Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Denver, CO

Find the best hard money lenders in Denver, CO. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Denver metro and Front Range market.

8 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
5d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Denver, CO

Denver's hard money lending market operates in one of the most supply-constrained and rapidly appreciating markets in the Mountain West. With a median home price around $550,000 — and significantly higher in sought-after neighborhoods like Cherry Creek, Washington Park, and LoHi — Denver's higher price points demand experienced investors and well-capitalized lenders. The metro's economy is anchored by aerospace, defense, technology, and a booming outdoor recreation industry that continues to attract high-income residents from coastal cities.

The most active fix-and-flip corridors in Denver include Globeville and Elyria-Swansea (some of the last affordable entry points near downtown, benefiting from the National Western Center redevelopment), Westwood (south Denver, rapid appreciation), Montbello (northeast Denver, improving infrastructure), and suburban opportunities in Aurora and Englewood where post-war housing stock can be profitably renovated. The Denver market rewards speed — well-renovated properties in desirable neighborhoods routinely attract multiple offers within days.

Denver's hard money lending landscape features a mix of local Colorado specialists and national lenders who have expanded into the Rocky Mountain market. The state's population growth (driven heavily by migration from California), limited buildable land, and strict environmental regulations on new construction create persistent housing demand. Colorado lenders are familiar with the metro's tight permitting timelines and the specific renovation priorities (energy efficiency, mountain-contemporary aesthetics) that Denver buyers demand.

8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Denver, CO

The top-rated hard money lender in Denver is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 8 Denver lenders below.

Quick Compare

8 Hard Money Lenders in Denver — Side by Side

Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Rocky Mountain Private Capital 9.50% 90% $150k $3M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
Colorado Capital Group 10.00% 85% $100k $2M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Front Range Bridge Capital 9.75% 80% $200k $5M 7-14 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Mountain West Bridge Lending 10.00% 80% $200k $5M 7-14 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Denver, CO • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#2

Rocky Mountain Private Capital

Top Rated
Denver, CO • Funds in 5-7 days • $150k–$3M

Denver-based hard money lender with deep knowledge of Metro Denver submarkets from LoHi to Aurora. Fast closings and Colorado-specific renovation expertise for serious investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#3

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Denver, CO • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

Colorado Capital Group

Local Expert
Denver, CO • Funds in 7-10 days • $100k–$2M

Denver metro hard money lender covering Arapahoe, Jefferson, Adams, and Denver counties. Strong track record funding both urban Denver flips and suburban Aurora and Englewood projects.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstruction
10.00%
from rate
85%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#5

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Denver, CO • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#6

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Denver, CO • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#7

Front Range Bridge Capital

High Limits
Denver, CO • Funds in 7-14 days • $200k–$5M

Colorado-focused bridge and construction lender for larger Denver-area projects. Serves investors across the Front Range from Fort Collins to Colorado Springs with competitive institutional rates.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.75%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#8

Mountain West Bridge Lending

Portfolio Specialist
Denver, CO • Funds in 7-14 days • $200k–$5M

Regional Mountain West lender serving Salt Lake City, Denver, and Boise markets. Handles larger construction and portfolio deals along the Wasatch Front. Experienced with Utah's trust deed system and Wasatch County ski corridor ADU and vacation rental financing.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCRCash-Out Refi
10.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close

Denver Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Denver

01

Prioritize Lenders with Colorado-Specific Experience

Denver's market has distinct characteristics that national lenders often underestimate: aggressive hail damage on roofs, high-altitude HVAC requirements, strict energy code compliance, and neighborhood-specific aesthetic preferences (mountain-contemporary, mid-century modern). A Colorado-based lender whose draw inspector has evaluated 100+ Denver renovations will flag underfunded budgets that a national lender might miss. That early correction saves you from cost overruns that can make the difference between profit and loss.

02

Account for Denver's Permit Timelines

Denver's permitting process has historically been slow, with permit wait times of 6-12 weeks for major renovations. The city has made improvements, but unexpected delays remain common. When budgeting your project, factor extended permit timelines into your interest costs and choose a lender with flexible extension terms. A lender who will penalize you heavily for permit delays outside your control is the wrong partner for Denver renovations.

