Cream City Capital both offer pre-approval within 24 hours for borrowers with documented deal packages.

Lima One Capital, Kiavi, and Cream City Capital all offer up to 90% LTV for experienced investors. Midwest Capital Partners, RCN Capital, and Great Lakes Hard Money offer 85% LTV. CoreVest Finance and Wisconsin Bridge Lending cap at 80% LTV. Milwaukee's lower median home prices ($200K–$340K for most flip candidates) mean absolute dollar leverage at 85–90% LTV is modest compared to higher-cost markets — most Milwaukee hard money loans are $100K–$300K.

Yes — Milwaukee's affordable price points (many acquisitions in the $80K–$200K range) reduce absolute risk, making lenders more accessible to newer investors. Cream City Capital, Lima One Capital, and Great Lakes Hard Money all work with first-time borrowers. Expect 65–75% LTV versus 80–90% for experienced investors, and rates 1–2% higher. The Greater Milwaukee REIA is an excellent resource for introductions to both lenders and experienced mentors. Wisconsin's investor-friendly legal environment (relative to Illinois) makes Milwaukee a low-stress market for real estate investing beginners.

Wisconsin uses judicial foreclosure exclusively — all foreclosures require court proceedings. The typical Milwaukee timeline is 12–15 months for residential properties, with a 6–12 month statutory right of redemption after the sale. This extended timeline (much longer than deed-of-trust states like Virginia or Texas) increases lender risk and is reflected in Wisconsin rates, which run approximately 0.5–1.0% higher than comparable non-judicial Midwest markets like Indianapolis or Kansas City. LLC borrowers can typically negotiate a redemption period waiver to 6 months when the lender waives the deficiency judgment.

Best Milwaukee neighborhoods in 2026: Bay View (highest ARVs $300K–$450K, artsy-professional buyer pool, entry $180K–$285K), Walker's Point (arts district transformation, entry $120K–$220K, ARVs $320K–$500K), Riverwest (established investor market, entry $100K–$180K, ARVs $210K–$330K), Harambee/Amani (early-stage gentrification with city incentives, entry $50K–$130K, highest upside), and West Allis (suburban rental play, entry $120K–$175K, steady family demand and positive cash flow).

Milwaukee consistently outperforms Chicago for individual real estate investors across nearly every metric. Entry prices are 40–60% lower, gross rental yields are 3–5% higher, Wisconsin's landlord environment is significantly friendlier than Illinois, and Milwaukee is just 90 minutes from Chicago by car (accessible to Chicago investors seeking better returns). The key difference is Milwaukee's smaller market size — deal velocity is lower, but so is competition. For investors willing to understand Milwaukee's micro-markets, returns consistently exceed comparable Chicago investments.

Yes, especially in the Bay View, Riverwest, and West Allis corridors. Milwaukee's rental vacancy rate is under 5% in most investor-active neighborhoods. Section 8/HCV (Housing Choice Voucher) demand through HACM (Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee) is strong and consistent — HACM administers approximately 6,000 vouchers, and quality renovated units in the right zip codes receive Section 8 rent payments at or above market rate. The BRRRR math in Milwaukee: acquire for $80K–$150K, invest $40K–$70K in renovation, rent at $1,100–$1,600/month, DSCR refinance. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital both offer DSCR permanent products for Milwaukee rentals.

Yes. Lima One Capital, Midwest Capital Partners, Wisconsin Bridge Lending, and Great Lakes Hard Money all offer construction or significant rehab financing in the Milwaukee metro. Construction rates in Milwaukee typically run 10.5–13.5% with 60–70% LTV on as-completed value. Milwaukee's older housing stock (significant portion built before 1940) and Bay View's active new construction market both create genuine demand for construction-capable hard money products. Draw schedules release funds in 4–5 stages tied to inspection milestones.

Milwaukee has one of the oldest housing stocks in the Midwest — a significant share was built before 1940. Lead paint abatement, asbestos, failing cast-iron plumbing, knob-and-tube wiring, and aging foundations are common discovery items. Budget 10–15% contingency on every Milwaukee renovation and confirm your lender's draw schedule can accommodate scope changes discovered during demolition without triggering costly extension fees. Great Lakes Hard Money and Cream City Capital have funded enough pre-1940 Milwaukee properties to have established draw processes that handle common mid-project discoveries efficiently.

Great Lakes Hard Money has the lowest minimum at $35,000 — the most accessible for Milwaukee's smaller deal sizes. Cream City Capital starts at $50,000, RCN Capital at $50,000, and Lima One Capital at $75,000. CoreVest Finance requires a $150,000 minimum. For Milwaukee deals under $150,000 in total loan need (common in Harambee/Amani and older West Side zip codes), Great Lakes Hard Money, Cream City Capital, and RCN Capital are your primary options. National lenders with $100K+ minimums may decline smaller Milwaukee deals that are economically sound.

