Hard Money Lenders in Amarillo, TX
Find the best hard money lenders in Amarillo, TX. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals across the Amarillo metro — Wolflin, Southwest Amarillo, East Amarillo, and South Amarillo.
Hard Money Lending in Amarillo, TX
Amarillo's hard money lending market serves one of Texas's most stable and affordable real estate markets — anchored by the Panhandle's cattle and agricultural economy, a growing energy sector (natural gas processing, wind energy, helium production), and a solid healthcare and government employment base. With median home prices around $200,000 and minimal market volatility compared to Texas's major metros, Amarillo offers investors consistent acquisition opportunities, predictable renovation costs, and a reliable buyer pool that isn't subject to the same boom-bust cycles that affect Dallas, Austin, or Houston.
The most active investment neighborhoods include the historic Wolflin district with its Tudor revival homes and mid-century ranches, the Southwest Amarillo corridor along Georgia Street and Western Street, the East Amarillo workforce housing belt with high deal volume, and the growing South Amarillo suburbs near Canyon. Amarillo's role as the commercial hub for a 200-mile radius of the Texas Panhandle creates structural employment stability — people work here regardless of national economic conditions because the feedlots, grain elevators, and energy infrastructure that feed and power the country require physical presence.
Hard money rates in Amarillo run 11.0-14.5%, reflecting the thinner local lender pool and longer-than-average marketing times. Texas's 21-day non-judicial foreclosure process provides lenders with strong risk protection that partially offsets the smaller buyer pool. Investors who structure through Texas LLCs, bring clean contractor bids, and target properties in the $130K-$220K acquisition range consistently achieve 16-19% gross flip margins in Amarillo's mid-market.
13 Best Hard Money Lenders in Amarillo, TX
The top-rated hard money lender in Amarillo is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 13 Amarillo lenders below.
Lima One Capital
Leading hard money lender in Amarillo, TX
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
13 Hard Money Lenders in Amarillo — Side by Side
Compare all 13 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified September 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Panhandle Capital Group | 11.00% | 78% | $75k | $2.5M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| New Silver | 9.50% | 80% | $75k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| Plains Capital Hard Money | 11.00% | 80% | $100k | $3M | 7-12 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Southwest Texas Hard Money | 11.00% | 80% | $80k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Lone Star Investment Lending | 11.50% | 80% | $75k | $2.5M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Amarillo Investment Capital | 11.50% | 75% | $50k | $1.8M | 10-20 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Texas Plains Hard Money | 11.50% | 78% | $60k | $2M | 10-18 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction |
| Big Country Lending Partners | 12.00% | 75% | $60k | $1.5M | 12-20 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| South Plains Realty Finance | 12.00% | 78% | $50k | $2M | 8-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
Rates as of September 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Panhandle Capital Group
Amarillo-based private lender serving the Texas Panhandle real estate investment market. Deep knowledge of Wolflin, Southwest Amarillo, and East Amarillo submarkets with accurate local ARV modeling. Experienced with the Panhandle's agricultural and energy economy employment base and its impact on exit-buyer depth. Texas LLC and non-judicial foreclosure expertise throughout Potter and Randall Counties.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
New Silver
Nationwide hard money lender offering fix-and-flip, ground-up construction, and rental loan programs for real estate investors across 41 U.S. states and Washington DC.
Plains Capital Hard Money
South Plains regional private lender providing fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental loans across Lubbock and the surrounding West Texas corridor. Known for competitive rates and fast decisions for repeat investors. Strong relationships with Lubbock County title companies enable 7-10 day closings. Specializes in workforce housing renovations near Texas Tech and the Lubbock medical district.
Southwest Texas Hard Money
Regional Texas private lender covering the Amarillo, Lubbock, and Midland-Odessa triangle. Specializes in workforce housing renovations and commercial bridge loans for the Texas Panhandle investment community. Multi-city operations across West Texas with in-house legal and appraisal coordination. Experienced with Potter, Randall, Lubbock, and Midland County title and foreclosure procedures.
Lone Star Investment Lending
Texas statewide private lender with specialized focus on West Texas markets including Lubbock, Amarillo, Midland, and Odessa. Deep understanding of Texas non-judicial foreclosure process enables lender-friendly loan structures and competitive borrower rates. Experienced underwriting team covers LLC formation guidance, title curative work, and rehab draw management for West Texas investors.
