Hard Money Lenders in Las Vegas, NV
Find the best hard money lenders in Las Vegas, NV. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Las Vegas metro and Clark County market.
Hard Money Lending in Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas's hard money lending market is one of the most active in the Mountain West, driven by Nevada's landlord-friendly laws, no state income tax, and a metro population that grew 15% between 2020 and 2024. Clark County investors find compelling fix-and-flip opportunities in North Las Vegas, Henderson, and the older established neighborhoods of Spring Valley and Enterprise, where acquisition prices of $250-380k can produce ARVs of $380-520k on well-executed projects. The city's 24/7 tourism economy creates both short-term rental demand and consistent buyer pools from hospitality industry workers.
Nevada's non-judicial foreclosure process (approximately 90 days) creates a lender-friendly environment that enables competitive rates and looser LTV thresholds compared to judicial foreclosure states. Hard money bridge loans are commonly used for both traditional fix-and-flip and the BRRRR (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) strategy — Las Vegas's strong rental market and improving DSCR metrics make the refinance-out step more reliable than in many Sunbelt markets. Short-term rental investors targeting the Strip-adjacent zip codes (89101, 89104) use hard money for acquisitions they then convert to high-yield Airbnb assets.
Las Vegas's lending ecosystem has deepened considerably since 2020, with multiple Nevada-licensed hard money lenders joining national platforms in servicing the market. Silver State Hard Money and Nevada Private Lending are the dominant local players, while Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital all actively fund Clark County deals. Typical rates run 9.5-13.0% with LTV up to 80-85% for fix-and-flip. The fastest lenders can close in 5-7 days for experienced investors.
9 Best Hard Money Lenders in Las Vegas, NV
The top-rated hard money lender in Las Vegas is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 9 Las Vegas lenders below.
9 Hard Money Lenders in Las Vegas — Side by Side
Compare all 9 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Truckee Meadows Capital | 9.50% | 90% | $150k | $5M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction |
| Silver State Hard Money | 9.50% | 85% | $75k | $3M | 3-5 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Nevada Private Lending | 9.75% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Nevada Private Capital Group | 9.75% | 85% | $200k | $5M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Desert Capital Group | 10.00% | 80% | $150k | $4M | 7-14 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Truckee Meadows Capital
Premium Reno hard money lender focused on higher-value projects in the Truckee Meadows and Lake Tahoe footprint. Strong expertise in University District and Midtown Reno where California buyer demand drives strong ARVs on well-executed renovations. Construction loan program for Reno infill and new builds targeting tech-sector buyers priced out of Bay Area. Expert knowledge of Nevada's no-income-tax advantages for investors establishing Nevada LLCs.
Silver State Hard Money
Las Vegas-based hard money lender with deep Clark County submarket knowledge. Specializes in North Las Vegas, Henderson, and Spring Valley fix-and-flip projects. Known for the fastest closings in the Las Vegas market and experienced STR conversion lending.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Nevada Private Lending
Nevada-licensed private lender serving the Las Vegas metro and Henderson market. Competitive rates leveraging Nevada's non-judicial foreclosure framework. Experienced with BRRRR investors and DSCR bridge-to-rental transitions in Clark County's strong rental market.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Nevada Private Capital Group
Statewide Nevada private lender covering Reno, Sparks, Carson City, and the Lake Tahoe corridor. Deep expertise in Northern Nevada market dynamics, Nevada's fast non-judicial foreclosure process, and out-of-state investor underwriting. Portfolio lending available for experienced investors with multiple active projects.
Desert Capital Group
Multi-state Southwestern hard money lender active in Las Vegas and Phoenix markets. Handles larger construction and portfolio deals. Experienced with Nevada STR licensing requirements and Clark County infill construction permitting.
