Hard Money Lenders in Indianapolis, IN
Find the best hard money lenders in Indianapolis, IN. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Indianapolis metro and Marion County market.
Hard Money Lending in Indianapolis, IN
Indianapolis's hard money lending market operates in one of the Midwest's strongest markets for real estate investors. With a median home price around $275,000 — among the most affordable of any major metro in the country — and a diverse, stable economy anchored by healthcare (Eli Lilly, Indiana University Health), motorsports (Indianapolis Motor Speedway), logistics (massive central location), and a growing tech sector, Indianapolis delivers some of the best risk-adjusted returns in US real estate. The city consistently ranks in the top 10 for rental yield nationwide.
The hottest investment neighborhoods include Fountain Square (creative class transformation, strong ARVs), Bates-Hendricks (adjacent to Fountain Square, earlier stage with big upside), Garfield Park (affordable entry, improving demand), Irvington (historic character, growing appeal to young professionals), and suburban corridors in Lawrence, Warren Township, and Pike Township where post-war housing stock offers excellent value-add opportunities. Downtown's ongoing redevelopment — including the Canal Walk, Mass Ave arts district, and the near-eastside — continues to lift values in adjacent neighborhoods.
Indianapolis has a deep bench of hard money lenders ranging from local specialists like Indy Capital Direct who know Meridian-Kessler from Beech Grove, to regional Midwest lenders and national platforms. Indiana's landlord-friendly laws and low property taxes (among the lowest in the nation due to the circuit breaker cap) make Indianapolis a perennial favorite for out-of-state investors, which has in turn built out the local hard money lending ecosystem to serve that demand. The city's position as a major convention city (Indiana Convention Center) also supports short-term rental demand in select neighborhoods.
8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Indianapolis, IN
The top-rated hard money lender in Indianapolis is Midwest Capital Partners, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 7-10 days. Compare all 8 Indianapolis lenders below.
8 Hard Money Lenders in Indianapolis — Side by Side
Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Capital Partners | 9.00% | 85% | $150k | $5M | 7-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Indy Capital Direct | 9.50% | 90% | $75k | $2M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Hoosier Private Capital | 10.00% | 85% | $50k | $1.5M | 5-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Central Indiana Bridge Lending | 9.75% | 80% | $150k | $5M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Midwest Capital Partners
Regional Midwest private lender headquartered in Chicago. Covers Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin markets with deep Chicagoland expertise. Known for competitive rates on larger deals and portfolio lending for investors scaling in the Chicago metro. Experienced with Illinois judicial foreclosure underwriting.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Indy Capital Direct
Indianapolis-based hard money lender with granular knowledge of Marion County micro-markets. From Fountain Square to Linden, experienced in the full spectrum of Indy's investment corridors.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Hoosier Private Capital
Indiana-focused hard money lender with lower minimums designed for the Indianapolis market. Works with first-time investors and handles deals across all of Marion County and surrounding suburbs.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Central Indiana Bridge Lending
Statewide Indiana lender specializing in bridge, construction, and DSCR rental loans. Experienced with Indianapolis's landlord-friendly market dynamics and DSCR exit strategies for hold investors.
Indianapolis Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Indianapolis
Prioritize Lenders Who Know Marion County's Micro-Markets
Indianapolis has pronounced neighborhood-level price variation. A property on the right street in Fountain Square might support a $350,000 ARV, while a property two blocks away in Bates-Hendricks might top out at $220,000. Lenders who rely on automated valuation models without local Indianapolis knowledge frequently misprice properties in both directions. Ask any lender how many Indianapolis deals they've funded in the past year and in which specific neighborhoods. Verified local experience beats national brand recognition in a market this granular.
Ask About Their Rental Hold Strategy Support
Indianapolis is one of the best rental markets in the country, and many investors here choose to refinance into a DSCR loan after rehab rather than selling. If you're considering this strategy, ask potential hard money lenders about their relationships with DSCR lenders and their experience structuring deals with a refinance exit in mind. Getting the property to the right condition and rental standard from day one — rather than flipping to retail standards — can make a significant difference in your refinance terms.