03

Understand the Mountain-Contemporary Buyer

Denver buyers — particularly in the $600k+ range — have strong aesthetic preferences for mountain-contemporary design: open floor plans, exposed wood elements, modern fixtures, energy-efficient systems, and outdoor living spaces. A Denver lender familiar with buyer expectations will help you prioritize renovation spend on what drives ARV versus what looks nice but doesn't move the needle. Underspending on kitchens and baths while overspending on landscaping is a common Denver investor mistake.

04

Compare Extension Fees Carefully

Denver renovations frequently run longer than planned due to permitting, contractor availability, and weather delays. Before choosing a lender, understand their extension policy completely: What is the extension fee (typically 1-2 points per 30-60 days)? How many extensions will they grant? Is there a maximum loan term? Lenders who offer automatic extensions at reasonable cost are worth a premium rate for Denver projects, where a 3-4 month permit delay can easily push a 6-month project to 9-10 months.

City Lending Guide

Denver, CO Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

Denver Real Estate Market Overview

Median Home Price
$550,000
YoY Price Change
+3.8%
Avg Days on Market
27 days
Investor Activity (est.)
~18% of transactions
Active Lenders Listed
7
Foreclosure Rate
0.29%

Denver's real estate market has some of the strongest fundamentals of any major Mountain West metro. As of April 2026, the median home price sits at $550,000 — up 3.8% year-over-year — driven by sustained in-migration from California and Texas, a diversified economy spanning aerospace (Lockheed Martin, Raytheon), tech, healthcare, and cannabis, and structural housing undersupply that has persisted since 2015. The Front Range corridor's 1.2% annual population growth translates to consistent demand for renovated housing in the $450K–$750K ARV range that defines most Denver flip exits.

As of April 2026, Denver's 27-day average days on market reflects a persistently competitive buyer environment. Investor activity at approximately 18% of transactions is moderate — lower than Phoenix or Atlanta — reflecting Denver's higher acquisition costs and the need for tighter underwriting discipline. The highest-volume flip corridors are in emerging neighborhoods close to downtown (Globeville, Elyria-Swansea, Westwood) where 1950s–1970s housing stock still offers value-add opportunity before appreciation fully closes the gap with adjacent established neighborhoods.

Typical Denver Hard Money Deal Structure

A representative Denver fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/2 mid-century bungalow or ranch in Globeville, Westwood, or Aurora for $280K–$380K, invest $70K–$90K in full renovation — kitchen, baths, roof (hail-impact resistance is standard in Denver and increases buyer confidence), new HVAC or furnace (required for Denver winters), energy window upgrades, flooring, and exterior — and exit at an ARV of $490K–$680K depending on neighborhood and finish level. Hail-rated roofing is an underwriting expectation for Denver hard money lenders, not optional.

With Rocky Mountain Private Capital at 9.5–12.5% and 2 points on a $395K loan, carrying costs for a 6-month hold run $18,769–$29,625 in interest plus $7,900 in points. Add 5% selling costs on a $500K–$680K exit and you're netting $65K–$100K on well-executed mid-tier deals. Colorado's Public Trustee foreclosure process (110–130 days) is longer than Arizona's 90-day trustee's sale — this structural risk is priced into Denver rates, which typically run 0.25–0.5% above Phoenix for comparable loan profiles.

Colorado's hail season (May–September) affects project planning for Denver investors. Hard money lenders here expect all renovation scopes to include weather considerations — impact-resistant roofing, proper flashing, and sealed windows. Budget for hail-season delays when planning your hold timeline, and discuss extension policies with your lender before closing.

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Denver

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Globeville / Elyria-Swansea $280K–$400K Very Strong 5.8%
Westwood (Southwest Denver) $280K–$410K Strong 5.5%
Montbello / Northeast Denver $240K–$380K Moderate-High 6.1%
Aurora (Inner Suburbs) $280K–$430K Moderate 5.2%
Barnum / Harvey Park (South Denver) $300K–$440K Moderate-High 5.4%

ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current Denver metro market rents. All figures are approximate and vary by specific address, condition, and renovation scope.