Las Vegas Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Las Vegas
Verify Clark County Short-Term Rental Experience
Las Vegas has a dual-use investor market — traditional fix-and-flip and short-term rental conversions near the Strip and convention corridor. If your exit strategy includes STR, confirm your lender understands Clark County's short-term rental licensing requirements (Clark County requires an STR license + business license + health permit for non-hotel STRs). Lenders who've funded STR conversion projects in 89101-89106 will price the risk more accurately and offer appropriate bridge-to-STR-refinance paths. Silver State Hard Money and Nevada Private Lending both have explicit STR deal experience.
Understand Nevada's Lender Licensing Requirements
Nevada requires hard money lenders to be licensed under the Nevada Mortgage Lending Act (for residential) or the Nevada Mortgage Broker Act. Always verify your lender's NMLS license before engaging — unlicensed lenders operate illegally and create title issues. Commercial loans (5+ units or non-owner-occupied commercial) have different licensing requirements. For 1-4 unit residential investment properties, require NMLS licensure. The Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending maintains a public license search at mld.nv.gov.
Ask About North Las Vegas vs. Henderson Underwriting Differences
Las Vegas has significant submarket variation that affects lender underwriting. North Las Vegas has lower median prices and higher investor concentration, which some lenders underwrite at 75% LTV rather than 80-85%. Henderson's higher-income demographics and newer housing stock earn premium LTV treatment from most lenders. The Strip-adjacent zip codes are often treated as commercial rather than residential for underwriting purposes. Ask each lender specifically how they handle your target submarket — don't assume citywide LTV applies to your specific deal location.
Compare Construction vs. Rehab Loan Terms
Las Vegas has both deep fix-and-flip inventory and meaningful new construction opportunity (especially for smaller infill lots in North Las Vegas and unincorporated Clark County). New construction hard money rates are typically 1-2% higher than renovation loans with more conservative LTV (60-70% of completed value). If your project involves a teardown-and-rebuild rather than cosmetic renovation, confirm your lender offers a construction product — not all fix-and-flip lenders do. The draw schedule and inspection cadence on construction loans differs meaningfully from standard rehab loans.
Las Vegas, NV Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Las Vegas Real Estate Market Overview
Las Vegas has experienced one of the Mountain West's most robust post-pandemic recoveries, with Clark County growing 15% in population from 2020 to 2024. The metro's economic base — once heavily concentrated in gaming and hospitality — has meaningfully diversified with the Raiders NFL franchise, major tech and logistics employers (Switch, Amazon fulfillment centers, Tesla), and a booming convention economy driven by the Las Vegas Convention Center's $600M expansion. This diversification supports more stable rental demand and wider investor buyer pools than the pre-2010 gaming-dependent economy.
As of April 2026, the Las Vegas investment market features inventory at approximately 2.8 months of supply — tight enough to support investor exit timelines of 30–60 days for well-priced, quality-renovated product. The most active flip corridors (North Las Vegas, Henderson, Spring Valley) remain high-volume with deep FHA-eligible buyer pools. The downtown Arts District and Summerlin North are experiencing above-average appreciation as demographic shifts and neighborhood investment compound.
Typical Las Vegas Hard Money Deal Structure
A representative Las Vegas fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/2 ranch in North Las Vegas or Henderson for $265K–$360K, invest $50K–$75K in full renovation (kitchen, baths, HVAC — critical in Las Vegas's 110°F summer heat, flooring, paint, and desert-appropriate landscaping to replace dead grass or non-compliant turf), and exit at an ARV of $400K–$550K depending on submarket and finish quality.
With a typical 11.0% loan at 2 points on $290K, a 5-month hold costs approximately $13,292 in interest and $5,800 in points. Add 5% selling costs and you're targeting $55K–$75K net profit on well-executed deals. Nevada's no-state-income-tax environment means the entire profit is subject only to federal capital gains tax — a meaningful advantage versus California, Oregon, or Colorado investors doing comparable transactions.