Understand Indiana's Landlord-Friendly Advantages
Indiana's landlord protections are some of the strongest in the nation — faster eviction processes, robust lease enforcement, and low property taxes capped by the circuit breaker create a fundamentally different risk profile than investing in tenant-friendly states. When choosing a hard money lender, look for one who understands these advantages and can help you maximize them. Some lenders, particularly those from coastal markets, will apply unnecessary conservatism based on assumptions that don't apply in Indiana.
Compare Fees for Smaller Loan Sizes
Indianapolis deals often involve loans in the $75,000-200,000 range, where fee structures matter more proportionally than on larger loans. A 3-point origination fee on a $100,000 loan is $3,000 — equivalent to 3 points on $1,000,000. Some national lenders have minimum fees that become punishing on smaller Indianapolis deals. Prioritize lenders with percentage-based (not minimum flat-fee) structures and ask specifically about all costs: origination, underwriting, inspection, draw fees, and extension costs. Total cost of capital on small loans can vary dramatically.
Indianapolis, IN Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Local Market Overview
Indianapolis consistently ranks among the top 10 US markets for real estate investment yield. As of April 2026, the median home price sits at $275,000 — a 4.1% increase year-over-year — while nearly 40% of Indianapolis households rent, creating a landlord's market that few cities can match. Indiana's circuit breaker property tax cap (limiting taxes to 2% of assessed value for investment properties) keeps operating costs low relative to comparable Midwest markets.
The economy is genuinely diversified: Eli Lilly ($75B+ revenue pharmaceutical giant headquartered here), Indiana University Health (the state's largest health system), a massive logistics sector anchored by one of the world's top 5 cargo airports, and a growing tech sector. Indianapolis's central US location — next-day truck reach to 70% of the US population — drives consistent job growth that supports sustained housing demand.
Days on market average 33 days for well-priced renovated properties. Investor activity accounts for approximately 25% of purchases. The foreclosure rate of 0.65% reflects Indiana's judicial foreclosure process (150-270 days) — longer than Missouri but faster than Ohio. Hard money rates run 9.0%-13.5%, with Indy Capital Direct starting at 9.5% and Lima One Capital at 9.0% for experienced borrowers. As of April 2026, multiple national lenders compete aggressively for Indianapolis volume, keeping rates reasonable for a judicial foreclosure state.
Typical Deal Structure
The archetypal Indianapolis fix-and-flip: a 3-bed/1-bath 1924 bungalow in Fountain Square purchased at auction for $158,000. Rehab budget: kitchen gut ($18K), bath renovation ($10K), add second bath ($8K), flooring and paint ($7K), roof ($4K), exterior and landscaping ($2K). Total rehab: $49,000. Hard money at 11.5% interest-only from Indy Capital Direct (2 points) on a $188,000 loan. After 5 months, sold at $298,000 ARV. Interest cost: $9,029. Points: $3,760. Selling costs at 5%: $14,900. Net profit: approximately $49,000 on $64,000 cash invested.
For the BRRRR play in Garfield Park: $122,000 acquisition, $35,000 renovation to rental standard, rented at $1,450 per month. DSCR refinance at 75% ARV ($186,000 appraised post-renovation value) yields a $139,500 loan — recovering $17,500 more than the initial capital deployed. Central Indiana Bridge Lending and CoreVest Finance both support this exit with Indianapolis-specific underwriting.
Indy Capital Direct starts at 9.5%; Hoosier Private Capital at 10.0%; Lima One Capital at 9.0%; Kiavi at 9.5%. On Indianapolis loan sizes ($100K-$250K), the difference between 10% and 12% is approximately $200-250 per month — meaningful on a 6-month hold. Total points plus fees typically run 3-5% of loan amount. Compare total cost of capital, not just headline rate.
