Hard Money Lenders in Nashville, TN
Find the best hard money lenders in Nashville, TN. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Nashville metro and Middle Tennessee market.
Hard Money Lending in Nashville, TN
Nashville's hard money lending market is riding one of the most dramatic growth stories in the South. With a median home price around $450,000 — up from under $250,000 a decade ago — Music City's real estate market has been transformed by a massive influx of corporate headquarters (Amazon, Oracle, AllianceBernstein), a booming healthcare industry (the largest employer of healthcare executives in the US), and a population that grew 15% in the last decade. Fix-and-flip returns are strong, and the city's persistent housing shortage means well-renovated properties move quickly.
The hottest investment neighborhoods include Wedgewood-Houston (WeHo), one of Nashville's most active gentrification corridors with galleries, breweries, and rising ARVs; Germantown, a walkable historic neighborhood commanding premium prices; East Nashville (East Bank) where the new stadium and development are accelerating appreciation; Inglewood and Lockeland Springs for more affordable entry points; and suburban Antioch and Hermitage where value-add opportunities abound in post-war housing stock.
Nashville's lending landscape reflects its explosive growth — the market has attracted dozens of hard money lenders over the past several years, from local specialists like Music City Private Capital to regional and national players. Tennessee has no state income tax, and Nashville's pro-business environment continues to draw both investors and lenders. The city's short-term rental market (Airbnb, VRBO) also creates unique investment angles, though STR regulations have tightened near downtown in recent years.
9 Best Hard Money Lenders in Nashville, TN
The top-rated hard money lender in Nashville is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 9 Nashville lenders below.
9 Hard Money Lenders in Nashville — Side by Side
Compare all 9 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Music City Private Capital | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi |
| Tennessee Capital Direct | 10.00% | 85% | $75k | $2M | 5-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Cumberland Bridge Lending | 9.75% | 80% | $200k | $7M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Montgomery County Capital | 10.00% | 82% | $85k | $2.5M | 7-12 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| Tennessee Valley Hard Money | 10.00% | 80% | $75k | $3M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Music City Private Capital
Nashville-based hard money lender with deep expertise across Davidson County submarkets. Fast closings and strong knowledge of Nashville's rapidly evolving investment corridors from WeHo to East Nashville.
Tennessee Capital Direct
Statewide Tennessee lender with a strong Nashville presence. Active in Germantown, Inglewood, and suburban Nashville corridors. Works with both first-time and experienced investors.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Cumberland Bridge Lending
Nashville-based bridge and construction lender serving the full Middle Tennessee market. Specializes in larger projects and portfolio financing for experienced Nashville investors.
Montgomery County Capital
Clarksville private lender with comprehensive Montgomery County investment market coverage. Nashville spillover buyer demand underwriting — Clarksville as Nashville commuter market appreciation thesis. Sango officer corridor and New Providence enlisted market expertise. Tennessee trustee sale foreclosure process knowledge. TDFI licensed.
Tennessee Valley Hard Money
Multi-city Tennessee hard money lender active in Memphis, Nashville, and Knoxville. Handles larger deals and portfolio acquisitions across the Mid-South. Experienced with Tennessee's deed-of-trust foreclosure framework and Memphis-specific code compliance requirements for rental properties.
Nashville Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Nashville
Prioritize Lenders Who Know Davidson County
Nashville's real estate market is highly neighborhood-specific. The difference between a great flip in Germantown and a break-even deal in Madison often comes down to micro-market knowledge your lender should have. A lender who has funded 50+ Nashville deals knows which neighborhoods are appreciating fastest, where permit timelines are longest, and which ARV comps are reliable. Always ask how many Nashville-area deals they've funded in the past 12 months.
Understand Nashville's Permitting Delays
Nashville's explosive growth has stressed the Metro Nashville permit office. Major renovation permits (structural, electrical, HVAC) can take 4-10 weeks, and this timeline must factor into your total interest cost. Choose a lender with flexible extension terms and low extension fees. A lender who charges 2 points per 30-day extension on a $500,000 project can eat your entire margin on a permit delay. The best Nashville lenders offer 60-90 day extensions at 0.5-1 point.
Factor In Nashville's Rising Contractor Costs
Nashville's construction boom has made contractors expensive and busy. Labor costs are 15-25% higher than in comparable Southern cities. Thoroughly vet your rehab budget with multiple bids before applying for a loan. Lenders who have their own contractor relationships or draw inspectors with Nashville-specific experience will push back on underfunded budgets — which is actually a service, not an obstacle. An accurate budget protects your margin.
