Hard Money Lenders in Salt Lake City, UT
Find the best hard money lenders in Salt Lake City, UT. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Salt Lake City metro and Wasatch Front market.
Hard Money Lending in Salt Lake City, UT
Salt Lake City's hard money lending market is shaped by one of the strongest population growth rates in the Mountain West — Utah added more residents per capita than any other state from 2020 to 2024. SLC's tech sector (dubbed 'Silicon Slopes'), the University of Utah, and proximity to world-class ski resorts create a professional buyer class willing to pay premiums for quality renovated homes. Fix-and-flip investors targeting the Rose Park, Glendale, and Poplar Grove neighborhoods can acquire properties in the $280-380k range with $420-560k ARV upside on fully updated properties.
Utah's non-judicial foreclosure process (approximately 90 days) and landlord-friendly legal environment make it attractive to hard money lenders, resulting in competitive rate structures and higher LTV availability than most comparable Mountain West markets. The short-term rental market is strong near downtown SLC and the ski corridor (30 minutes to Alta, Snowbird, and Park City), making bridge loans for STR conversions a legitimate capital deployment strategy. Construction loans are increasingly active given SLC's tight housing inventory — Wasatch Front has a structural shortage of entry-level and mid-range homes.
Salt Lake City's lending ecosystem includes both local Utah-licensed hard money lenders and national platforms that are particularly active given Utah's strong economic fundamentals. Wasatch Hard Money and Utah Private Capital are the prominent local lenders, while Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital all fund Salt Lake County and Davis County deals. Rates typically run 9.5-12.5%, with the most competitive pricing available to experienced investors with documented track records in the Utah market.
8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Salt Lake City, UT
The top-rated hard money lender in Salt Lake City is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 8 Salt Lake City lenders below.
8 Hard Money Lenders in Salt Lake City — Side by Side
Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Wasatch Hard Money | 9.50% | 85% | $100k | $3M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi |
| Utah Private Capital | 9.75% | 85% | $75k | $2.5M | 5-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Mountain West Bridge Lending | 10.00% | 80% | $200k | $5M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Wasatch Investment Lending | 10.50% | 85% | $150k | $4M | 10-18 days | Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Wasatch Hard Money
Salt Lake City-based hard money lender specializing in Wasatch Front fix-and-flip and construction deals. Deep Salt Lake County comp database with Rose Park, Glendale, and Sugar House expertise. Offers 24-hour pre-approvals for competitive SLC acquisition environments.
Utah Private Capital
Utah-licensed private lender active across the Wasatch Front. Specializes in BRRRR strategies, ski corridor STR acquisition financing, and Silicon Slopes adjacent rental properties. Experienced with Utah HOA-governed communities and Salt Lake County construction permitting.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Mountain West Bridge Lending
Regional Mountain West lender serving Salt Lake City, Denver, and Boise markets. Handles larger construction and portfolio deals along the Wasatch Front. Experienced with Utah's trust deed system and Wasatch County ski corridor ADU and vacation rental financing.
Wasatch Investment Lending
Mountain West private lender covering the full Wasatch Front — Provo, Salt Lake City, and Ogden. Specializes in bridge and construction loans for investors and developers targeting Utah's fast-growing residential and mixed-use markets. Deep relationships with Utah County and Salt Lake County title companies. New construction expertise for the Provo metro's undersupplied housing market.
Salt Lake City Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Salt Lake City
Verify Wasatch Front Submarket Knowledge
Salt Lake City's investment market spans multiple distinct submarkets — urban core (84101-84105), established east-bench neighborhoods (Sugar House, Millcreek), working-class west side (Rose Park, Glendale), and suburban extensions (Murray, Midvale, West Jordan). A lender with active Wasatch Front deal flow will have specific comp data for each of these micro-markets rather than citywide averages. Ask about recent funded deals by zip code and request ARV examples from your target neighborhood. Wasatch Hard Money and Utah Private Capital both maintain Salt Lake County comp libraries; national lenders will rely more on AVM tools.
Understand Utah's Unique Title and HOA Landscape
Utah has a high concentration of planned communities and HOAs, particularly in the south valley (Sandy, Draper, South Jordan). Many renovated SFR properties sold into these markets require HOA approval for exterior modifications and sale transfers. Some hard money lenders have had deals slow down during HOA-controlled resales — ask whether your lender has experience with HOA-governed exit sales in your target area. Additionally, Utah uses trust deeds rather than mortgages, and title companies (not attorneys) handle closings — most hard money lenders in Utah are fully adapted to this structure, but out-of-state borrowers should confirm upfront.