Colorado Hard Money Lending Regulations

Colorado has no general usury statute restricting commercial real estate loan rates — CRS § 5-12-103 allows parties to a commercial loan agreement to contract for any interest rate. There is no effective cap on hard money rates for commercial investment property loans, making Colorado a clean regulatory environment for private capital. Residential owner-occupied consumer loans remain subject to federal Regulation Z and Colorado consumer credit protections, but investment property LLC loans are unrestricted.

Colorado's Division of Real Estate licenses Mortgage Loan Originators (MLOs) and mortgage companies for residential owner-occupied lending under CRS § 12-10-701 et seq. Hard money lenders operating exclusively with business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties are generally exempt from residential mortgage licensing. Colorado Capital Group, Rocky Mountain Private Capital, and Front Range Bridge Capital all operate under the commercial lending framework. Verify lender NMLS credentials at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before committing.

Colorado uses non-judicial foreclosure via Public Trustee Sale under CRS § 38-38-100.3 et seq. After a Notice of Election and Demand is filed, the process completes within 110–130 days. A Rule 120 hearing allows borrowers to dispute the right to foreclose — if contested, this adds 30–60 days. Post-sale, junior lienholders have a 75-day redemption period on residential properties, but borrowers have no right of redemption after sale. For investment property LLCs, the practical timeline is 110–130 days absent contested proceedings.

Best Project Types for the Denver Market

Fix-and-Flip (SFR, emerging neighborhoods): Denver's strongest ROI category. Best executed in 3/2 and 4/2 bungalows, ranches, and Victorian homes in Globeville, Elyria-Swansea, Westwood, and inner Aurora where acquisition costs allow sufficient renovation budgets while maintaining ARV margins. Fully renovated properties in the $500K–$700K range attract the broadest conventional buyer financing pool. Budget 6–8 months including Denver's construction logistics.

BRRRR (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat): Denver's sub-3% rental vacancy rate (persistently below 3% since 2018) and rent growth of approximately 8% since 2022 make the BRRRR strategy reliable in most Denver zip codes. Montbello and inner Aurora offer the best BRRRR entry points due to lower acquisition costs relative to rental income. Front Range Bridge Capital's rental and construction products are well-suited for the bridge-to-DSCR strategy.

ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) Conversion: Denver's 2023 ADU ordinance allows ADUs on virtually every residential lot citywide — a significant opportunity for investors. Acquiring a property, renovating the primary unit, and constructing or converting a garage to an ADU adds meaningful value and DSCR-eligible rental income for refinancing. Rocky Mountain Private Capital and Colorado Capital Group have funded ADU projects in Denver. Permits typically take 60–90 days — factor this into loan duration when applying.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Denver

Denver hard money rates range from 8.99% to 13.5% as of April 2026. CoreVest Finance starts at 8.99% for portfolio rental deals. Rocky Mountain Private Capital offers 9.5–12.5% with closings in 5–7 days. Front Range Bridge Capital prices 9.75–12.5% for larger bridge and construction deals. Colorado Capital Group runs 10.0–13.5% for standard fix-and-flip. Most lenders charge 1–3 origination points. Colorado's Public Trustee foreclosure (110–130 days) runs slightly longer than Arizona's trustee's sale — this is why Denver rates are typically 0.25–0.5% higher than Phoenix for equivalent loan profiles.

Rocky Mountain Private Capital closes in 5–7 days — the fastest in the Denver market. Colorado Capital Group and Front Range Bridge Capital close in 7–14 days. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital close in 7–14 days. Pre-application preparation is critical in Denver's competitive off-market deal environment: have your LLC documents, purchase contract, scope of work, and comparable sales ready before you call. For deals where you're competing with all-cash buyers, Rocky Mountain's 5-day close is competitive with many cash offers.

Rocky Mountain Private Capital, Kiavi, and Lima One Capital all offer up to 90% LTV for experienced Denver investors. Colorado Capital Group maxes at 85% LTV. Front Range Bridge Capital and CoreVest Finance cap at 80% LTV for standard deals. Higher LTV requires acquisitions below 70% of ARV and documented investment experience. First-time Denver investors should expect 65–75% LTV regardless of lender. Denver's higher median price ($550K) means higher LTV has more dollar impact here than in lower-priced markets — meaningful capital preservation for investors scaling.

