Hard Money Lenders in St. Louis, MO
Find the best hard money lenders in St. Louis, MO. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in St. Louis City, St. Louis County, and the Metro East.
Hard Money Lending in St. Louis, MO
St. Louis's hard money lending market offers some of the most compelling investor economics in the Midwest: a median home price around $235,000, a massive stock of Victorian-era brick housing with strong appeal to renovation buyers, and rental yields of 8-11% gross in solid neighborhoods. The metro area spans two states (Missouri and Illinois), creating complexity that local lenders navigate better than national platforms. Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state with a streamlined 45-60 day process — one of the fastest in the country — which significantly reduces lender risk and contributes to competitive hard money terms in the market.
The most active investment corridors in the St. Louis metro include the Benton Park and Tower Grove South neighborhoods (craft beer district revival driving rapid appreciation), the Shaw and Fox Park areas (strong comparable sales to renovated buyers), South City neighborhoods like Carondelet and Holly Hills (affordable entry with improving buyer demand), and suburban St. Louis County submarkets like Overland, Normandy, and Jennings where brick ranch homes deliver solid BRRRR metrics. The Metro East (Illinois side — Belleville, O'Fallon, Swansea) offers additional opportunities, though Illinois's judicial foreclosure timeline means lenders price differently for cross-river deals.
St. Louis benefits from a mature local lending ecosystem. Gateway City Lending and St. Louis Hard Money have operated through multiple market cycles and know St. Louis County and City-specific nuances that determine which deals pencil and which don't. National lenders Lima One, Kiavi, and CoreVest are active in Missouri but less knowledgeable about the granular block-by-block dynamics that drive St. Louis values. For investors: prioritize lenders who have actually funded deals in your specific neighborhood, not just 'the St. Louis area.'
7 Best Hard Money Lenders in St. Louis, MO
The top-rated hard money lender in St. Louis is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 7 St. Louis lenders below.
7 Hard Money Lenders in St. Louis — Side by Side
Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| St. Louis Hard Money | 9.75% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi, Rental / DSCR |
| Gateway City Lending | 10.50% | 85% | $60k | $1.5M | 10-16 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Show Me State Capital | 10.00% | 80% | $50k | $2M | 7-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
St. Louis Hard Money
St. Louis-focused private lender covering both Missouri and Metro East Illinois markets. Prices Missouri and Illinois deals appropriately for their different foreclosure frameworks. Known for multi-family 2-4 unit brick building financing and BRRRR bridge-to-DSCR programs in South City. Active in suburban St. Louis County submarket (Overland, Jennings, Ferguson-Florissant corridor).
Gateway City Lending
Laredo-focused private lender with deep knowledge of Webb County comparables and the border economy's impact on real estate demand. Specializes in fix-and-flip loans targeting the federal employee and logistics worker buyer pool in North Laredo and Del Mar. Texas 41-day non-judicial foreclosure expertise gives this lender confidence to fund at competitive LTVs in Laredo's lower-priced market.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Show Me State Capital
Missouri private lender covering St. Louis and Kansas City markets. Experienced with Missouri's streamlined foreclosure process and brick Victorian renovation requirements unique to St. Louis's housing stock. Works with first-time Missouri investors on well-documented deals. Low minimums make it accessible for smaller South City and suburban St. Louis County flip deals.
St. Louis Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in St. Louis
Understand the St. Louis City vs. County Distinction
St. Louis City and St. Louis County are legally separate governmental entities — a distinction unique in American geography. This matters for real estate investors because property taxes, building codes, inspections, and title requirements differ between the two. Experienced St. Louis lenders know which deals fall in City (independent municipality) vs. County and price accordingly. Some lenders avoid St. Louis City properties entirely due to the city's unique regulatory environment; others specialize in it. Know which jurisdiction your deal is in and verify your lender has funded deals in that specific jurisdiction, not just 'St. Louis' generically.
Leverage Missouri's Fast Foreclosure Process
Missouri's non-judicial foreclosure process runs 45-60 days — the fastest in the country. This dramatically reduces lender risk compared to Illinois (12-24 months judicial) or other states. The benefit flows to borrowers: St. Louis lenders operating on Missouri properties can offer competitive rates and terms that reflect lower foreclosure risk. When evaluating lenders for Metro East (Illinois side) deals, understand they will — and should — price these differently than Missouri properties. The rate differential is legitimate, not negotiable, and reflects real legal risk differences.
