Hard Money Lenders in Memphis, TN
Find the best hard money lenders in Memphis, TN. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Memphis metro and Shelby County market.
Hard Money Lending in Memphis, TN
Memphis is one of the most active fix-and-flip and BRRRR markets in the Mid-South, drawing investors from across the country with acquisition prices that routinely allow positive cash flow from day one of rental operations. Shelby County properties in the $80-180k range can achieve $150-280k ARV after renovation, generating gross flip profits of $40-70k on projects that often require $40-80k in renovation spend. Memphis's position as the FedEx global hub and one of America's largest logistics centers creates a durable blue-collar employment base that sustains rental demand even through national economic cycles.
Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure process (60-90 days) and landlord-friendly state statutes make Memphis particularly attractive to hard money lenders, resulting in highly competitive rates and LTV terms relative to peer markets. The BRRRR strategy is arguably more viable in Memphis than any other major metro — rental yields of 8-12% gross in strong neighborhoods (Midtown, Cooper-Young, Cordova) support DSCR refinances that allow investors to pull meaningful equity out of completed projects. The Memphis tourism economy (Blues musicians, Graceland, BBQ culture) drives a secondary STR market in specific zip codes.
Memphis's lending market has expanded significantly since 2019 as the city's investment metrics attracted national attention from institutional and individual investors alike. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital are the established local lenders with deep Shelby County knowledge. National platforms Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital are all active in Memphis. Rates typically run 9.5-13.5%, with the most aggressive pricing available for experienced investors targeting Midtown, East Memphis, and Germantown-adjacent neighborhoods.
7 Best Hard Money Lenders in Memphis, TN
The top-rated hard money lender in Memphis is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 7 Memphis lenders below.
7 Hard Money Lenders in Memphis — Side by Side
Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Bluff City Hard Money | 9.50% | 85% | $50k | $2M | 3-5 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Mid-South Private Capital | 9.75% | 85% | $40k | $1.5M | 3-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Tennessee Valley Hard Money | 10.00% | 80% | $75k | $3M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Bluff City Hard Money
Memphis-based hard money lender with the deepest Shelby County neighborhood comp database in the market. Specializes in Midtown, Cooper-Young, and East Memphis fix-and-flip. Experienced with Memphis code compliance requirements and BRRRR bridge-to-DSCR transitions.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Mid-South Private Capital
Memphis private lender specializing in BRRRR and Section 8/HCV rental acquisitions. Low minimums for Memphis's affordable deal sizes. Experienced with Shelby County housing authority voucher programs and Whitehaven, Binghampton, and Cordova rental market underwriting.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Tennessee Valley Hard Money
Multi-city Tennessee hard money lender active in Memphis, Nashville, and Knoxville. Handles larger deals and portfolio acquisitions across the Mid-South. Experienced with Tennessee's deed-of-trust foreclosure framework and Memphis-specific code compliance requirements for rental properties.
Memphis Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Memphis
Prioritize Shelby County Neighborhood-Level Expertise
Memphis has extreme neighborhood-level price variation — a 3/2 in Cooper-Young can achieve $280k ARV while the same house 2 miles away in a declining North Memphis block is worth $95k. Only lenders with active Shelby County deal flow will have the granular comp data to value your specific address accurately. Ask potential lenders for their comp selection methodology and request examples of recent ARV analyses from your target zip code. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital maintain Shelby County comp libraries updated monthly; national lenders relying on AVM tools frequently misprice Memphis properties due to the extreme block-by-block variation.
Understand Memphis's Code Compliance Requirements
Memphis enforces property code compliance strictly, and renovated investor properties require a code compliance certificate and certificate of occupancy before renting or resale. Budget $5,000-15,000 for code compliance items not visible during initial walkthrough — plumbing upgrades, electrical panel replacements, and structural issues are common in Memphis's older housing stock. Hard money lenders who fund Memphis deals regularly will factor code compliance risk into their draw schedules. Some lenders hold back 10-15% of the rehab budget until the city inspection pass — understand your lender's draw and holdback structure before signing.