Top 5 Investment Neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Square | $180K-$290K | Very High — ARV $310K-$470K | 6.5-8.5% gross |
| Bates-Hendricks | $140K-$230K | High — ARV $270K-$400K | 7.5-9.5% gross |
| Irvington | $150K-$240K | High — ARV $290K-$430K | 6.5-8.5% gross |
| Garfield Park | $100K-$185K | Moderate — ARV $210K-$320K | 8.5-11.0% gross |
| Meridian-Kessler / Broad Ripple | $250K-$400K | High — ARV $420K-$680K | 4.5-6.0% gross |
Local and State Lending Regulations
Indiana Code 24-4.5 (the Uniform Consumer Credit Code) governs consumer transactions but explicitly exempts commercial real estate loans made to business entities (LLCs, corporations) under IC 24-9. Hard money lenders make loans to investment property LLCs at market rates of 9-14% — fully lawful. The Indiana Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) licenses residential mortgage lenders for owner-occupied originations; commercial hard money lenders making loans exclusively to business entities for non-owner-occupied properties do not require residential mortgage licensure.
Indiana uses judicial foreclosure under IC 32-30-10. After filing a foreclosure complaint, the case proceeds through the Marion County courts with a typical timeline of 150-270 days from filing to sheriff's sale. Post-sale equity of redemption rules can add complexity for certain transaction types. This longer timeline compared to Missouri's 45-day non-judicial process is priced into Indiana rates — hard money in Indianapolis runs slightly higher than St. Louis or Kansas City markets.
Standard closing timelines in Indianapolis run 5-10 business days with local lenders and 7-14 days with national platforms. Marion County has an efficient title infrastructure for investor transactions. Republic Title and Stewart both have active investor title divisions in Indianapolis. Always verify your lender's NMLS registration at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before closing any deal in Marion County or surrounding townships.
Best Project Types for This Market
Fix-and-flip leads Indianapolis investment activity, particularly in Fountain Square and Bates-Hendricks where the best spread between acquisition price and ARV exists. The Fountain Square corridor has matured from an emerging market to a proven one — ARVs of $310K-$470K on bungalows purchased at $180K-$290K deliver reliable margins with a 33-day average DOM. Experienced investors average net profits of $44,000-$65,000 per deal in this corridor.
BRRRR is arguably Indianapolis's standout strategy nationally. The combination of 7-10% gross cap rates, Indiana's landlord-friendly laws (notably fast eviction process — 14-day notice to quit versus 30+ days in tenant-friendly states), and the circuit breaker property tax cap creates rental economics that consistently outperform other Midwest markets. Investors routinely complete BRRRR cycles in Garfield Park and Bates-Hendricks, recovering 70-90% of initial capital in DSCR refinances within 12-18 months of acquisition.
New construction infill is active in Fountain Square, Bates-Hendricks, and the near-eastside. Central Indiana Bridge Lending and Lima One Capital both fund Indianapolis new construction at 65-75% LTC. Bridge loans work well for auction and estate sale acquisitions where speed matters — Indy Capital Direct closes experienced borrowers in 5-7 days. The BRRRR-to-short-term-rental strategy near the Indiana Convention Center and Broad Ripple entertainment district is generating yields significantly above long-term rental rates for investors willing to manage the additional operational complexity.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Indianapolis
Hard money rates in Indianapolis range from 9.0% to 13.5%. Indy Capital Direct starts at 9.5% for experienced borrowers; Hoosier Private Capital starts at 10.0%. National lenders Lima One Capital (from 9.0%) and Kiavi (from 9.5%) are also active here. First-time investors typically pay 11.5–13.5%. On a $150,000 loan, the difference between 10% and 12% is $250/month — meaningful on a 6-month hold. As of April 2026.
Indy Capital Direct and Hoosier Private Capital can close experienced borrowers in 5–7 business days. Marion County's title process is efficient and investor-friendly. National lenders average 7–14 days. The fastest path to a quick close: have your LLC docs, insurance quote, purchase contract, and a preliminary scope of work ready before you apply. Indianapolis title companies like Republic Title and Stewart are well-versed in investor transactions.