Know the Victorian Brick Housing Renovation Market
St. Louis's signature Victorian-era brick housing stock creates specific renovation requirements different from wood-frame construction markets. Brick repointing, tuckpointing, parapet repair, and foundation issues require specialized local contractors and add complexity to renovation scopes. Lenders who actively fund South City flips and Tower Grove renovations understand these costs and won't underreact to a $30,000 masonry line item the way a national lender unfamiliar with brick housing might. Ask your lender specifically about their experience with brick Victorian properties — it signals whether they truly understand the St. Louis renovation market.
Consider Cross-River Deals Carefully
The Metro East (Illinois side of the St. Louis metro) offers properties at 20-40% discounts to comparable Missouri locations, which attracts investors looking for higher yield. However, Illinois's judicial foreclosure timeline (vs. Missouri's 45-day process) means hard money lenders charge more for Metro East deals and underwrite them more conservatively. Gateway City Lending and Show Me State Capital both fund Illinois Metro East deals but price them 0.5-1% higher. For first-time St. Louis investors, starting with Missouri properties is strongly recommended — simpler lender relationships, faster closes, and better initial terms.
St. Louis, MO Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Local Market Overview
St. Louis is the only major US city whose hard money market gets a direct structural advantage from its state's foreclosure law. Missouri's 45-60 day non-judicial foreclosure process is the fastest in the United States — and that fact flows directly into borrower rates. When a Cleveland lender's worst-case workout runs 6-12 months and a St. Louis lender's runs 45 days, the St. Louis lender prices that confidence into lower rates. Gateway City Lending and St. Louis Hard Money both offer rates starting at 9.5% on Missouri-side deals, among the most competitive in the Midwest.
As of April 2026, the median home price in St. Louis stands at $235,000, up 3.2% year-over-year. Days on market average 42 days — consistent with a Victorian brick renovation market where buyers invest more time in inspection and decision-making. Investor activity on the Missouri side accounts for roughly 30% of purchases in active neighborhoods. St. Louis has a geographic complexity unique in American geography: St. Louis City and St. Louis County are legally separate governmental entities, each with different tax rates, building codes, permitting processes, and market dynamics. Understanding this distinction is fundamental to working effectively in this market.
Typical Deal Structure
The standard St. Louis hard money deal: a 3-bed/2-bath 1895 Victorian brick home in Benton Park at $175,000 purchase, $55,000 renovation (kitchen with period-appropriate finishes $20K, two bathrooms $12K, tuckpointing and masonry repair $8K, original hardwood refinish $4K, new HVAC $6K, paint and trim $3K, landscaping $2K). Hard money at 10.5% from Gateway City Lending (2 points) on a $215,000 loan, 5-month hold. Sold at $360,000 ARV to a young professional buyer drawn to the Benton Park restaurant and brewery scene. Interest cost: $9,400. Points: $4,300. Selling costs at 5.5%: $19,800. Net profit: approximately $45,000 on $55,000 cash invested.
Gateway City Lending starts at 9.5% and closes in 3-5 days for experienced borrowers; St. Louis Hard Money at 9.75% and 5-7 days; Show Me State Capital at 10.0% and 7-10 days. National lenders CoreVest (8.99%) and Lima One (9.0%) are active in Missouri and price aggressively for larger loan sizes. Metro East (Illinois side) properties run 0.5-1.0% higher in rate — a legitimate differential reflecting Illinois's 12-24 month judicial foreclosure process versus Missouri's 45-day timeline.
The most important cost to model in a St. Louis deal: tuckpointing and masonry work. Victorian brick buildings require periodic repointing as mortar deteriorates over 20-40 year cycles, and this cost is endemic to South City. Budget $5,000-$15,000 for masonry on most South City deals — it is not optional if you want the property to pass buyer inspections and maintain structural integrity. Lenders who have funded South City Victorian deals understand this line item; those who have not will question it.
Top 5 Investment Neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Grove South / Benton Park | $150K-$250K | Very High — ARV $300K-$450K | 5.0-7.0% gross |
| Shaw / Fox Park | $120K-$200K | High — ARV $250K-$380K | 6.0-8.0% gross |
| Carondelet / Holly Hills | $80K-$150K | Moderate — ARV $180K-$280K | 8.0-10.5% gross |
| Overland / Normandy (St. Louis County) | $80K-$140K | Moderate — ARV $160K-$240K | 8.5-11.0% gross |
| Princeton Heights / Lindenwood Park | $130K-$200K | Moderate — ARV $240K-$340K | 6.5-8.5% gross |
Local and State Lending Regulations
Missouri Revised Statutes 408.030 sets interest rate limits for consumer loans, but business-purpose loans to LLCs and corporations are exempt under the commercial loan exception. Hard money lenders in St. Louis routinely charge 9.5-13.5% on investment property loans without statutory restriction. Missouri's lack of a meaningful commercial usury cap makes it one of the most lender-friendly states in the country. The Missouri Division of Finance requires a residential mortgage license for consumer originations but generally exempts commercial hard money lenders making business-purpose loans to business entities on non-owner-occupied properties.