HVAC is the single most important renovation line item in Las Vegas. Buyers now expect efficient HVAC systems with modern thermostats — a failing or inefficient system will generate inspection contingencies and price reductions that routinely exceed the cost of proactive replacement. Budget $8,000–$12,000 for HVAC replacement on every Las Vegas acquisition where the system is over 10 years old.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Las Vegas
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas (89030/89031) | $225K–$350K | Strong | 5.9% |
| Henderson (89002/89014) | $355K–$510K | Strong | 5.1% |
| Spring Valley / Enterprise | $310K–$460K | Moderate-High | 5.3% |
| Downtown / Arts District (89101) | $205K–$330K | Strong (Rising) | 6.2% |
| Summerlin North / The Lakes | $400K–$575K | Moderate-High | 4.8% |
| Boulder City | $350K–$480K | Moderate | 5.0% |
ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on Clark County market rents. North Las Vegas submarket metrics reflect the 89030/89031 investor-active zip codes specifically.
Nevada Hard Money Lending Regulations
Nevada imposes no usury cap on commercial real estate loans governed by written agreements — NRS 99.050 allows any contractually agreed rate between sophisticated parties in writing. Hard money rates of 9.5–13.0% are fully lawful and unrestricted. For consumer loans without written agreements, NRS 99.050 caps rates at prime plus 2%, but this provision does not apply to written commercial loan agreements.
The Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending (mld.nv.gov) administers the Nevada Mortgage Lending Act (NRS Chapter 645B) and the Nevada Mortgage Broker Act. Hard money lenders originating residential 1–4 unit loans must be licensed. Verify your lender's NMLS license at mld.nv.gov before engaging — unlicensed lenders operate illegally and create title and enforcement complications.
Nevada uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust with power of sale (NRS Chapter 107). Process: Notice of Default recorded → 35-day right to cure → Notice of Trustee's Sale → trustee's auction. Total timeline from Notice of Default to auction: approximately 90–120 days. Nevada has no statutory right of redemption after trustee's sale for investment properties. Nevada's anti-deficiency statute (NRS 40.455, 40.459) limits deficiency judgments to the fair market value difference — lenders cannot recover more than the gap between outstanding loan balance and FMV at auction.
Best Project Types for the Las Vegas Market
Fix-and-Flip (North Las Vegas and Henderson focus): Highest-volume hard money use case in Las Vegas. North Las Vegas provides the best entry prices ($210K–$350K) and strongest percentage returns on renovation investment. Henderson provides larger dollar profits on higher acquisition prices with a higher-income buyer pool. Target ARVs of $380K–$600K where FHA and conventional financing reaches the broadest buyer pool. HVAC quality is non-negotiable at every price point.
Short-Term Rental Conversion (Downtown/Arts District and near-Strip): Clark County's STR licensing framework is navigable, and properties within 2 miles of the Strip generate strong occupancy 48+ weeks per year. The Arts District (89101) is the best non-hotel STR corridor for authentic neighborhood experience. Truckee Meadows Capital and Silver State Hard Money both have STR conversion experience and will structure bridge loans with DSCR STR-income exit assumptions.
BRRRR (Clark County-wide): Nevada's vacancy rate, strong employment base, and lack of state income tax make Las Vegas one of the top BRRRR markets in the Mountain West. Target SFR and small multi-unit in Henderson and Spring Valley for the most reliable DSCR refinance execution. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital's DSCR permanent products integrate directly with their Clark County bridge lending programs.
Ground-Up Construction (North Las Vegas Infill): North Las Vegas's infill lot availability and strong new home demand create genuine ground-up opportunities. Desert Capital Group and Nevada Private Capital Group have construction lending programs. Construction hard money in Las Vegas runs 10.0–13.0% with 60–70% LTV on as-completed value.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Las Vegas
Las Vegas hard money rates range from 8.99% to 13.0% as of April 2026. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital start at 8.99–9.0% for qualified borrowers. Silver State Hard Money, Truckee Meadows Capital, and Kiavi price at 9.5–12.5% with Nevada-specific expertise. Desert Capital Group prices at 10.0–12.5%. Origination fees run 1.5–2.5 points. Nevada's non-judicial foreclosure — approximately 90–120 days — provides strong lender collateral protection and is reflected in Las Vegas rates, which run 0.5–1.0% below Florida and 0.5% below California for comparable deals.