Ask About BRRRR Bridge-to-Rental Programs
Memphis's rental yield metrics make BRRRR the preferred investment strategy for many local investors, and the best Memphis hard money lenders have built bridge-to-rental refinance pipelines specifically for this use case. Ask whether your lender has a DSCR rental product or a preferred DSCR partner who can refinance your completed Memphis rental. The bridge-to-DSCR transition typically happens 3-6 months after renovation completion and first rental (once you have 3-6 months of rental history). Lenders who understand this timeline will build 12-month initial terms rather than 6-month terms that force premature exit from the bridge loan.
Evaluate Section 8 and Voucher Property Experience
Memphis has a significant Section 8/HCV voucher market, and many hard money lenders have funded properties that exit as Section 8 rentals. If your BRRRR strategy targets HCV tenants, confirm your lender is comfortable with this exit — a few hard money lenders have restrictions on HCV properties due to SDAP inspection requirements that can delay occupancy. Lenders who've funded 50+ Memphis rentals will have experience with HCV inspection timelines and city compliance processes. Ask specifically: 'Have you funded Memphis properties that rent to Section 8 tenants?' and evaluate their comfort level.
Memphis, TN Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Memphis Real Estate Market Overview
Memphis is one of the highest-investor-activity real estate markets in the United States — approximately 22% of all residential transactions involve investors, a proportion that rivals Cleveland and Detroit among major metros. The driver is simple arithmetic: a median home price of $180,000, gross rental yields of 8–12% in quality neighborhoods, and a non-judicial foreclosure process that completes in 45–60 days from default. For hard money lenders, Memphis represents near-optimal fundamentals: affordable collateral, fast enforcement, and a borrower base of experienced fix-and-flip and BRRRR investors who know the micro-markets.
Shelby County's economic base is anchored by FedEx's global operations headquarters (employing 30,000+ at the Memphis hub and world HQ), the University of Memphis, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Baptist Memorial Hospital, and the city's position as one of America's largest inland ports. This blue-collar and healthcare-sector employment base creates durable rental demand — Memphis's 50%+ renter household rate is one of the highest among major mid-South metros. The FedEx logistics ecosystem alone supports thousands of warehouse, logistics, and transportation workers who make up the backbone of Memphis's rental tenant base.
Hard money lending activity in Memphis accelerated sharply after 2019 as institutional investors (Invitation Homes, Progress Residential) entered the market and validated the underlying fundamentals to the individual investor community. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital are the established local lenders with deep Shelby County knowledge. National platforms Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital are all actively funding Memphis deals. Rates run 9.5–13.5% with the most aggressive pricing available to experienced investors targeting Midtown, Cooper-Young, and East Memphis.
Typical Memphis Hard Money Deal Structure
Memphis hard money loans typically run 70–85% of purchase price (or 65–75% of ARV), interest-only, with 6–12 month terms. Tennessee's non-judicial deed-of-trust foreclosure process (45–60 days from default to trustee's sale under TCA §35-5-101 et seq.) is among the fastest in the country, which keeps hard money rates competitive. Standard deal sizes in Memphis range from $80K–$280K for most fix-and-flip and BRRRR acquisitions, well within the operating range of both local and national lenders. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital close deals in 3–7 business days for repeat borrowers with documented packages.