Missouri's non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust is the defining regulatory advantage of this market: at 45-60 days from Notice of Trustee Sale to auction, it is the fastest foreclosure process in the United States. After a 20-day notice period and publication, the trustee conducts the sale with no court involvement required. There is no statutory right of redemption for business entities after a non-judicial trustee sale — once complete, the sale is final. This speed directly benefits borrowers through better rates and terms.
St. Louis City properties average 3-6 weeks for permit issuance; St. Louis County properties are faster at 2-4 weeks. The City vs. County distinction also affects building codes, inspection requirements, and deed recording procedures — understand which jurisdiction your deal sits in before applying for financing. Hard money closings typically run 3-7 days with local lenders and 10-14 days with national platforms. Note: Metro East (Illinois side) properties follow Illinois's judicial foreclosure process at 12-24+ months — a completely different risk profile requiring different lender relationships and higher rates.
Best Project Types for This Market
Fix-and-flip on Victorian brick is St. Louis's defining strategy. Tower Grove South, Benton Park, and Shaw represent the mature flip market where proven ARVs and consistent demand from young professionals make execution risk manageable. Entry at $150K-$250K with ARVs of $300K-$450K delivers net profits of $40K-$70K per deal for experienced investors. The optimal listing window is March through June — avoid St. Louis's harsh July and August heat (slows buyer activity) and December through January holidays.
BRRRR works particularly well in Carondelet, Holly Hills, and the Overland and Normandy County markets, where 8-11% gross rental yields make DSCR refinances straightforward after renovation. CoreVest Finance is the strongest national lender for St. Louis rental portfolio financing. Gateway City Lending handles the acquisition and rehab phase; CoreVest handles the long-term DSCR exit — a common and proven pipeline among experienced St. Louis investors.
Multi-family investing is a distinct St. Louis strength: the city has an exceptionally large stock of 2- and 4-family brick buildings in South City that are popular BRRRR targets. Show Me State Capital and Gateway City Lending both actively fund two-to-six-unit deals. Bridge loans work well for investors moving quickly on distressed South City Victorians before renovation plans are finalized — Gateway City can close in 3-5 days. New construction is active in Tower Grove East, Botanical Heights, and suburban County locations. Missouri's 45-day foreclosure process creates better construction lending terms here than in Ohio, Indiana, or Illinois.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in St. Louis
Hard money rates in St. Louis range from 8.99% to 13.5% on Missouri properties. Gateway City Lending starts at 9.5% for experienced borrowers; St. Louis Hard Money at 9.75%; Show Me State Capital at 10.0%. National lenders CoreVest (from 8.99%) and Lima One (from 9.0%) are active here. Missouri's 45–60 day non-judicial foreclosure — the fastest in the country — reduces lender risk and contributes to competitive rates. Metro East (Illinois side) properties run 0.5–1.0% higher due to Illinois's judicial foreclosure risk. As of April 2026.
Gateway City Lending closes experienced borrowers in 3–5 business days. St. Louis Hard Money averages 5–7 days. Show Me State Capital takes 7–10 days. National lenders average 10–14 days. Missouri's non-judicial foreclosure process means lenders face lower administrative complexity and can move aggressively on speed. Metro East (Illinois) properties add 1–3 days. St. Louis title companies are highly efficient with investor transactions — the city has decades of institutional knowledge handling the investor real estate pipeline.
Most St. Louis hard money lenders require a 620+ credit score minimum. Gateway City Lending and Show Me State Capital both weight deal quality heavily — a Benton Park Victorian at 70% LTV with strong comparable sales will get funded even with a 600 score. National platforms Lima One and Kiavi prefer 640–660. The key insight in St. Louis: lenders know the market well enough that a strong deal at conservative LTV matters more than the borrower's credit score on most transactions. A 680+ score with a track record unlocks the best rates across all lenders.