Silver State Hard Money closes in 3–5 days, the fastest in the Las Vegas market. Nevada Private Lending closes in 5–7 days. Kiavi and Truckee Meadows Capital close in 7–14 days for qualified borrowers. For competitive North Las Vegas and Henderson deals, Silver State Hard Money's 3–5 day closing timeline is a decisive advantage. Both local lenders offer pre-approval within 24 hours for borrowers with documented deal packages and clean credit.
Lima One Capital, Kiavi, and Truckee Meadows Capital all offer up to 90% LTV for experienced investors on eligible deals. Silver State Hard Money, Nevada Private Capital Group, and Nevada Private Lending offer 85% LTV. CoreVest Finance and Desert Capital Group cap at 80% LTV. Higher LTV requires conservative purchase-to-ARV ratios and documented experience. First-time Las Vegas investors should expect 65–75% LTV regardless of lender.
Best Las Vegas fix-and-flip ROI in 2026: North Las Vegas (89030/89031 — entry $210K–$340K, ARVs $340K–$490K, highest volume), Henderson (89002/89014/89015 — entry $350K–$500K, ARVs $480K–$650K, stronger buyer quality), Spring Valley/Enterprise (entry $300K–$450K, ARVs $430K–$590K, lower investor saturation), Summerlin North (entry $390K–$560K, ARVs $530K–$730K, premium buyers including California transplants), and Downtown/Arts District (89101 — entry $200K–$320K, highest appreciation velocity). Avoid heavy investor concentration pockets in certain North Las Vegas zip codes where supply of finished product exceeds buyer demand.
Nevada's absence of state income tax directly increases investor net returns on every flip. A $58,000 gross profit in Las Vegas retains more capital than the same deal in California (13.3% marginal rate) or Colorado (4.4%). This tax advantage attracts significant California investor capital to the Las Vegas market — creating a deeper buyer pool for your finished product (California buyers pay premiums for Nevada homes) but also more deal competition. Out-of-state investors considering Nevada: no Nevada income tax applies to flip profits earned in Nevada, even if you live in a different state. Only federal capital gains tax applies.
Yes — Las Vegas is one of the stronger BRRRR markets in the Mountain West. Clark County's vacancy rate runs under 5% in core investor neighborhoods, rental demand is driven by hospitality, healthcare (Valley Health System, Sunrise Health), and logistics employment, and population growth (15% from 2020–2024) keeps absorption strong. The BRRRR sequence: acquire distressed with hard money, renovate, rent at $1,400–$2,200/month for SFR, then DSCR refinance at 70–75% LTV. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital both offer DSCR permanent products. Truckee Meadows Capital and Nevada Private Capital Group have explicit BRRRR bridge programs.
The Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending (mld.nv.gov) administers the Nevada Mortgage Lending Act (NRS Chapter 645B). Hard money lenders originating residential 1–4 unit loans in Nevada must be licensed under this Act. Commercial loans to LLCs on non-owner-occupied properties may qualify for exemptions, but most reputable Nevada lenders maintain NMLS licensure under both residential and commercial frameworks. Always verify your lender's NMLS license at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before engaging — unlicensed lenders create title and enforcement risks and operate illegally.
Las Vegas's STR market for non-Strip properties is strong but regulated. Clark County requires an STR license, a business license, and a health permit for non-hotel short-term rentals. Properties within 2 miles of the Strip and Fremont Street experience the highest STR demand (sports events, conventions, concerts). The Arts District (89101) has become one of the strongest STR corridors as downtown Las Vegas revitalizes. Silver State Hard Money and Truckee Meadows Capital have funded STR conversion projects and understand Clark County's STR licensing compliance requirements. Annualized STR gross income in Las Vegas averages $35,000–$70,000 depending on location and property quality.