Milwaukee's Section 8/HCV program through HACM (Housing Authority of City of Milwaukee) provides a reliable rental income stream for investors holding renovated properties. HACM's Payment Standards (2026) range from approximately $850/month for a 1-bedroom to $1,350/month for a 3-bedroom in Milwaukee proper — these rates are at or above market rent in many investor-active neighborhoods like Harambee, Amani, and parts of Northwest Milwaukee. Section 8 reduces vacancy risk substantially (HCV tenants stay an average of 5+ years in stable housing) and provides direct government payment guarantees. Mid-Atlantic Private Lending and Wisconsin Bridge Lending have specific BRRRR programs for investors targeting Milwaukee Section 8 rental exits.

Local Market Data

Milwaukee Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$220k
Avg Rehab Cost
$27k
Typical Flip Margin
18.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.11%
Permit Activity
Low
State Lending Regulations

Wisconsin Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Wisconsin Statute § 138.05 sets a general usury cap of 12% per year, but commercial loans to business entities (LLCs, corporations) are exempt under § 138.056 — allowing hard money lenders to charge market rates (typically 9.5–13.5%) without restriction on business-purpose investment property loans.

🏛

Lender Licensing

The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) requires a Mortgage Banker or Mortgage Broker license for residential mortgage originations. Hard money lenders making business-purpose loans to investor entities for non-owner-occupied properties generally operate under the commercial lending exemption and are not required to hold a residential mortgage license. Some Wisconsin lenders maintain a license voluntarily for broader market access.

Foreclosure Process

Wisconsin uses judicial foreclosure exclusively — all foreclosures must go through the court system. The typical timeline from filing to sale is 12–15 months for residential properties, though contested cases can extend longer. Wisconsin also has a statutory right of redemption: 6 months for properties under 20 acres with a deficiency judgment waiver, or 12 months without a waiver. This extended timeline increases lender risk and is reflected in Wisconsin hard money pricing versus non-judicial states.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Wisconsin's judicial foreclosure process provides significant borrower protections including court oversight of the entire proceeding, the right to cure the default before judgment, and the statutory right of redemption (6–12 months post-sale). For investment properties held by LLCs, the redemption period is typically 6 months when the lender waives the deficiency judgment. Milwaukee County courts handle most metro foreclosures; case volume can cause delays beyond the statutory minimums.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Bay View

Milwaukee's hottest investment neighborhood with entry prices $180K–$280K and ARVs of $300K–$450K. Arts, dining, and craft brewery scene drives strong demand from young professionals. Kinnickinnic Avenue corridor serves as the commercial anchor. Historic preservation tax credits available for qualifying properties.

02

Walker's Point

Transformed from industrial to one of Wisconsin's most desirable urban neighborhoods. Entry prices $120K–$220K for renovation candidates with ARVs reaching $350K–$500K. The Fifth Ward and Menomonee Valley redevelopment have accelerated appreciation. Loft conversions and mixed-use projects offer premium returns.

03

Riverwest

Established investor market with consistent demand from Marquette University and UW-Milwaukee students and young professionals. Entry prices $100K–$180K, ARVs $200K–$320K. Eclectic neighborhood character supports both flip and BRRRR strategies. Strong rental yields of 9–12% gross.

04

Harambee / Amani

Earlier-stage revitalization with entry prices $50K–$120K and rising ARVs as Strong Neighborhoods Plan investment flows into the area. Highest upside potential in Milwaukee but requires market sophistication. NIDC programs and city rehabilitation loan programs can supplement investor budgets.

05

West Allis

Suburban value-add market near the Miller Park corridor and industrial employment centers. Entry prices $120K–$180K, ARVs $200K–$280K. Steady family buyer demand and positive monthly cash flow from day one on BRRRR acquisitions. Lower risk profile than urban Milwaukee neighborhoods.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: Bay View 3/1.5 Craftsman Bungalow

Purchase Price
$195k
Rehab Budget
$48k
Loan Amount
$230k
Rate / Points
11.5% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$2k/mo
Hold Period
5 months
Total Interest Cost
$11k
Points Cost
$5k
After-Repair Value
$340k
Est. Net Profit
$36k

A 3-bed/1.5-bath 1925 Craftsman bungalow in Bay View purchased for $195K. Rehab scope: kitchen remodel ($16K), bathroom update and add half-bath ($10K), refinish original hardwood floors ($5K), new windows ($8K), paint interior/exterior ($5K), landscaping ($2K), minor electrical updates ($2K). Hard money loan at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $230K covers purchase + rehab. After 5 months, sold at $340K ARV to a young professional buyer. Interest cost: ~$11,000. Points: $4,600. Selling costs (~5.5%): $18,700. Estimated net profit: ~$36,000 on ~$55K cash invested.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Milwaukee Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Milwaukee National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.4% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 3 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 8
Median Home Price $220k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.