Evaluate Their STR and Vacation Rental Knowledge
If any part of your exit strategy involves short-term rentals — whether as a hold strategy or to boost sale price to STR operators — you need a lender who understands Nashville's STR regulatory environment. The rules changed significantly in 2023, and many out-of-state lenders are still operating on outdated assumptions. A Nashville-savvy lender can help you structure your deal and exit appropriately.
Nashville, TN Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Nashville Real Estate Market Overview
Nashville has undergone one of the most dramatic real estate transformations of any major US city over the past decade. As of April 2026, the metro median home price sits at $450,000 — up from under $250,000 in 2016 — driven by a wave of corporate headquarters relocations (Amazon HQ2 East, Oracle, AllianceBernstein), a healthcare industry that employs the largest concentration of healthcare executives in the US, and 2.4% annual population growth that has made Davidson County one of the fastest-growing urban cores in the Southeast. The persistent housing shortage — Nashville consistently builds fewer units than its population growth requires — is the structural foundation of its price appreciation and investor returns.
As of April 2026, Nashville's 29-day average days on market reflects an active seller's market across the $400K–$750K ARV range that captures most urban fix-and-flip exits. Investor activity at approximately 22% of transactions reflects the city's deep established investment culture while still leaving room for newcomers. East Nashville, Germantown, and Wedgewood-Houston (WeHo) are the premier flip corridors — entry prices are higher than comparable Atlanta or Charlotte neighborhoods, but ARVs are commensurately elevated and buyer velocity on quality renovations is among the fastest in any Southeast market.
Typical Nashville Hard Money Deal Structure
A representative Nashville fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/1 craftsman bungalow or 1940s–1960s home in Inglewood, WeHo, or Antioch for $280K–$400K, invest $60K–$80K in full renovation — kitchen, primary bath renovation plus secondary bath addition, refinished hardwood floors (Nashville buyers expect them), new HVAC, landscaping, and exterior paint — and exit at an ARV of $490K–$640K depending on neighborhood and proximity to walkable amenities. Hardwood floor refinishing is the Nashville-specific detail that separates adequate renovations from premium ones — buyers in East Nashville and Germantown consistently pay $15K–$30K premiums for preserved character elements over new-build finishes.
With Music City Private Capital at 9.5–12.5% and 2 points on a $360K loan, carrying costs for a 5-month hold run $14,250–$18,750 in interest plus $7,200 in points. Add 5% selling costs ($24K–$32K) on a $490K–$640K exit and you're netting $60K–$100K on well-executed urban Nashville deals. Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure (45–60 days) is among the fastest in the nation — this is why Nashville rates are among the most competitive in the Southeast despite higher median prices.
Cumberland Bridge Lending's $7M loan ceiling is the highest in Nashville's local lender market, enabling large-scale projects like multi-unit developments, commercial-to-residential conversions in WeHo, and portfolio bridge deals that exceed smaller local lenders' capacity. For investors scaling above single-family flip volume, Cumberland Bridge and national lenders Lima One and CoreVest are the primary Nashville options.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Nashville
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Nashville (Lockeland Springs, Shelby Hills) | $350K–$580K | Very Strong | 4.8% |
| Germantown | $420K–$680K | Strong (Premium) | 4.5% |
| Wedgewood-Houston (WeHo) | $300K–$480K | Very Strong | 5.2% |
| Inglewood | $260K–$430K | Strong | 5.5% |
| Antioch / Hermitage (suburbs) | $200K–$330K | Moderate-High | 6.2% |
ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current Nashville metro market rents. Historic overlay designations in Germantown support premium ARVs for properly restored properties. All figures are approximate and vary by specific address, proximity to walkable amenities, and renovation quality.
Tennessee Hard Money Lending Regulations
Tennessee imposes no usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans to business entities. TCA § 47-14-103 regulates consumer loan rates but investment property loans originated to LLCs or corporations are fully exempt. Hard money rates of 9.5–14% face no statutory restriction for commercial lending in Tennessee — the competitive landscape among Nashville's lenders, not regulation, is what keeps rates in check. The practical rates available in Nashville (9.5–12.5% from local specialists) reflect the depth of private capital attracted by Tennessee's favorable lending environment.