Yes. Lima One Capital, Truckee Meadows Capital, Desert Capital Group, and Nevada Private Capital Group all offer construction or substantial rehab financing in the Clark County market. Construction rates in Las Vegas typically run 10.0–13.0% with 60–70% LTV on as-completed value. North Las Vegas has the most active ground-up infill construction market among the Las Vegas Valley submarkets. Truckee Meadows Capital and Nevada Private Capital Group have construction inspection capacity in Clark County and release draws efficiently.
Nevada's non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust takes approximately 90–120 days from Notice of Default to trustee's auction — fast relative to judicial states (New York 400–900 days, Illinois 12–24 months) and roughly comparable to Texas and Georgia. Nevada has no statutory right of redemption after the trustee's sale for investment properties — the auction is final. This lender-friendly framework is a core reason Las Vegas rates are competitive with Texas and substantially below Florida, New York, or Illinois. Nevada's anti-deficiency protections limit lender recovery to fair market value, which incentivizes accurate ARV underwriting.
Nevada Private Lending and RCN Capital start at $50,000. Silver State Hard Money starts at $75,000. Lima One Capital at $75,000. CoreVest Finance requires $150,000. For smaller North Las Vegas deals in the $200K–$280K acquisition range, Silver State Hard Money, Nevada Private Lending, and Lima One Capital are your primary options. National lenders with $100K+ minimums and their standard fee structures remain economical on larger Henderson and Summerlin deals ($400K+ acquisitions).
Choose local Las Vegas lenders (Silver State Hard Money, Nevada Private Lending, Truckee Meadows Capital) for maximum speed (3–7 day closes), local STR market expertise, Clark County submarket knowledge, and more flexible underwriting on non-standard deal types. Choose national platforms (Lima One, CoreVest, Kiavi) for the lowest starting rates, highest LTV on standard deals, and multi-market lending relationships. For standard North Las Vegas or Henderson fix-and-flip deals with documented experience, the rate difference between top local and national lenders is often 0.25–0.5% — the speed and flexibility advantages of local lenders frequently outweigh this difference.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Las Vegas Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Nevada Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Nevada imposes no usury cap on commercial real estate loans between business entities. NRS 99.050 allows parties to contractually agree to any interest rate on commercial transactions in writing — removing any ceiling on hard money rates in the 9.5–13% range that are standard in the Las Vegas market. For consumer loans, NRS 99.050 caps rates without a written agreement at the prime rate plus 2%, but this provision does not apply to written commercial loan agreements between sophisticated parties.
Lender Licensing
The Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending (mld.nv.gov) administers the Nevada Mortgage Lending Act (NRS Chapter 645B) and the Nevada Mortgage Broker Act. Hard money lenders originating residential 1–4 unit loans in Nevada must be licensed. Commercial loans to LLCs on non-owner-occupied investment properties may qualify for commercial lending exemptions, but most reputable Nevada hard money lenders maintain NMLS licensure under both residential and commercial frameworks for compliance. Always verify your lender's NMLS license number before engaging. Unlicensed lenders create title and enforcement risks.
Foreclosure Process
Nevada uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust with power of sale (NRS Chapter 107). Process: Notice of Default recorded → 35-day right to cure → Notice of Trustee's Sale (minimum 3 months after NOD) → trustee's auction. Total timeline from Notice of Default to auction: approximately 90–120 days. Nevada has no statutory right of redemption after trustee's sale for investment properties — the sale is final. Clark County's active investor market means lenders are experienced with the full process and move efficiently when borrowers default.