A representative Cooper-Young deal: $132K acquisition of a 1935 craftsman bungalow, $45K rehab scope (kitchen, bathroom, roof, HVAC, hardwood floors), $255K ARV after 4 months. Hard money at 11% interest-only on a $145K loan generates approximately $1,329/month in interest — total interest over 4 months: $5,317. Two origination points: $2,900. Selling costs at 5% of $255K: $12,750. Net profit: approximately $48,000 on approximately $37K cash invested — a 130% annualized cash-on-cash return. This template repeats reliably across Midtown and East Memphis when deal sourcing is disciplined and renovation scope is managed.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Memphis
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper-Young | $145,000–$240,000 | Very High | 7.2% |
| Midtown Memphis | $110,000–$210,000 | High | 8.1% |
| East Memphis / Colonial Acres | $165,000–$290,000 | Moderate-High | 6.5% |
| Berclair / Frayser | $55,000–$130,000 | Moderate | 10.2% |
| South Memphis / Whitehaven | $35,000–$95,000 | Moderate | 12.8% |
| Cordova / Germantown-Adjacent | $180,000–$320,000 | Low-Moderate | 5.8% |
Cooper-Young is Memphis's premier flip neighborhood — arts district cachet, the fastest absorption times in the metro, and the highest ARVs for renovated bungalows at $255K–$400K. Midtown delivers the largest deal volume with consistent medical-center-employee buyer demand. East Memphis and Colonial Acres provide larger deals with cleaner renovation profiles and suburban family buyer demand. Berclair and Frayser are high-volume BRRRR markets with exceptional rental yields. Whitehaven delivers the city's strongest Section 8 rental returns but thinner flip margins. Cordova and Germantown-adjacent suburbs are strong rental holds with lower yield than urban Memphis.
Tennessee Hard Money Lending Regulations
Tennessee imposes no usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans made to business entities — TCA §47-14-103 regulates consumer loan rates but investment property loans originated to LLCs or corporations are fully exempt. Hard money rates of 10–14% face no statutory restriction for commercial lending in Tennessee. This pro-lending regulatory framework positions Memphis as one of the most accessible hard money markets in the Mid-South.
The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions (TDFI) licenses residential mortgage lenders under TCA §45-13-101 et seq. Hard money lenders funding investment properties exclusively to business entities may operate without a residential mortgage license when their lending is limited to non-owner-occupied properties held by LLCs. Any lending on owner-occupied or 1-4 unit residential properties requires full TDFI licensure. Verify your lender's license status at tdfi.tn.gov before closing.
Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure (deed of trust) under TCA §35-5-101 et seq. — one of the fastest foreclosure processes in the nation. The trustee publishes notice in a Shelby County newspaper for three consecutive weeks, and the auction sale can occur as early as 20 days after the first publication. Total process from initial notice to sale: typically 45–60 days from default. No court filing required. Tennessee provides no statutory right of redemption after the trustee's sale — once the sale is complete, it is final. This highly lender-favorable framework is the primary reason Memphis hard money rates are competitive with non-judicial Midwestern peers.
Best Project Types for the Memphis Market
Fix-and-Flip (Cooper-Young / Midtown / Binghampton): Memphis's premier strategy for experienced investors. Target 1920s–1950s craftsman bungalows and brick cottages in Cooper-Young (38104), Midtown (38107), and Binghampton (38112). Renovation scope should focus on kitchen, baths, mechanical systems, and cosmetics — the buyer pool in these neighborhoods expects move-in-ready quality at the $220K–$380K price point. Avoid over-improving beyond neighborhood comps; East Memphis buyers want quality but Midtown buyers specifically want period-appropriate renovation that preserves architectural character. Bluff City Hard Money specializes in these deals and understands Cooper-Young comp selection.
BRRRR / Long-Term Rental (Whitehaven / Berclair / Frayser): Memphis's strongest BRRRR pipeline. Acquire distressed SFR for $50K–$100K in Whitehaven (38116) or Frayser (38127), invest $30K–$55K in renovation, rent to Section 8/HCV tenants through Shelby County Housing Authority at $950–$1,350/month, then DSCR refinance to pull equity. The BRRRR math works reliably: buy at $65K, spend $45K, ARV $150K, DSCR refinance at $112K (75% of ARV), net equity recovered approximately $2K while owning a cash-flowing asset. Mid-South Private Capital has explicit BRRRR bridge-to-rental programs with preferred DSCR partners for the Memphis market.