Most Indianapolis hard money lenders require a 620+ credit score minimum, but several local lenders will fund experienced investors with scores as low as 580 when the deal has strong equity. Asset-based lenders focus more on your ARV, your rehab budget, and your exit strategy than on credit. First-time investors with 660+ scores will find the most options. National platforms Lima One and Kiavi have clearer credit thresholds but also firm LTV structures.
Indianapolis hard money lenders typically charge 1–3 origination points. Indy Capital Direct charges 1.5–2.5 points; Hoosier Private Capital 2–3 points. On a $150,000 loan, 2 points = $3,000 upfront. National lenders generally charge 1.5–2.5 points. Expect additional fees: underwriting ($500–$1,000), draw fees ($100–$250 per draw), and extension fees (0.5–1.5 points per 30-day extension). Always ask for a full fee schedule — the headline rate rarely captures total cost.
Yes. Central Indiana Bridge Lending, Lima One Capital, and Kiavi all fund new construction in Indianapolis. Construction loans typically disburse funds in draws tied to completion milestones (foundation, framing, rough-in, drywall, finish). Expect 65–75% LTC (loan-to-cost) on new construction. You'll need building permits, an experienced licensed builder, and a detailed cost breakdown. Indianapolis's infill construction market — especially in Fountain Square, Bates-Hendricks, and the near-eastside — is active.
Several lenders offer up to 90% LTV in Indianapolis — Indy Capital Direct goes to 90% for experienced borrowers; Lima One Capital and Kiavi both reach 90% on qualifying deals. However, 90% LTV is typically reserved for experienced investors with 3+ deals closed. First-timers can expect 65–75% LTV. A 90% LTV on a $200,000 purchase means only $20,000 down — but your total project cost (purchase + rehab) still needs to make sense at 70–75% of ARV.
Yes. Indiana Code § 24-4.5 (the Uniform Consumer Credit Code) governs consumer transactions but explicitly exempts commercial real estate loans made to business entities (LLCs, corporations) under IC 24-9. Hard money lenders make loans to investment property LLCs at market rates of 9–14% — fully lawful. The Indiana Department of Financial Institutions licenses residential mortgage lenders, but commercial hard money lenders making loans to business entities on non-owner-occupied properties are not required to hold a residential mortgage license.
Prioritize Marion County micro-market knowledge — ask how many Indianapolis deals they've funded in the past 12 months and in which specific neighborhoods. Compare total cost of capital (rate + points + fees), not just rate. Ask about draw schedules if you're doing a rehab (how quickly do they fund draws?). For rental investors, ask about DSCR bridge-to-rental programs. Indy Capital Direct and Hoosier Private Capital have deep local knowledge; Lima One and Kiavi offer national scale with competitive rates.
Top Indianapolis fix-and-flip neighborhoods in 2026: Fountain Square (entry $180–$290K, ARV $310–$470K, fast market); Bates-Hendricks (entry $140–$230K, ARV $270–$400K, earlier stage); Irvington (entry $150–$240K, ARV $290–$430K, historic Victorian homes). For higher budgets: Meridian-Kessler and Broad Ripple (entry $250–$400K, ARV $420–$680K, premium buyers). For affordable entry with rental fallback: Garfield Park (entry $100–$185K, ARV $210–$320K).
A standard cosmetic fix-and-flip in Fountain Square or Garfield Park takes 8–12 weeks. Medium rehab (kitchen + bath + mechanical) runs 12–16 weeks. Full gut-rehab of a distressed property: 18–24 weeks. Indianapolis is not a severe weather delay market, but expect 2–3 week permit delays in Marion County. Having a contractor with multiple active crews — not a one-person operation — is the most reliable way to hit planned timelines.
Yes. Central Indiana Bridge Lending specializes in DSCR rental loans; CoreVest Finance funds Indianapolis rental portfolios of 5+ units. Lima One Capital offers both bridge-to-flip and bridge-to-rental products. Indianapolis is one of the best rental markets in the country — 7–10% gross cap rates in Garfield Park, Bates-Hendricks, and Lawrence Township make DSCR qualification straightforward even after hard money financing.