The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions (TDFI) licenses residential mortgage lenders under TCA § 45-13-101 et seq. Hard money lenders funding investment properties exclusively to business entities (LLCs, corporations) may operate under commercial lending exemptions without a residential mortgage license. Always originate Nashville investment acquisitions through an LLC — it enables the commercial exemption, protects personal assets, and accesses the commercial framework that gives Tennessee lenders maximum flexibility. Verify NMLS credentials at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.
Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure (deed of trust) under TCA § 35-5-101 et seq. — one of the fastest processes in the US. After default, the trustee publishes a foreclosure notice for three consecutive weeks; the sale can occur as early as 20 days after first publication. Total timeline from notice to auction: 45–60 days. No court involvement required. Tennessee provides NO statutory right of redemption after non-judicial foreclosure — the sale is final. This is why Nashville consistently delivers some of the most competitive hard money rates in the Southeast: lenders here have stronger collateral security than nearly any other state.
Best Project Types for the Nashville Market
Fix-and-Flip (Character Renovation, Urban Core): Nashville's highest-margin strategy. Acquire pre-1970 craftsman bungalows, brick colonials, and Victorian cottages in East Nashville, Germantown, and WeHo — neighborhoods where buyers specifically seek pre-war character and pay $30K–$60K premiums over new-build equivalents. The key renovation philosophy: preserve character (original hardwood floors, exposed brick, period millwork), upgrade systems (HVAC, electrical, plumbing), and modernize kitchens and baths with transitional finishes. Music City Private Capital and Tennessee Capital Direct are the speed specialists for this deal type.
Short-Term Rental / Music Tourism: Nashville is one of the most-visited cities per capita in the US, driven by bachelorette parties, concerts, and the country music industry. East Nashville, downtown-adjacent neighborhoods, and Germantown have deep STR markets with gross annual revenues of $40K–$90K for 2–3 bedroom properties. The bridge-to-STR strategy — acquire with hard money, renovate to boutique standards, operate 12+ months, then refinance via DSCR using STR income — is a tested exit with Music City Private Capital funding the bridge and CoreVest providing the DSCR take-out.
BRRRR in Antioch / Hermitage: Nashville's suburban corridors offer BRRRR opportunities with acquisition prices ($200K–$330K) that allow gross yields of 5.5–7% and DSCR ratios above 1.25. The BNA airport expansion and Amazon distribution center activity in Antioch support above-average rental demand growth. Cumberland Bridge Lending's high loan ceiling and rental product make them a strong partner for BRRRR investors scaling in Nashville suburbs.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Nashville
Nashville hard money rates range from 8.99% to 13.5% as of April 2026. CoreVest Finance starts at 8.99% for portfolio rental deals. Music City Private Capital offers 9.5–12.5% with closings in 5–7 days. Cumberland Bridge Lending prices 9.75–12.5% for larger bridge and construction. Tennessee Capital Direct runs 10.0–13.5% with statewide coverage. National lenders Lima One (9.0%) and Kiavi (9.5%) offer competitive starting rates with 7–14 day timelines. Most Nashville lenders charge 1–3 origination points. Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure (45–60 days) and no right of redemption make it one of the strongest lender-collateral states in the US — reflected in Nashville's competitive rate environment.
Music City Private Capital and Tennessee Capital Direct both close in 5–7 days — the fastest in the Nashville market. Cumberland Bridge Lending closes in 7–14 days for larger projects. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital close in 7–14 days. For East Nashville craftsman deals where you're competing with cash buyers and experienced flippers, Music City's 5-day close is often the difference between winning and losing the deal. Pre-stage your LLC documents, purchase contract, scope of work, and 3 comparable sales before calling — it compresses the timeline by 2–3 days at any Nashville lender.
Music City Private Capital, Kiavi, and Lima One Capital all offer up to 90% LTV for experienced Nashville investors. Tennessee Capital Direct maxes at 85% LTV. Cumberland Bridge Lending and CoreVest Finance cap at 80% LTV. Higher LTV requires acquisitions below 70% of ARV and documented investor experience. First-time Nashville investors should expect 65–75% LTV regardless of lender. Nashville's higher median price ($450K) means 90% LTV from Music City Private Capital or Kiavi preserves substantial capital for operating reserves and deal pipeline.
Yes. Tennessee Capital Direct and RCN Capital are the most accessible Nashville lenders for first-timers. Music City Private Capital also works with newer investors on strong deals. First-timers should expect 65–75% LTV versus 85–90% for experienced borrowers, and rates 1–2% higher. Starting in Antioch or Hermitage ($200K–$330K range) is more accessible than prime East Nashville or Germantown ($350K–$680K entry) — lower acquisition prices limit capital at risk while building a track record. The scope of work is everything: a detailed, contractor-backed renovation budget gets first-timers approved when vague estimates don't.