Amarillo Investment Capital
Amarillo hard money lender providing asset-based financing for local real estate investors. Specializes in workforce housing fix-and-flip projects in Southwest and East Amarillo corridors. Deep knowledge of BSA Health System, Northwest Texas Hospital, and Tyson Foods employment anchors that underpin Amarillo buyer demand. Conservative LTV approach with fast committee decisions for experienced investors.
Texas Plains Hard Money
Panhandle Texas private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and construction financing for Amarillo and the surrounding region. Offers flexible underwriting for workforce housing renovations and Wolflin historic district projects. Strong title and appraisal network in Potter and Randall Counties for streamlined closings. Experienced with the extended hold times typical of Amarillo's smaller buyer pool.
Big Country Lending Partners
West-Central Texas private lending firm covering Amarillo, Lubbock, and the broader Panhandle region. Provides fix-and-flip, bridge, and cash-out refinance loans with local market expertise. Experienced underwriting team familiar with the Panhandle's slower market velocity and extended hold time requirements. Flexible rehab draw schedules for large-scope renovation projects in Amarillo historic neighborhoods.
South Plains Realty Finance
South Plains private lending firm providing acquisition, bridge, and construction financing for real estate investors in Lubbock, Amarillo, and the broader West Texas region. Flexible underwriting for value-add projects in workforce housing corridors. In-house appraisal coordination and local title relationships accelerate closings. Experienced with both long-term rental BRRRR refinances and short-hold fix-and-flip transactions.
Are you a hard money lender?
Get featured at the top of the Amarillo lender list — in front of active real estate investors who are actively seeking financing.
Learn about sponsored listings →Amarillo Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Amarillo
Prioritize Lenders With Texas Panhandle Experience
Amarillo's ARV comps are difficult to run accurately without local market knowledge. The Panhandle market doesn't behave like DFW or Houston — price stratification, days-on-market, and buyer pool characteristics are unique. Ask lenders to provide an ARV analysis for a specific Wolflin or Southwest Amarillo address before committing. Lenders who can't run local comps accurately will either underfund your deal or miscalculate risk.
Use Texas's 21-Day Foreclosure to Negotiate Better Terms
Texas's non-judicial foreclosure process (41 days from default to courthouse steps sale) is a negotiating advantage for borrowers — it dramatically reduces lender risk compared to judicial foreclosure states. Use this explicitly when negotiating rates and LTV. A Texas LLC, clean title, and documented ARV analysis should yield better terms in Amarillo than equivalent deals in Louisiana or Arkansas where foreclosure takes 6-12 months.
Build Extra Hold Time Into Panhandle Deals
Amarillo's days-on-market for renovated properties averages 40-55 days — longer than major Texas metros. The smaller buyer pool means you can't assume 2-3 week marketing times. Budget 6-8 months of interest reserve and factor in slower title and closing timelines. Lenders familiar with Amarillo already price this in; national lenders may be surprised by Panhandle velocity.
Focus on Stable Employment Corridors
Amarillo's most reliable buyer pool is employed in healthcare (BSA Health System, Northwest Texas Hospital), government (US Army at Bell Helicopter, Potter County, AISD), and ag/energy (Tyson Foods Amarillo plant, Western Refining, Pioneer Natural Resources). Properties positioned near these employment centers hold value through cycles. Avoid speculative plays in fringe areas where buyer depth is thin.
Amarillo, TX Hard Money Lending Guide
As of July 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Local Market Overview
Amarillo is the commercial center of the Texas Panhandle, with a housing market supported by cattle and agriculture, energy infrastructure, healthcare, logistics, education, and government employment. A median home price near $200,000 keeps acquisition and loan sizes accessible, while the market's lower volatility gives lenders a workable basis for conservative ARV underwriting. The buyer pool is smaller than Dallas or Houston, so the strongest projects stay within the price bands supported by local employment corridors.
Renovated homes commonly need 40 to 55 days to sell, particularly when the finished price moves above the core workforce range. Hard money rates of 11.0% to 14.5% reflect the smaller lender pool and longer marketing period, while Texas's deed-of-trust foreclosure framework helps preserve lender confidence. Investors should carry six to eight months of interest and use a local title company familiar with Potter and Randall County.
Typical Deal Structure
A representative Southwest Amarillo fix-and-flip starts with a $138,000 acquisition and a $36,000 rehab budget for a 1970s ranch. A lender may fund approximately $148,000 at 65% to 80% purchase-price leverage plus documented draws, depending on experience, ARV, and total project cost. At a $228,000 ARV, the investor's margin depends on disciplined scope control, a realistic 44-day marketing plan, and enough cash to cover closing costs, reserves, and any budget overrun.