Yes. Rocky Mountain Private Capital, Colorado Capital Group, and national lenders Lima One and RCN Capital all work with newer investors. Expect 65–75% LTV versus 85–90% for experienced borrowers. First-timers do best starting in emerging neighborhoods — Montbello (entry $240K–$380K) or inner Aurora ($280K–$430K) — where lower acquisition prices limit capital at risk while building a track record. The scope of work matters as much as experience level: a detailed, contractor-backed budget with realistic cost estimates gets first-timers approved when a rough estimate does not.

Top Denver flip markets as of 2026: Globeville/Elyria-Swansea (entry $280K–$400K, ARVs $490K–$700K — best upside as National Western Center redevelopment continues), Westwood SW Denver (entry $280K–$410K, ARVs $470K–$660K — arts corridor appreciation), Montbello/NE Denver (entry $240K–$380K — best value entry, dual-exit viable as rental or flip), and inner Aurora (entry $280K–$430K — consistent buyer demand, reliable comps). Barnum/Harvey Park south of downtown is an emerging pick with improving demographics and proximity to Federal Blvd investment.

Colorado uses non-judicial foreclosure via Public Trustee Sale — the county's Public Trustee conducts the sale after a 110–130 day process from filing. Borrowers can request a Rule 120 hearing to contest the foreclosure, which if filed can add 30–60 days. After sale, junior lienholders have 75 days to redeem, but borrowers have no redemption right. For investment property LLCs, the 110–130 day timeline is the primary risk period — 20–40 days longer than Arizona's 90-day trustee's sale, which is priced into Denver's slight rate premium over Phoenix.

Yes — Denver has a strong DSCR lending market. Lima One Capital and CoreVest Finance both offer DSCR rental loans in Denver. Denver's sub-3% vacancy rate and rent appreciation (approximately 8% since 2022) make DSCR exits reliable. Front Range Bridge Capital's bridge-to-rental products include DSCR refinance paths for experienced investors. Target gross yields above 5.5% and DSCR ratios above 1.20 for the Denver market — the higher median price makes DSCR slightly tighter than lower-cost markets, so target neighborhoods with strong rents relative to purchase price.

Yes. Denver's hail season runs roughly May–September, and hail events can delay exterior work, damage partially installed roofing, and push back inspection timelines. Most Denver hard money lenders build extension provisions for documented weather delays, but budget your hold period with this in mind — a May start date for a roof-dependent project should plan for 6–8 months versus 5–6 months in a non-weather-disrupted market. Hail-impact-resistant roofing (Class 4) is standard for Denver renovations and expected by lenders as part of the renovation scope.

CoreVest Finance offers up to $50 million for commercial and portfolio deals. Front Range Bridge Capital and Lima One Capital both go to $5 million. Rocky Mountain Private Capital reaches $3 million. Colorado Capital Group caps at $2 million. For standard single-family fix-and-flip in Denver's $400K–$700K price range, all seven listed lenders are competitive. For larger multi-unit or commercial projects, Front Range Bridge Capital and CoreVest are the primary Denver options.

Yes — Denver's 2023 ADU ordinance created a wave of ADU conversion projects, and several Denver hard money lenders fund them. Rocky Mountain Private Capital and Colorado Capital Group have funded garage-to-ADU conversions and new detached ADU construction. An ADU adds $80K–$180K in appraised value and $1,200–$2,200/month in rental income, making DSCR refinancing after stabilization highly viable. Permit timelines in Denver run 60–90 days — factor this into your loan duration when applying to ensure the term covers your full project timeline.

Most Denver hard money lenders require 620–680+ credit score. Rocky Mountain Private Capital and Colorado Capital Group accept 620+ for fix-and-flip with strong deal metrics. Lima One Capital requires 660+, and Kiavi requires 640+. CoreVest Finance requires 680+ for their rental DSCR products. As with most hard money markets, deal quality (LTV, ARV margin, scope of work) carries more weight than credit score at local Denver lenders. National lenders have harder floors but often offer lower base rates for borrowers who meet them.

Choose local Denver lenders (Rocky Mountain Private Capital, Colorado Capital Group) for faster closings (5–7 days), local market knowledge on Denver micro-markets, hail-season experience, and familiarity with Public Trustee processes. Choose national lenders (Lima One, CoreVest, Kiavi, RCN) for lower starting rates (8.99–9.24%), 90% LTV on standard deals, or if you want one lending relationship across multiple states. For investors new to Denver, local lenders who understand the hail/weather cost realities and Denver's ADU opportunity often save more in avoided surprises than national platforms save in rate.

Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities

Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.

Local Market Data

Denver Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$560k
Avg Rehab Cost
$52k
Typical Flip Margin
15.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.04%
Permit Activity
Moderate
State Lending Regulations

Colorado Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Colorado has no general usury statute restricting commercial real estate loan rates. CRS § 5-12-103 allows parties to a commercial loan agreement to contract for any interest rate. There is no effective cap on hard money rates for commercial investment property loans, making Colorado a straightforward regulatory environment for private lenders. Residential owner-occupied consumer loans remain subject to federal Regulation Z and state consumer credit protections.

🏛

Lender Licensing

Colorado's Division of Real Estate licenses Mortgage Loan Originators (MLOs) and mortgage companies for residential owner-occupied lending under CRS § 12-10-701 et seq. Hard money lenders operating exclusively with business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties are generally exempt from residential mortgage licensing. Colorado has a relatively permissive commercial lending environment; confirm current exemption status with the Division of Real Estate for specific loan structures.

Foreclosure Process

Colorado uses non-judicial foreclosure via Public Trustee Sale under CRS § 38-38-100.3 et seq. The Public Trustee of the county where the property is located conducts the sale. After a Notice of Election and Demand is filed, the process typically completes within 110–130 days. A Rule 120 hearing allows borrowers to dispute the right to foreclose, which can extend the timeline by 30–60 days if contested. Post-sale: Colorado provides a 75-day redemption period for junior lien holders on residential properties (not the borrower).

🛡

Borrower Protections

Colorado's Rule 120 process allows borrowers to request a judicial hearing to dispute the lender's right to foreclose, providing a meaningful procedural protection. The state's anti-deficiency protections for residential purchase money loans limit lender recourse on owner-occupied primary residences. Business entity investors have fewer protections but benefit from well-established commercial lending norms. Colorado has no borrower right of redemption after a completed public trustee's sale.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Denver

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Globeville / Elyria-Swansea

Last affordable entry near downtown Denver. Entry $280–$400K, ARVs $490–$700K. National Western Center redevelopment is rapidly lifting values. High upside for early-stage investors comfortable with transitional areas.

02

Westwood (Southwest Denver)

Strong appreciation corridor in southwest Denver. Entry $280–$410K, ARVs $470–$660K. Growing Latino arts scene driving buyer interest. Improving infrastructure boosting long-term values.

03

Montbello / Northeast Denver

Affordable northeast corridor with improving demographics. Entry $240–$380K, ARVs $400–$590K. Good value-add supply of 1960s–1980s ranches. Stronger rental demand than resale — dual-exit strategy viable.

04

Aurora (Inner Suburbs)

Consistent buyer demand in Denver's largest suburb. Entry $280–$430K, ARVs $460–$660K. Predictable comp data, diverse housing stock. Lower acquisition competition than urban Denver neighborhoods.

05

Barnum / Harvey Park (South Denver)

Mid-century ranches with value-add potential south of downtown. Entry $300–$440K, ARVs $490–$690K. Improving buyer quality from Federal Blvd corridor investment. Reliable flip margins for mid-range renovations.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: Globeville 3/2 Mid-Century Bungalow

Purchase Price
$345k
Rehab Budget
$76k
Loan Amount
$395k
Rate / Points
11.5% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$4k/mo
Hold Period
6 months
Total Interest Cost
$23k
Points Cost
$8k
After-Repair Value
$595k
Est. Net Profit
$79k

A 3-bed/2-bath 1952 bungalow in Globeville purchased at auction for $345K. Rehab: full kitchen ($28K), two baths ($18K), new roof with hail-impact resistance ($12K) — essential in Denver, HVAC ($9K), flooring/paint ($6K), energy window upgrades ($3K). Hard money at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $395K. After 6 months, sold at $595K ARV. Interest: ~$22,713. Points: $7,900. Selling costs (~5%): $29,750. Estimated net profit: ~$79,000 on ~$90K cash invested.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Denver Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Denver National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.5% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 5 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 8
Median Home Price $560k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.