Indianapolis has strong rental demand as a fallback exit strategy. Almost every fix-and-flip property in Indianapolis cash flows positively as a rental given the city's cap rates of 7–10%. If your property isn't selling at your price point, consider a price reduction (Indianapolis has a well-established buyer pool for homes priced $200–$350K) or convert to a rental hold with a DSCR refinance. Both Indy Capital Direct and Lima One Capital offer extension terms. The market's 33-day average DOM means overpricing is the most common reason flips stall — not lack of demand.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Indianapolis Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Indiana Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Indiana Code § 24-4.5 (Uniform Consumer Credit Code) applies to consumer transactions and imposes rate restrictions on consumer loans. Commercial real estate loans made to business entities (LLCs, corporations) are exempt from the UCCC, allowing hard money lenders to operate at market rates (9–14%) without statutory restriction under IC 24-9. Indiana's commercial lending environment is straightforward and permissive for investment property transactions.
Lender Licensing
The Indiana Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) licenses mortgage lenders for residential 1-4 family owner-occupied originations. Hard money lenders making commercial loans exclusively to business entities for non-owner-occupied investment properties do not require a residential mortgage license. Most Indianapolis hard money lenders operate under commercial finance exemptions and verify borrower LLC status before originating. Lenders offering any owner-occupied products must obtain DFI licensing.
Foreclosure Process
Indiana uses judicial foreclosure under IC 32-30-10 et seq. After filing a foreclosure complaint, the case proceeds through the court system with a typical timeline of 150–270 days from filing to sheriff's sale. Marion County courts are experienced with investment property foreclosures. Post-sale, borrowers historically had a 90-day redemption period, though Indiana's equity of redemption rules can be complex. The longer timeline compared to non-judicial states like Texas contributes to Indianapolis's slightly higher hard money rates.
Borrower Protections
Indiana provides a 90-day equity of redemption period after sheriff's sale for certain foreclosures. Mediation is required for some owner-occupied residential foreclosures. Business entity investors have fewer protections but benefit from an established judicial framework. Indiana's landlord-friendly laws (notably faster eviction processes than most states) are a significant attraction for investors choosing the hold-and-rent strategy, with lenders familiar with DSCR refinance exits.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Indianapolis
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Fountain Square
Indianapolis's hottest flip corridor. Creative class transformation near downtown, strong ARVs. Entry $180–$290K, ARVs $310–$470K. Fast-moving market with consistent buyer demand. One of the best risk/reward profiles in the metro.
Bates-Hendricks
Adjacent to Fountain Square, earlier-stage gentrification. Entry $140–$230K, ARVs $270–$400K. Higher upside potential than Fountain Square due to earlier position in the appreciation curve. Improving buyer demand year over year.
Irvington
Historic east-side neighborhood with growing young professional appeal. Entry $150–$240K, ARVs $290–$430K. Victorian homes command premiums post-renovation. Good mix of flip and rental-hold strategies viable.
Garfield Park
Affordable entry in south Indianapolis with steady demand. Entry $100–$185K, ARVs $210–$320K. Large supply of 1940s–1960s housing stock ideal for value-add. Strong rental demand makes buy-and-hold equally viable.
Meridian-Kessler / Broad Ripple
Premium Indianapolis neighborhoods with the highest ARVs. Entry $250–$400K, ARVs $420–$680K. Buyers pay top dollar for turnkey finishes. Less competition from investors — higher barriers to entry but reliable premium margins.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Fountain Square 3/1 Bungalow
A 3-bed/1-bath 1924 bungalow in Fountain Square purchased at auction for $158K. Rehab: kitchen gut ($18K), bath renovation ($10K), add second bath ($8K), flooring/paint ($7K), roof ($4K), exterior/landscaping ($2K). Hard money at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $188K. After 5 months, sold at $298K ARV. Interest: ~$9,029. Points: $3,760. Selling costs (~5%): $14,900. Estimated net profit: ~$49,000 on ~$64K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Indianapolis Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Indianapolis | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.4% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 5 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 8 | — |
| Median Home Price | $265k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.