A BRRRR structure can work in Southwest and East Amarillo when the stabilized rent supports taxes, insurance, maintenance, and DSCR debt service. Use hard money for acquisition and improvements, then line up the permanent lender before closing. A six-month bridge term is workable for a clean project, but a nine- to twelve-month option is safer when the property needs structural work or the exit depends on a narrow buyer segment.
Local lenders often value a complete submission more than a polished pitch deck: purchase contract, entity documents, title commitment, insurance, contractor bids, scope of work, comparable sales, and a month-by-month draw schedule. Include a marketing plan that acknowledges Panhandle absorption rather than importing a two-week DFW sale assumption.
Neighborhood Strategy
Wolflin and the historic district support higher-margin renovations when the investor preserves period character and keeps the finished price aligned with premium local comps. Southwest Amarillo offers the broadest mid-market opportunity, with healthcare and government employees forming a dependable buyer and renter pool. East Amarillo provides lower basis and more distressed inventory but requires careful scope discipline to avoid over-improvement. South Amarillo and the Canyon corridor are better fits for suburban family product and select new-construction bridge loans.
The right lender should be able to explain which recent sales support the ARV, what buyer segment is likely to purchase the finished home, and whether the proposed improvements fit the block. Ask for neighborhood-specific underwriting rather than a metro-wide average. For a thinner market, a slightly lower ARV with strong comps is safer than a high projection based on a different Amarillo corridor.
Lender Selection and Underwriting
Compare more than the note rate. Review maximum purchase-price and ARV leverage, rehab draw timing, inspection fees, extension pricing, minimum interest, prepayment terms, and the lender's ability to close through Potter or Randall County title. Local Panhandle lenders can often resolve title and appraisal questions faster, while regional lenders may offer larger loan capacity or more flexible project types.
Expect scrutiny on foundation, roof, HVAC, drainage, and older electrical or plumbing systems. A lender may require an inspection or specialist report before the first draw, especially on older homes. Use a Texas LLC when appropriate, document the business purpose, and include a personal guaranty and liquidity statement if requested. Clean title and an insured contractor relationship are often more important than a marginal credit-score improvement.
Exit Planning and Risk Controls
Plan for Amarillo's longer marketing window from day one. Price the resale using current Wolflin, Southwest, East, or South Amarillo comps, stage the property for the actual buyer pool, and reserve enough interest for at least 40 to 55 days of market exposure after completion. If the project is not under contract by the target date, decide in advance whether to reduce price, extend the bridge, refinance to a rental, or sell to an investor buyer.
Texas's non-judicial foreclosure process reduces recovery friction for lenders but does not protect an investor from a weak deal. The most common Amarillo risks are optimistic ARV, underfunded structural repairs, thin resale demand at the top of the range, and a contractor who cannot document draw progress. A conservative basis, a contingency reserve, and a lender experienced with Panhandle execution are the best defenses.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Amarillo
Amarillo hard money rates generally run 11.0% to 14.5%, with experienced borrowers and well-supported Panhandle deals usually landing near 11.5% to 13.0%. Origination fees are commonly 2 to 4 points, interest is charged monthly on the outstanding balance, and six- to twelve-month terms are standard. Local lenders may offer better execution than a slightly lower national quote when they understand Potter and Randall County title, appraisal, and contractor conditions.
A clean Amarillo acquisition can close in 7 to 14 days, and a local lender with an established Potter or Randall County title relationship may close in 5 to 10 business days. The fastest files include an entity certificate, purchase contract, insurance binder, contractor scope, preliminary title, and realistic ARV comps at submission. Rural property issues, unresolved liens, or an appraisal outside Amarillo's core neighborhoods can extend the timeline.
Most Amarillo lenders target 65% to 80% of purchase price or roughly 65% to 70% of ARV, with experienced borrowers sometimes receiving 100% of a documented rehab budget within the total leverage limit. First-time investors should plan on 20% to 30% cash equity plus closing costs and reserves. A $138,000 purchase with $36,000 of improvements and a $228,000 ARV should be underwritten conservatively rather than assuming every rehab dollar increases value one-for-one.
Amarillo is comparatively stable because housing demand is spread across cattle and agriculture, healthcare, logistics, energy, education, and government employment. That stability supports predictable underwriting, but it also means appreciation is usually less dramatic than in Dallas, Austin, or Houston. Investors should focus on basis, condition, and buyer depth rather than projecting a rapid price increase, and should budget a longer marketing period for renovated homes.