Multifamily Value-Add (South Memphis / Orange Mound): Small multifamily (duplex, triplex, quadplex) acquisition and repositioning is a Memphis specialty. 2-4 unit properties in South Memphis and Orange Mound trade at 2–3× comparable SFR prices but generate 2–4× rental income. Hard money acquisition and full gut rehab, followed by cash-out refinance to a DSCR or portfolio loan, generates strong equity growth and immediate cash flow. Memphis has one of the highest concentrations of small multifamily in the Mid-South — supply is large, competition from institutional buyers is low relative to SFR, and rental demand from working-class families and Section 8 tenants is consistent.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Memphis
Memphis hard money rates range from 9.5% to 13.5% as of early 2026. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital price at 9.5–12.0% for documented investors with Shelby County deal history. Lima One Capital and Kiavi start at 9.0–9.5% for qualified borrowers. RCN Capital and CoreVest Finance offer 9.24–10.5% for experienced investors. First-time investors should expect 11.5–13.5% with higher LTV requirements. Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure process (45–60 days) is among the fastest in the country, which is the primary driver of Memphis's competitive rates. Origination fees run 1.5–3 points; compare total cost (rate + points + fees) not rate alone, especially on smaller loans under $100K.
Bluff City Hard Money closes in 3–5 business days for repeat borrowers with prepared documentation — the fastest in the Memphis market. Mid-South Private Capital closes in 5–7 days. Lima One Capital and Kiavi average 7–10 days. RCN Capital and CoreVest Finance run 10–14 days. For competitive Cooper-Young and Midtown deals where all-cash investors dominate, Bluff City Hard Money's 3–5 day closing speed is a decisive advantage. Have your purchase contract, LLC articles, scope of work, scope of comps, and insurance quotes ready before applying — pre-approval from Bluff City Hard Money is standard practice before making offers in the Memphis investor market.
Top Memphis flip neighborhoods in 2026: Cooper-Young (38104) — arts district, fastest exit velocity, entry $145K–$240K, ARVs $255K–$400K; Midtown Memphis (38104, 38107) — medical center proximity, Victorian and craftsman inventory, entry $110K–$210K, ARVs $210K–$380K; Binghampton (38112) — gentrification corridor adjacent to Midtown, entry $80K–$160K, ARVs $170K–$280K; East Memphis (38117, 38119) — larger suburban deals, entry $165K–$290K, ARVs $260K–$420K. Avoid over-improving in North Memphis and Orange Mound where comparable sales cap ARVs at sub-$150K regardless of renovation quality.
It's a serious contender. Gross rental yields of 8–12% in quality Midtown and East Memphis neighborhoods support DSCR refinances at 70–75% LTV that typically return 70–90% of total invested capital. A textbook Memphis BRRRR: acquire distressed for $90K (hard money at 11%), spend $45K renovation, total in: $135K. ARV: $200K. DSCR refinance at 75% = $150K loan. Capital recovered: $15K net after payoff. Rental income: $1,350/month with 10.8% gross yield. Multiple repeat investors have built 20–40 unit portfolios in Memphis using this model. Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital both have explicit BRRRR programs with streamlined bridge-to-rental transitions and preferred DSCR partners.
Profoundly. Memphis has a 50%+ renter household rate and Shelby County Housing Authority (SCHA) administers one of the largest Housing Choice Voucher programs in the Mid-South. SCHA Payment Standards for 2026 run approximately $850–$1,100 for a 2-bedroom and $1,050–$1,350 for a 3-bedroom — at or above market rate in Whitehaven, Frayser, and South Memphis. Federal guaranteed payments dramatically reduce vacancy risk versus market-rate tenants. Practical consideration: code compliance is strict in Memphis — renovated properties must pass city inspection before occupancy permits are issued, and Section 8 properties require an additional SCHA Housing Quality Standards (HQS) inspection. Budget 3–5% of ARV for city inspection compliance items.