St. Louis hard money lenders charge 1.5–3.0 origination points. Gateway City Lending charges 1.5–2.5 points; St. Louis Hard Money 2–2.5 points; Show Me State Capital 2–3 points. On a $215,000 Benton Park loan, 2 points = $4,300. Note that Metro East (Illinois side) deals typically carry higher points — 2.5–3.5 — reflecting the additional risk and administrative burden of Illinois's judicial foreclosure process. Total closing costs on a St. Louis hard money deal, including points plus title and recording fees, typically run 3–4.5%.
Yes. Gateway City Lending, Show Me State Capital, and Lima One Capital all fund new construction in the St. Louis metro. Ground-up construction is active in Tower Grove East, Botanical Heights, and suburban County locations. Victorian brick rehabilitation requires draw schedules similar to construction — lenders experienced with St. Louis rehab projects are familiar with masonry draw milestones. Missouri's fast 45-day foreclosure timeline means construction lenders can offer better terms here than in Illinois or Ohio judicial states.
Gateway City Lending offers up to 90% LTV for experienced borrowers. Lima One Capital and Kiavi also reach 90% LTV on qualifying deals. St. Louis Hard Money tops out at 85% LTV; Show Me State Capital at 80% LTV. Missouri's fast non-judicial foreclosure (45–60 days) is the primary reason St. Louis lenders are comfortable at higher LTVs than comparable judicial states. First-time investors in St. Louis typically receive 70–75% LTV until they build a track record.
Yes. Missouri Revised Statutes § 408.030 sets interest rate limits for consumer loans, but business-purpose loans to LLCs and corporations are exempt from consumer usury restrictions. Hard money lenders make loans to investor LLCs at market rates of 9.5–13.5%, fully lawful under Missouri commercial lending exemptions. Missouri's Division of Finance requires residential mortgage licenses for owner-occupied lending, but commercial hard money to business entities on non-owner-occupied investment properties is generally exempt. Missouri is one of the most lender-friendly states in the country.
Require St. Louis City vs. County expertise — these are legally separate entities with different building codes, permit processes, and title requirements. Ask specifically about Victorian brick renovation experience; lenders unfamiliar with tuckpointing, masonry draw schedules, and period-appropriate requirements will underwrite your rehab budget incorrectly. For Metro East (Illinois) deals, verify the lender explicitly funds cross-river transactions and understand their rate differential. Compare extension terms carefully — Gateway City and St. Louis Hard Money both offer investor-friendly extension policies.
Top St. Louis fix-and-flip neighborhoods in 2026: Tower Grove South/Benton Park (premium Victorian market, entry $150–$250K, ARV $300–$450K); Shaw/Fox Park (adjacent market, entry $120–$200K, ARV $250–$380K); Carondelet/Holly Hills (affordable South City, entry $80–$150K, ARV $180–$280K); Overland/Normandy County (suburban brick ranch volume, entry $80–$140K, ARV $160–$240K); Princeton Heights/Lindenwood Park (family buyer demand, entry $130–$200K, ARV $240–$340K). Missouri City properties permit and record deeds faster than City properties.
Standard South City Victorian rehab: 12–16 weeks. Projects requiring tuckpointing, masonry repair, or parapet work: add 4–6 weeks for masonry scheduling and curing time. St. Louis City permits average 3–6 weeks issuance time; County permits are faster (2–4 weeks). Hardwood floor refinishing — a major ARV driver in Victorian properties — adds 10–14 days while floors off-gas. Schedule your project to avoid listing in St. Louis's harsh July–August heat (slows buyer activity) and December–January holidays. The optimal listing window for Benton Park and Tower Grove South is March–June.
Yes. St. Louis Hard Money and Show Me State Capital both fund BRRRR-to-rental strategies and multi-family investments. CoreVest Finance is the strongest national lender for St. Louis rental portfolios. St. Louis's 8–11% gross rental yields in South City and County markets make DSCR refinances very favorable after renovation. Several investors use Gateway City Lending for the acquisition/rehab phase, then refinance into CoreVest DSCR loans at stabilized rents — a common and effective strategy in the St. Louis market.
Missouri has the fastest non-judicial foreclosure process in the United States — just 45–60 days from Notice of Trustee's Sale to auction, with no court involvement required. Once the trustee's deed is recorded, there is no statutory right of redemption for business entities — the sale is final. This speed dramatically reduces lender risk compared to Ohio (6–12 months), Illinois (12–24 months), or Indiana (150–270 days). The result: St. Louis lenders can offer better rates and higher LTVs than comparable Midwest cities. Metro East (Illinois side) deals don't benefit from this — Missouri-side properties only.