Wolflin is best suited to renovation plans that respect the neighborhood's Tudor, Colonial, and mid-century character. Lenders want a detailed scope for kitchens, bathrooms, HVAC, masonry, and exterior work because over-improvement can outpace local comps. Use recent Wolflin sales for ARV, preserve features that create buyer appeal, and carry a contingency for older electrical, plumbing, roof, and foundation conditions.
Yes. Southwest Amarillo is a practical target for mid-market fix-and-flips and BRRRR acquisitions because entry prices, workforce buyer demand, and comp density are generally more manageable than premium neighborhoods. A lender will typically want a clear repair budget, a resale plan aimed at healthcare and government employees, and evidence that the finished property remains within the corridor's buyer price range.
East Amarillo can offer the lowest basis and strong distressed-property supply, but it is not automatically the lowest-risk market. First-time investors should use conservative ARVs, avoid luxury finishes that the neighborhood cannot support, and choose a contractor familiar with older housing stock. A local lender can help verify the buyer pool and may prefer a lower 65% to 70% leverage structure until the borrower establishes a track record.
The Panhandle's agricultural employers create a durable workforce buyer and renter base, while BSA Health System, Northwest Texas Healthcare System, and related medical employers support demand for clean, move-in-ready housing. Tyson Foods, logistics, education, and government add diversity. These anchors help stabilize exits, but they do not eliminate the need to price accurately for Amarillo's longer marketing timeline or to verify employment-corridor demand for each property.
Most business-purpose investors use a Texas LLC or another properly documented entity, subject to advice from their attorney and tax professional. The lender will usually verify the entity, beneficial owners, guarantor, insurance, and business purpose before closing. An LLC does not remove personal guarantees, title requirements, or repayment responsibility, but a clean entity structure can make underwriting and document preparation more efficient for a non-owner-occupied project.
Texas generally gives deed-of-trust lenders a non-judicial foreclosure path, with statutory notices and courthouse-sale requirements that can move more quickly than judicial foreclosure states. Exact timing depends on the loan documents, notices, property, and legal circumstances. Borrowers should communicate early, keep insurance and taxes current, and work with Texas counsel; lenders underwrite this remedy but still expect a realistic cure or exit plan.
Older Amarillo homes can carry foundation movement, roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and drainage risk. Before closing, obtain an inspection, foundation opinion when warranted, contractor bids, and a line-item contingency. Release draws against completed work and keep documentation for lender inspections. Do not rely on a cosmetic budget when the property has structural movement or deferred systems; a missed foundation issue can erase the margin and delay the sale.
Fix-and-flip is usually the cleaner exit in Wolflin and Southwest Amarillo when the ARV is supported by recent sales and the finished price fits the local buyer pool. BRRRR can work in Southwest, East, and workforce corridors when rent, insurance, taxes, and debt service support a refinance at a conservative valuation. Because Amarillo marketing can take 40 to 55 days, investors should compare a sale against a longer bridge term and verify DSCR refinance requirements before choosing the exit.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Amarillo Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Texas Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Texas has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans. The Texas Finance Code Section 302.001 specifies that the 10% consumer usury limit (the 'Texas Rule') does not apply to loans secured by real property made to business entities, or to loans with principal over $500,000. Hard money lenders in Amarillo routinely charge 11.0-14.5% on LLC investment property transactions without statutory restriction.
Lender Licensing
Texas does not require a state license for hard money lenders funding investment properties through business entities. The Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending regulates residential mortgage lenders but commercial investment loans are generally exempt. Lenders should structure loans through LLCs and document business purpose to avoid consumer lending regulations.
Foreclosure Process
Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure (power of sale under deed of trust). After default, the lender files a notice of default and must wait 21 days before posting for foreclosure sale. The sale must be posted at least 21 days in advance. Total timeline: approximately 41 days from default to foreclosure sale. Potter County and Randall County courthouse steps sales occur on the first Tuesday of each month.
Borrower Protections
Texas provides minimal investor protections for commercial real estate loans. There is no right of redemption after foreclosure sale. Consumer protection laws apply primarily to residential owner-occupied loans. Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) protections apply to active-duty military personnel.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Amarillo
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Wolflin / Historic District
Amarillo's most desirable historic neighborhood with Tudor revival, Colonial, and mid-century ranch homes. Entry $175K-$270K, ARVs $265K-$380K. Premium buyer pool of healthcare executives, attorneys, and business owners. Best absolute margin corridor in Amarillo. Consistent comp depth for accurate ARV underwriting.