Top Nashville flip markets as of 2026: East Nashville (entry $350K–$580K, ARVs $560K–$850K — highest absolute returns, deepest premium buyer pool), WeHo/Wedgewood-Houston (entry $300K–$480K, ARVs $480K–$720K — best value-to-ARV ratio in urban Nashville, strong arts district momentum), Inglewood (entry $260K–$430K, ARVs $420K–$640K — East Nashville-adjacent, lower entry costs, same buyer demographic), Germantown (entry $420K–$680K, ARVs $650K–$950K — premium category, highest absolute profit per deal), and Antioch/Hermitage (entry $200K–$330K — highest volume, fastest hold times, strongest rental yields).
Tennessee's 45–60 day non-judicial foreclosure (no court required, no right of redemption) is among the fastest and most lender-favorable in the US — comparable to Georgia (30–60 days) and faster than North Carolina (60–100 days) or Colorado (110–130 days). For Nashville borrowers, this translates directly to lower rates: Music City Private Capital at 9.5% and CoreVest at 8.99% are structurally cheaper than equivalent products in Ohio or Pennsylvania with 12+ month judicial foreclosure timelines. Tennessee's speed also means local lenders can approve deals with higher LTV and lower credit scores than in states where collateral recovery takes 12+ months.
Yes — Nashville has a strong DSCR market with both long-term rental and short-term rental (STR) income qualifying at several lenders. Lima One Capital, CoreVest Finance, and Cumberland Bridge Lending all offer DSCR rental loans in Nashville. For STR income, Music City Private Capital and CoreVest have funded bridge-to-STR deals where Airbnb/VRBO income history (12+ months) was used for DSCR qualification. Nashville's sub-4% long-term vacancy rate makes traditional DSCR exits reliable. Target gross yields above 5% and DSCR above 1.20 for standard long-term rental refinancing.
Yes. Nashville is one of the top US STR markets, and multiple lenders have funded bridge-to-STR deals in the metro. Music City Private Capital explicitly covers WeHo, East Nashville, and Germantown STR bridge deals. CoreVest Finance accepts STR income for DSCR refinancing with 12+ months of rental history. The bridge-to-STR strategy — acquire with hard money, renovate to boutique standards, operate STR, refinance via DSCR — is well-tested in Nashville. Downtown-adjacent neighborhoods, East Nashville near Five Points, and Germantown yield $40K–$90K annual gross STR income for 2–3 bedroom properties.
CoreVest Finance offers up to $50 million for commercial and portfolio deals. Cumberland Bridge Lending leads among local Nashville lenders with a $7 million ceiling — the highest in the market. Lima One Capital goes to $5 million. Music City Private Capital and Tennessee Capital Direct both cap at $3 million. For standard Nashville single-family fix-and-flip in the $300K–$700K range, all seven listed lenders are competitive. For larger WeHo industrial conversions, multi-unit projects, or portfolio acquisitions over $3M, Cumberland Bridge and CoreVest are the primary Nashville options.
Yes. Germantown and parts of East Nashville have historic overlay designations that require Metro Historic Zoning Commission (MHZC) approval for exterior changes. Music City Private Capital and Tennessee Capital Direct are experienced with Nashville's historic districts and understand the permit timelines (MHZC reviews typically take 4–6 weeks). Budget for this when applying — a 4–6 week permit delay before construction starts needs to be reflected in your loan duration. The premium: Germantown historic district properties command $50K–$150K ARV premiums over comparable non-historic properties for investors who execute the restoration correctly.
Yes. Tennessee Capital Direct operates statewide including Williamson County (Franklin, Brentwood), Rutherford County (Murfreesboro, Smyrna), and Sumner County (Hendersonville). Cumberland Bridge Lending covers all of Middle Tennessee. Music City Private Capital focuses primarily on Davidson County but covers Williamson and Wilson counties. National lenders Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN cover all Nashville MSA zip codes. For investors targeting Franklin ($450K–$700K entry) or Murfreesboro ($270K–$420K entry) where margins can exceed urban Nashville, Tennessee Capital Direct is the most accessible local option.