Borrower Protections
Nevada's 35-day right to cure after Notice of Default gives borrowers a short window to resolve payment issues before the foreclosure process advances. Anti-deficiency protections under NRS 40.455 and 40.459 limit deficiency judgments after a trustee's sale — the lender's recovery is capped at the difference between the sale price and the fair market value of the property. Nevada's fair market value hearing allows borrowers to challenge an inadequate sale price. These protections mean hard money lenders must conduct accurate ARV underwriting, as insufficient collateral cannot be fully offset by personal judgment.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Las Vegas
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
North Las Vegas (89030 / 89031)
The highest-volume, most accessible fix-and-flip market in the Las Vegas metro. Acquisition prices of $210K–$340K with ARVs of $340K–$490K on well-renovated 3/2 ranches. Large inventory of distressed and deferred-maintenance properties. Lenders apply 75–80% LTV due to the investor-dense submarket. High flip volume creates a reliable resale market with consistent buyer demand from first-time homebuyers and Vegas workforce families.
Henderson (89002 / 89014 / 89015)
Mid-to-upper-market suburban submarket with lower investor concentration than North Las Vegas. Acquisition prices of $350K–$500K with ARVs of $480K–$650K. Henderson's higher household incomes and newer housing stock attract buyers who pay premiums for quality renovations. Desert Hills, Green Valley, and Seven Hills micro-areas have distinct price tiers. Consistent buyer demand year-round with low days-on-market for quality finished product.
Spring Valley / Enterprise (Southwest Las Vegas)
Established middle-market corridor on the west side of the Valley. Entry prices $300K–$450K with ARVs $430K–$590K. Proximity to the Strip employment corridor creates strong rental demand for BRRRR investors. Older 1980s–1990s housing stock with reliable value-add potential — kitchens, baths, and energy upgrades routinely produce 20%+ returns. Lower investor saturation than North Las Vegas produces faster resale velocity.
Downtown Las Vegas / Arts District (89101)
Emerging gentrification corridor anchored by the Las Vegas Arts District and Fremont East entertainment zone. Acquisition prices $200K–$320K with ARVs of $340K–$500K for quality SFR and condo renovations. Highest appreciation velocity in the metro as downtown Las Vegas undergoes sustained revitalization investment. Unique for STR conversions: proximity to Fremont Street creates strong short-term rental demand for non-Strip visitors. Earlier-stage appreciation rewards patient investors willing to accept longer exit timelines.
Summerlin North / The Lakes
Master-planned community on the western edge of the Valley with mountain views and access to Red Rock Canyon. Entry prices $390K–$560K with ARVs $530K–$730K. Premium buyer pool of corporate relocatees, tech workers, and families. Las Vegas's fastest-growing employment corridor nearby. Higher renovation expectations (premium finishes, smart home features) but corresponding ARV premiums. Strong exit demand from California buyers seeking Nevada's tax advantages.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: North Las Vegas 3/2 Ranch
A 3-bed/2-bath 1980s ranch in North Las Vegas purchased at a Clark County trustee's auction for $265K. Full renovation: kitchen with new cabinets, granite, and stainless appliances ($18K); both bathrooms updated with tile and fixtures ($12K); new HVAC system (critical in Las Vegas's extreme summer heat — $9K); interior flooring, paint, and fixtures ($8K); desert xeriscaping to replace dead grass ($5K). Hard money at 11.0% interest-only, 2 points on $290K covers acquisition and full rehab. After 5 months, sold at $420K ARV to a first-time buyer using FHA financing. Interest: ~$13,292. Points: $5,800. Selling costs (~5% minus buyer concessions): ~$21,000. Estimated net profit: ~$58,000 on ~$28K cash invested. Tip: Nevada has no state income tax — the entire $58K profit is subject only to federal capital gains tax, making the effective net-of-tax return significantly higher than the same flip in California or Colorado.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Las Vegas Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Las Vegas | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.5% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 3 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 9 | — |
| Median Home Price | $415k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.