Memphis enforces property code compliance strictly — one of the most rigorous code compliance regimes among mid-sized Southern cities. All renovated investor properties require a Code Compliance Certificate and Certificate of Occupancy from the Memphis-Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement before renting or resale. Common compliance items: plumbing system updates (cast-iron stack replacement in pre-1970 properties), electrical panel upgrade to 100-amp minimum, HVAC system certification, smoke/CO detector installation, and exterior maintenance. Budget $5,000–$15,000 for undiscovered compliance items during demolition. Hard money lenders experienced with Memphis deals hold back 10–15% of rehab budget until the city inspection pass — understand your lender's draw and holdback structure.
Yes — Mid-South Private Capital and Bluff City Hard Money both have funded hundreds of Memphis properties that exit as Section 8 rentals. Confirm upfront that your lender is comfortable with HCV exit — a small number of hard money lenders have restrictions on Section 8 properties due to SCHA inspection requirements that can delay occupancy 2–4 weeks beyond standard city inspection. Ask specifically: 'Have you funded Memphis properties that rent to Section 8/HCV tenants, and are you comfortable with the SCHA HQS inspection requirement?' Lenders with 50+ Memphis rentals in their portfolio will understand this distinction and won't penalize you for SCHA timelines.
Tennessee is one of the most lender-friendly states in the country. No usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans to LLCs or corporations under TCA §47-14-103. Non-judicial foreclosure completes in 45–60 days from default — no court filing required. No statutory right of redemption after trustee's sale. TDFI licensing required for residential originations, but lenders making exclusively commercial/investment property loans to LLCs generally qualify for exemptions. The combination of no rate cap, fast foreclosure, and no redemption period makes Tennessee hard money pricing consistently 0.5–1.0% below comparable judicial foreclosure states.
This is the most important question you can ask a Memphis lender. Shelby County has extreme block-by-block price variation — a renovated 3/2 in Cooper-Young achieves $280K ARV while the same house 1.5 miles north in a declining corridor is worth $95K. Only lenders with active Shelby County deal flow maintain comp libraries accurate enough to price your specific address. Ask: 'What comparable sales did you use for your last three Memphis ARV analyses, and how did you adjust for distance from subject?' Bluff City Hard Money and Mid-South Private Capital update their Shelby County comp libraries monthly; national lenders relying on AVM tools frequently misprice Memphis properties by 15–25% due to block-by-block variation.
Most Memphis lenders work with first-time investors, though terms differ significantly. First-timers at Bluff City Hard Money and Lima One Capital can expect 65–70% LTV (vs. 80–90% for experienced borrowers), rates 1–2% higher, and a more detailed scope-of-work requirement. Mid-South Private Capital requires proof of access to sufficient renovation funds for first-time borrowers. The Memphis Real Estate Investors Association (REIA) hosts monthly meetings and can provide introductions to both lenders and experienced investor mentors — a sponsored first deal with a mentor often unlocks better terms than going solo as a first-timer.
FedEx's global operations headquarters and World Hub at Memphis International Airport is the city's single most important economic anchor — employing 30,000+ people directly and supporting tens of thousands more indirectly through logistics, warehousing, and supply-chain services. This creates a durable blue-collar and professional employment base that sustains rental demand even through national economic cycles. Specific real estate implications: strong working-class rental demand in South Memphis, Whitehaven, and airport-adjacent corridors; consistent DSCR refinance performance (tenants stay, vacancy rates stay low); and resilience during recessions (logistics demand tends to be countercyclical or recession-resistant). Lenders understand that Memphis's FedEx anchor is a fundamental rent backstop.
Yes — small multifamily (2–4 units) hard money is widely available in Memphis. Mid-South Private Capital, Bluff City Hard Money, Lima One Capital, and RCN Capital all fund 2-4 unit acquisitions and renovations in Shelby County. Duplex and triplex acquisitions in South Memphis and Orange Mound trade at $80K–$180K and generate combined rents of $1,600–$3,200/month after renovation. The multifamily BRRRR — acquire, renovate all units, stabilize at full occupancy, DSCR refinance — is a proven Memphis strategy. Lima One Capital offers a specific 2-4 unit BRRRR bridge program with streamlined exit to their DSCR rental product, making the bridge-to-permanent transition seamless.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Memphis Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Tennessee Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Tennessee imposes no usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans to business entities. TCA §47-14-103 regulates consumer loan rates but investment property loans originated to LLCs or corporations are fully exempt. Hard money rates of 10–14% face no statutory restriction for commercial lending in Tennessee. Memphis-area lenders benefit from this pro-lending regulatory framework.