Ask About Construction Loans for SLC's Housing Shortage
Salt Lake Valley has a structural housing inventory shortage, making new construction hard money loans increasingly viable for investors with land or tear-down acquisition opportunities. Ground-up construction hard money in SLC typically prices at 10.5-13.5% with 60-70% LTV on as-completed value. The draw schedule (typically 4-6 draws) requires lenders with construction inspection capacity in the Wasatch Front. Ask specifically about infill lot and tear-down construction experience — Wasatch Hard Money and Utah Private Capital both have construction lending programs with local inspection teams. National lenders typically don't do new construction hard money.
Plan for SLC's Seasonal Buyer Dynamics
Salt Lake City's real estate market has distinct seasonal patterns driven by ski season end (April-May listing surge), summer peak buying (June-August), and winter slowdown (January-February). Investors timing renovations to hit the June-August listing window can achieve 5-8% better ARVs than comparable properties listed in January-February. Look for hard money lenders offering 9-12 month initial terms with clean extension options — this gives you flexibility to hit the summer peak even if renovation runs slightly over schedule. Extension fees at most SLC lenders run 0.5-1.0 point per month, so build accurate renovation timelines.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City hard money rates typically range from 9.5% to 12.5%, among the more competitive in the Mountain West due to Utah's strong economic fundamentals and lender-friendly legal environment. Experienced investors with Salt Lake County deal history can access 9.75-11.0% from local lenders like Wasatch Hard Money and Utah Private Capital. National lenders price 0.25-0.5% higher on average. Points typically run 1.5-2.5. Construction loans for ground-up or substantial rehab projects carry a 0.5-1.5% rate premium over standard fix-and-flip.
SLC hard money closings typically take 7-12 business days. Local lenders like Wasatch Hard Money and Utah Private Capital can close in 5-7 days for repeat borrowers. National lenders average 10-14 days. Utah's non-judicial foreclosure system and Salt Lake County recorder's efficient title infrastructure support fast processing. Pre-approval from a local lender (available in 24-48 hours) is essential in SLC's competitive acquisition environment, where desirable renovation candidates often receive multiple investor offers.
Rose Park and Glendale (84116, 84104) offer the best acquisition prices for fix-and-flip — buys in the $280-360k range can achieve $420-540k ARV on fully renovated properties. Poplar Grove and Millcreek provide mid-tier opportunities with $350-480k buys turning $500-650k. Sugar House remains one of the most reliable ARV markets — quality renovations in the 84105-84108 zip codes achieve consistent premiums. Avoid over-improving in North Salt Lake or Murray where investor concentration and tighter buyer pools limit upside. The ski corridor (Sandy, Cottonwood Heights) works well for STR-oriented acquisition.
Salt Lake City's 30-minute access to Alta, Snowbird, Park City, and Deer Valley creates a meaningful short-term rental market for investors. Properties within 20 miles of the ski corridor can support STR income of $4,000-8,000/month during ski season (November-April), making hard money bridge loans for STR conversion a viable strategy. Some lenders will underwrite the STR exit with a DSCR refinance using projected ski season income. Cottonwood Heights and Sandy are the primary SLC-adjacent STR investment markets. Note that Salt Lake City proper has STR restrictions in certain zones — confirm your specific address's STR eligibility before acquiring.
Yes — Silicon Slopes (the corridor from Lehi to Salt Lake City along I-15) is one of the most important economic developments for Utah real estate investors. Major employers including Adobe, Goldman Sachs, and hundreds of tech startups have relocated to or expanded in Utah since 2015, creating a well-paid professional buyer and renter class. This employment base sustains demand for renovated homes in the $400-700k range and DSCR rental acquisitions. The tech sector also creates volatility risk — monitor employment conditions among major Silicon Slopes employers as layoff cycles can temporarily slow buyer demand in premium neighborhoods.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Salt Lake City Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Utah Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Utah imposes no usury cap on commercial real estate loans governed by written agreements. Utah Code § 15-1-1 sets a default 10% annual rate for contracts that fail to specify a rate, but any written commercial loan agreement can specify a higher rate — removing any ceiling on market-rate hard money lending. Commercial hard money loans to investor LLCs at 9.5–12.5% are fully lawful and unrestricted by Utah usury law. Utah is consistently rated one of the most business-friendly regulatory environments in the Mountain West.
Lender Licensing
The Utah Department of Financial Institutions (UDFI) administers the Utah Residential Mortgage Practices and Licensing Act, which requires licensure for originators of residential 1–4 unit mortgages. Hard money lenders lending exclusively to business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties generally qualify for commercial lending exemptions from UDFI residential mortgage licensing. Most Utah hard money lenders carry NMLS licensure under both residential and commercial frameworks. Verify at nmlsconsumeraccess.org and confirm the lender has completed multiple Salt Lake County transactions before committing.