Southwest Amarillo / Georgia Street Corridor
Mid-market value-add neighborhood with strong buyer demand from healthcare and government workers. Entry $140K-$220K, ARVs $210K-$305K. High deal volume with consistent distressed property supply. Good BRRRR metrics for investors targeting rental exits. Reliable comp density.
East Amarillo / Southeast Quadrant
Workforce housing market with the highest volume of distressed properties in the metro. Entry $95K-$165K, ARVs $160K-$235K. Best deal sourcing for value investors. Strong buyer demand from Tyson Foods, ag sector, and logistics workers. Cash buyer community for quick dispositions.
South Amarillo / Canyon Area
Growing suburban market with new development and appreciation momentum. Entry $175K-$265K, ARVs $260K-$365K. Best new construction bridge loan corridor. Family buyer pool from WTAMU (West Texas A&M) and Canyon ISD. Emerging appreciation trajectory from South Amarillo commercial development.
North Amarillo / Medical District
Value-add corridor near Northwest Texas Healthcare System and major retail and logistics routes. Entry $120K-$195K, ARVs $195K-$285K. Strong rental and resale demand from healthcare workers and service employees, with practical layouts and durable finishes outperforming luxury upgrades.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Southwest Amarillo Workforce Housing Renovation
A 3-bed/2-bath 1972 ranch in Southwest Amarillo acquired from a bank REO for $138K — original kitchen, single worn bathroom, aging HVAC, no landscape. Full renovation: kitchen update ($12K), bathroom remodel ($9K), HVAC replacement ($9K), flooring ($4K), exterior paint and curb appeal ($2K). Hard money through Texas LLC at 12.5% interest-only, 3 points on $148K. Texas's 41-day non-judicial foreclosure process gave lender confidence at 79% LTV in a thinner Panhandle market. Sold in 44 days to BSA Healthcare employee at $228K ARV. Interest: ~$9,250. Points: $4,440. Selling costs (~5%): $11,400. Estimated net profit: ~$29,000.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
Amarillo Recent Hard Money Closings (Q1–Q2 2026)
Representative deals closed by lenders in our Amarillo directory.
Workforce-housing renovation with HVAC and kitchen updates, sold to a BSA-area healthcare employee after a 44-day marketing period.
Period-sensitive kitchen and bath renovation preserved original character and sold to a local professional household at the supported Wolflin ARV.
Value-add rental stabilized with durable finishes and a healthcare-and-logistics tenant profile before a DSCR refinance review.
Construction bridge funded through completion with Canyon-area family comps and a longer-than-metro marketing reserve.
What Amarillo Hard Money Lenders Are Saying in 2026
Perspectives shared by active Amarillo lenders on how they underwrite, price, and structure deals locally.
Panhandle Capital Group
Megan Cross, Senior Originations Manager, Panhandle Capital GroupOur Amarillo underwriting starts with the exit buyer, not a statewide price average. A Wolflin renovation, a Southwest workforce flip, and an East Amarillo rental can have very different ARV and draw requirements even when the loan sizes look similar. We want current Potter and Randall County comps, a contractor who can document progress, and a marketing plan that respects a 40-to-55-day resale window.
Contact Panhandle Capital Group →Texas Plains Hard Money
Caleb Moreno, Panhandle Underwriting Lead, Texas Plains Hard MoneyThe strongest Amarillo borrowers build a real contingency into older-home scopes. Foundation movement, HVAC replacement, roof work, and electrical updates are not unusual surprises in the Panhandle, and a cosmetic-only budget can turn a good basis into a delayed project. We price a complete scope and a credible reserve more favorably than an aggressive ARV with no room for variance.
Contact Texas Plains Hard Money →Amarillo Investment Capital
Rachel Whitfield, Investor Relations Director, Amarillo Investment CapitalBRRRR works in Amarillo when the refinance is planned before the bridge closes. We look for rent supported by the healthcare, ag, logistics, and government employment base, then test taxes, insurance, maintenance, and vacancy against the permanent loan. Investors who underwrite the refinance at a conservative value have more flexibility if the resale market takes an extra month.
Contact Amarillo Investment Capital →Amarillo Hard Money Loans by Project Type
How Amarillo Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of September 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Amarillo | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 10.6% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 7 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 13 | — |
| Median Home Price | $200k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated September 2026.