St. Louis's 42-day average DOM is longer than the national norm for hot markets, but well-priced renovated properties in Tower Grove South, Benton Park, and Shaw consistently sell within 30 days to the young professional buyer pool. If your flip isn't moving, the most common issue is price — St. Louis buyers are disciplined and won't overpay for a renovation. The rental fallback is strong: St. Louis South City 3/2 homes rent for $1,400–$1,900/month, generating positive cash flow on most deals. Gateway City Lending and Lima One Capital both offer extension terms to allow a seasonal repricing if needed.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
St. Louis Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Missouri Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Missouri Revised Statutes § 408.030 sets interest rate limits for consumer loans, but business-purpose loans to LLCs and corporations are exempt under the commercial loan exception. Hard money lenders in St. Louis routinely charge 9.5–13.5% on investment property loans without statutory restriction. Missouri's lack of a meaningful commercial usury cap makes it one of the most lender-friendly states in the country.
Lender Licensing
The Missouri Division of Finance requires a residential mortgage license for consumer mortgage originations. Hard money lenders making business-purpose loans secured by non-owner-occupied investment properties to business entities are generally exempt from residential licensing requirements. Missouri's regulatory environment is among the least restrictive for commercial hard money lending, contributing to competitive rates in the St. Louis market.
Foreclosure Process
Missouri uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust — and at 45–60 days from default to sale, it is the fastest foreclosure process in the United States. After a 20-day notice period and publication, the trustee can conduct the sale. No court involvement is required for uncontested foreclosures. This speed dramatically reduces lender risk and is a primary reason St. Louis hard money rates are competitive. Note: Metro East (Illinois side) properties follow Illinois's judicial foreclosure process (12–24+ months), creating a significant pricing differential for cross-river deals.
Borrower Protections
Missouri provides limited post-foreclosure borrower protections for investment properties. There is no statutory right of redemption after a non-judicial trustee sale — once the sale is complete and the trustee's deed is recorded, the borrower's interest is extinguished. Deficiency judgments are available to lenders (RSMo § 443.410). The combination of fast foreclosure and no redemption period makes Missouri among the most lender-friendly states, which benefits borrowers through lower rates and more competitive terms.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in St. Louis
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Tower Grove South / Benton Park
St. Louis's premier flip corridor with entry prices $150K–$250K and ARVs of $300K–$450K. Victorian brick architecture, craft beer district revival, and strong young professional buyer demand. Tower Grove Park adjacency commands premium valuations. Established comp base makes ARV analysis reliable.
Shaw / Fox Park
Adjacent to Tower Grove with entry prices $120K–$200K and ARVs of $250K–$380K. Strong comparable sales history for renovated brick homes. Missouri Botanical Garden proximity adds value. Lower acquisition costs than Tower Grove South with similar buyer demographics.
Carondelet / Holly Hills
Affordable South City neighborhoods with entry prices $80K–$150K and ARVs of $180K–$280K. Improving buyer demand driven by affordability migration from Tower Grove and Benton Park. Older brick housing stock (1900s–1940s) provides consistent renovation opportunity. Strong BRRRR metrics.
Overland / Normandy (St. Louis County)
Suburban brick ranch markets with entry prices $80K–$140K and ARVs of $160K–$240K. Steady working-class buyer demand and rental yields exceeding 9% gross. Lower risk than St. Louis City properties with more predictable regulatory environment. Ideal for volume investors.
South City — Princeton Heights / Lindenwood Park
Mid-range flip market with entry prices $130K–$200K and ARVs of $240K–$340K. Family buyer demand from South County parents wanting city proximity. Well-maintained housing stock (1940s–1960s) with moderate rehab budgets. Reliable margins with less competition than Tower Grove/Benton Park.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Benton Park 3/2 Victorian Brick
A 3-bed/2-bath 1895 Victorian brick home in Benton Park purchased for $175K. Rehab scope: kitchen remodel with period-appropriate finishes ($20K), two bathroom updates ($12K), tuckpointing and masonry repair ($8K), refinish original hardwood floors ($4K), new HVAC ($6K), paint and trim ($3K), landscaping ($2K). Hard money loan at 10.5% interest-only, 2 points on $215K covers purchase + rehab. After 5 months, sold at $360K ARV to a young professional buyer drawn to the Benton Park restaurant and brewery scene. Interest cost: ~$9,400. Points: $4,300. Selling costs (~5.5%): $19,800. Estimated net profit: ~$45,000 on ~$55K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How St. Louis Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | St. Louis | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.6% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 5 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 7 | — |
| Median Home Price | $215k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.