Choose local Nashville lenders (Music City Private Capital, Tennessee Capital Direct) for fastest closes (5–7 days), deep knowledge of East Nashville and WeHo micro-market pricing, familiarity with Germantown's historic district permit timelines, and flexibility on STR bridge deals. Choose national lenders (CoreVest at 8.99%, Lima One at 9.0%, Kiavi at 9.5%) for the lowest rates and highest LTV on standard deals, or if you need a multi-market lending relationship. Cumberland Bridge is the best of both worlds for investors doing large Nashville projects — local presence with a $7M ceiling that rivals national platforms. For your first Nashville deal, a local lender who understands that a $340K East Nashville craftsman can exit at $575K renovated is worth more than the rate difference from a national platform.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Nashville Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Tennessee Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Tennessee imposes no usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans to business entities. TCA §47-14-103 regulates consumer loan rates but investment property loans originated to LLCs or corporations are exempt. Hard money rates of 10–14% face no statutory restriction for commercial lending in Tennessee.
Lender Licensing
The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions (TDFI) licenses residential mortgage lenders under TCA §45-13-101 et seq. (Tennessee Residential Lending, Brokerage and Servicing Act). Hard money lenders funding investment properties exclusively to business entities (LLCs, corporations) may operate under commercial lending exemptions without a residential mortgage license. Lenders funding any owner-occupied residential deals require full TDFI licensure.
Foreclosure Process
Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure (deed of trust) under TCA §35-5-101 et seq. — one of the fastest processes in the nation. After default, the trustee must publish a foreclosure notice in a local newspaper for three consecutive weeks. The sale can occur as early as 20 days after the first publication. The entire process from notice to auction typically completes in 45–60 days. No court involvement is required, making Tennessee a highly lender-favorable state.
Borrower Protections
Tennessee provides no statutory right of redemption after non-judicial foreclosure — once the trustee's sale occurs, the borrower cannot reclaim the property. Deficiency judgments are available to lenders under TCA §35-5-118 for the difference between the sale price and the outstanding loan balance. Tennessee's rapid foreclosure timeline is a significant lender advantage and is reflected in the competitive interest rates available in the Nashville market.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Nashville
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
East Nashville
Nashville's highest-ARV flip corridor — a walkable, character-rich neighborhood of craftsman bungalows and Victorian cottages with explosive appreciation. Entry $350K–$580K, ARVs $560K–$850K. Strong competition among investors but the deepest buyer pool in the city. Proximity to Five Points and Shelby Park drives demand from young professional and creative class buyers.
Germantown
Historic district north of downtown with Nashville's premium renovation market. Brick Italianate rowhouses and craftsman cottages command top-of-market prices from buyers seeking authenticity. Entry $420K–$680K, ARVs $650K–$950K. Historic overlay designation requires design review but supports higher ARVs. Extremely fast absorption on quality renovations.
Wedgewood-Houston (WeHo)
Nashville's most dynamic emerging arts district, southeast of downtown. Industrial-to-residential conversions, historic bungalows, and new construction on former commercial parcels. Entry $300K–$480K, ARVs $480K–$720K. Strong momentum driven by gallery, restaurant, and entertainment district spillover.
Inglewood
East Nashville adjacent — slightly more affordable than core East Nashville with significant appreciation runway. Craftsman and ranch-style homes on large lots. Entry $260K–$430K, ARVs $420K–$640K. Ideal for investors priced out of prime East Nashville who want exposure to the same buyer demographic.
Antioch / Hermitage
High-volume suburban corridors southeast of Nashville. Ranch homes and mid-century properties with strong family buyer demand and consistent resale velocity. Entry $200K–$330K, ARVs $320K–$460K. Faster hold times and lower renovation complexity than urban core markets.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: East Nashville Craftsman Renovation
A 3-bed/1-bath 1940 craftsman bungalow in East Nashville's Lockeland Springs area purchased for $340K. Rehab: full kitchen renovation ($25K), primary bath addition/renovation ($18K), secondary bath update ($7K), refinished hardwood floors ($4K), new HVAC ($8K), landscaping/exterior ($3K). Hard money at 10.0% interest-only, 2 points on $360K covers purchase + rehab. After 5 months, sold at $575K ARV to young professional buyers drawn to walkable East Nashville character. Interest: ~$15,000. Points: $7,200. Selling costs (~5%): $28,750. Estimated net profit: ~$78,000 on ~$60K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Nashville Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Nashville | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.6% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 5 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 9 | — |
| Median Home Price | $480k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.