Lender Licensing
The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions (TDFI) licenses residential mortgage lenders under TCA §45-13-101 et seq. Hard money lenders funding investment properties exclusively to business entities may operate without a residential mortgage license when their lending is limited to non-owner-occupied properties held by LLCs. Any lending on owner-occupied or 1-4 unit residential properties requires full TDFI licensure regardless of borrower entity type.
Foreclosure Process
Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure (deed of trust) under TCA §35-5-101 et seq. — one of the fastest processes in the nation. The trustee publishes a foreclosure notice in a Shelby County newspaper for three consecutive weeks, and the auction sale can occur as early as 20 days after the first publication. The entire process from initial notice to sale typically completes in 45–60 days from default. No court filing required. Tennessee is a highly lender-favorable state for hard money lending.
Borrower Protections
Tennessee provides no statutory right of redemption after non-judicial foreclosure — once the trustee's sale occurs, the sale is final. Deficiency judgments are available to lenders under TCA §35-5-118 for unpaid balances. Memphis-specific borrower considerations include Shelby County's significant investor-owned property market, which means lenders are experienced with LLC borrowers and commercial deal structures. Fair lending regulations under federal law (ECOA, FHA) apply to all lenders regardless of state law.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Memphis
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Cooper-Young
Memphis's arts district — walkable, character-rich, with the highest ARVs for bungalows and cottages in the city. Entry $145K–$240K, ARVs $255K–$400K. Strong demand from young professional and creative class buyers. Annual Cooper-Young Festival drives neighborhood awareness. Memphis's most reliable flip exit market by absorption speed.
Midtown Memphis
Urban core neighborhood spanning from Medical Center to Overton Park. Classic Victorian and craftsman homes near major medical employment anchors (Methodist Le Bonheur, Mid-South Medical Campus). Entry $110K–$210K, ARVs $210K–$380K. Strong rental demand as BRRRR exit if flip timeline extends.
South Memphis / Whitehaven
High-volume distressed market with strong BRRRR and rental hold metrics. Large inventory of post-war SFR homes at very low acquisition prices. Entry $35K–$95K, ARVs $95K–$185K. Best for investors targeting Section 8 / HCV rental exit or bulk acquisition strategies. Highest yield-to-price ratio in the Memphis metro.
Berclair / Frayser (North Memphis)
Affordable working-class neighborhood with consistent rental demand and steady buyer pool. Mid-century ranch and bungalow inventory in good structural condition. Entry $55K–$130K, ARVs $130K–$220K. Reliable exit velocity for retail buyers at affordable price points. Strong for volume-oriented flip operations.
East Memphis / Colonial Acres
Suburban family neighborhood with higher ARVs and consistent demand from middle-class buyers. Ranch and split-level homes from the 1960s–1980s. Entry $165K–$290K, ARVs $260K–$420K. Lower competition from investors than urban core markets, cleaner renovation profiles, and reliable absorption from local families.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Cooper-Young Bungalow Renovation
A 3-bed/1-bath 1935 craftsman bungalow in Memphis's Cooper-Young neighborhood purchased for $132K. Rehab: kitchen renovation ($16K), bathroom renovation ($10K), refinished hardwood floors ($4K), new roof ($9K), HVAC update ($4K), exterior paint/landscaping ($2K). Hard money at 11.0% interest-only, 2 points on $145K covers purchase + rehab. After 4 months, sold at $255K ARV to arts-district buyer seeking Cooper-Young character. Interest: ~$5,317. Points: $2,900. Selling costs (~5%): $12,750. Estimated net profit: ~$48,000 on ~$37K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Memphis Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Memphis | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.4% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 3 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 7 | — |
| Median Home Price | $175k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.