Foreclosure Process
Utah uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust with power of sale (Utah Code § 57-1-24 through 57-1-34). Process: Notice of Default (3-month cure period) → Notice of Trustee's Sale (20-day posting after cure period expires) → trustee's auction. Total timeline from Notice of Default to auction: approximately 90–120 days. Utah has no statutory right of redemption for beneficiary-purchased properties after a trustee's sale — the auction is final. Salt Lake County's active investor lending market means lenders here are experienced with the full process and efficient when enforcement becomes necessary.
Borrower Protections
Utah's 3-month cure period from Notice of Default gives borrowers meaningful time to resolve payment issues before auction. Utah's One-Action Rule limits lenders to either foreclosure or a personal money judgment on a secured debt (not both simultaneously), protecting borrowers from simultaneous collateral seizure and personal judgment proceedings. Anti-deficiency statute (§ 57-1-32) limits post-trustee's-sale deficiency judgments to the difference between the sale price and the fair market value of the property. HOA-heavy Salt Lake Valley communities may add a layer of transfer process requirements — understand any HOA covenants affecting your target property before committing.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Salt Lake City
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Rose Park / Glendale (84116 / 84104)
Salt Lake City's highest-volume, most accessible fix-and-flip market. Acquisition prices of $280K–$360K with ARVs of $420K–$540K on fully renovated 3/2 ranches. Large inventory of post-war housing with deferred maintenance. Consistent buyer demand from first-time homebuyers and working families. Lower investor saturation than comparable Sunbelt markets means reasonable competition for deals. Strong exit velocity — well-priced finished product moves in 15–25 days.
Sugar House (84105 / 84108)
SLC's most reliable high-ARV submarket. Quality renovations in Sugar House's walkable, transit-connected neighborhood achieve consistent $500K–$680K ARVs. Entry prices of $410K–$520K. Strong buyer demand from young professionals, university employees, and Silicon Slopes tech workers. Sugar House's established commercial corridor and Park access command persistent premiums. The most competitive submarket for deal acquisition, but also the most reliable for exit.
Millcreek / Poplar Grove (84107 / 84101)
Mid-tier submarket with strong appreciation trajectory. Entry $330K–$460K with ARVs $470K–$610K. Millcreek's incorporation as a separate city has brought infrastructure improvements and a growing commercial base that supports ARV growth. Poplar Grove offers lower entry prices with meaningful upside as the west side urbanizes. Both corridors attract buyers priced out of Sugar House seeking walkable urbanism at lower acquisition cost.
Cottonwood Heights / Sandy (Ski Corridor)
Mountain-adjacent communities 20–30 minutes from Alta, Snowbird, and Park City. Entry prices $430K–$580K with ARVs $580K–$780K. Strong short-term rental opportunity: ski season income of $4K–$8K/month for well-positioned properties. Buyers include tech workers, ski enthusiasts, and retirees seeking proximity to outdoor recreation. Properties with mountain views or canyon access command 10–20% premium over comparables on flat lots.
Murray / Midvale (South Valley)
Suburban corridor with strong rental demand from Silicon Slopes tech workers (Adobe, Goldman Sachs, and hundreds of startups 20 minutes south). Entry prices $350K–$480K with ARVs $490K–$630K. Older 1960s–1980s housing stock with consistent value-add opportunity. Strong BRRRR fundamentals: tech worker rental demand supports cash flow, DSCR refinance feasible at current Salt Lake area valuations. Less seasonal variation than ski corridor.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Rose Park 3/2 Post-War Ranch
A 3-bed/2-bath post-war ranch in Rose Park purchased at $295K from a motivated seller — deferred maintenance across all major systems but structurally sound. Full renovation: kitchen with new cabinets, quartz counters, and appliances ($20K); both bathrooms retiled and refitted ($13K); new forced-air HVAC system (required — original evaporative cooler inadequate for Utah winters, $10K); flooring, paint, and fixtures throughout ($8K); landscaping and front curb appeal ($4K). Hard money at 10.5% interest-only, 2 points on $320K covers acquisition and full rehab. Timed listing for June to hit SLC's summer buyer peak. Sold at $478K ARV after 18 days on market. Interest: ~$14,000 (5 months). Points: $6,400. Selling costs (~5%): ~$23,900. Estimated net profit: ~$62,000 on ~$32K cash invested. Tip: HVAC quality significantly affects buyer perception in SLC's climate — forced-air or modern mini-split systems consistently move the needle on ARV versus comparable properties with aging evaporative coolers.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Salt Lake City Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Salt Lake City | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.6% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 5 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 8 | — |
| Median Home Price | $525k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.