Hard Money Lenders in Philadelphia, PA
Find the best hard money lenders in Philadelphia, PA. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals across Philly neighborhoods and the greater Delaware Valley market.
Hard Money Lending in Philadelphia, PA
Philadelphia's hard money lending market is one of the best-kept secrets in Northeast real estate investment. With a median home price around $225,000 — roughly one-tenth of New York and one-third of Boston — and a massive stock of classic brick row homes in varying stages of renovation need, Philadelphia offers exceptional fix-and-flip margins for investors who know where to look. Annual flip volume in the Philadelphia metro has consistently ranked in the top 10 nationally, with neighborhoods like Kensington, Point Breeze, Frankford, and West Philadelphia generating returns that rival Sun Belt markets at a fraction of the entry cost.
The most active investment corridors include Kensington and Fishtown (where values have risen dramatically as the art district has expanded), Point Breeze and Grays Ferry in South Philly (affordable entry, strong ARV upside), West Philadelphia near University City (institutional demand from Penn and Drexel drives rental demand), Germantown and Mount Airy (Victorian-era housing stock, appreciating values), and Frankford and Port Richmond in Northeast Philadelphia (highest cash-on-cash returns due to low entry prices). Philadelphia lenders who specialize in the market know that the difference between a profitable flip and a bust often comes down to knowing which specific blocks have active buyer demand.
Pennsylvania's non-judicial (deed of trust) foreclosure process makes Philadelphia a more lender-friendly state than New York, which keeps hard money rates modestly lower. Rates typically range from 9.0-12.5%, and several local lenders like Alpha Funding Corp can close in as fast as 3 days for pre-approved borrowers. The combination of low prices, strong margins, a lender-friendly legal framework, and proximity to New York and Washington DC capital makes Philadelphia one of the most compelling hard money markets on the East Coast.
8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Philadelphia, PA
The top-rated hard money lender in Philadelphia is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 8 Philadelphia lenders below.
8 Hard Money Lenders in Philadelphia — Side by Side
Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Alpha Funding Corp | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $3M | 3-5 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Keystone Private Lending | 9.50% | 85% | $100k | $4M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| Allegheny Bridge Lending | 9.75% | 80% | $40k | $2M | 5-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi, Rental / DSCR |
| Liberty Bridge Capital | 10.00% | 80% | $80k | $2.5M | 5-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Alpha Funding Corp
Philadelphia-based hard money lender with deep Kensington, Fishtown, Point Breeze, and South Philly market knowledge. Rapid draw disbursements and same-week closings for pre-approved borrowers. Covers all of Philadelphia County and surrounding Delaware Valley suburbs. Known for working with first-time Philly investors who have strong deals.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Keystone Private Lending
Pennsylvania-focused private lender active in Philadelphia and surrounding suburbs (Main Line, Montgomery County, Delaware County). Strong underwriting on Philadelphia row home renovations and Philly-to-suburb repositioning plays. Experienced with Pennsylvania Act 6 mortgage requirements and Philadelphia transfer tax structure.
Allegheny Bridge Lending
Pittsburgh hard money lender specializing in affordable fix-and-flip deals on Pittsburgh's South Side, Northside, and Homewood corridors. Very low minimum loan sizes for Pittsburgh's affordable housing stock. Experienced with Pennsylvania Act 6 anti-predatory lending compliance and the specific underwriting challenges of Pittsburgh's hillside terrain, which affects construction costs and comparables.
Liberty Bridge Capital
Philadelphia hard money lender specializing in Germantown, West Philly, and emerging neighborhoods like Strawberry Mansion and Brewerytown. Lower minimum loan sizes for Philly's affordable row home market. Experience with Philadelphia Licenses & Inspections permitting process and the city's LOOP (Lots Owned by Philadelphia) program for vacant land acquisition.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Philadelphia Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Philadelphia
Know Your Neighborhood Before Choosing a Lender
Philadelphia's investment market is hyper-local. Block-by-block price variation in neighborhoods like Kensington, Frankford, and West Philly can be dramatic — a renovated row home on one block might sell for $325,000 while an identical home two blocks away sells for $195,000. Local lenders like Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital have underwritten hundreds of Philly deals and carry informal comp databases that automated valuation models miss entirely. Ask your lender how many deals they've funded in your specific zip code in the last 12 months. A lender with zero Kensington experience shouldn't be your first call for a Kensington deal.
Leverage Philadelphia's Low Price Points to Build Track Record
Philadelphia's low median price ($200-250K in active flip corridors) makes it an ideal market for new investors to build a hard money track record. A $180K acquisition with $45K in renovation targeting a $310K ARV requires roughly $225K in total capital — a deal size where even smaller local lenders can fund 70-80% LTV. Start with straightforward cosmetic flips in well-established corridors like Point Breeze or Frankford to demonstrate deal execution ability. After 2-3 successful deals, you'll have leverage to negotiate better rates and higher LTV on your next project.
Understand Philadelphia Transfer Tax and Holding Costs
Philadelphia's combined transfer tax of 4.278% (3.278% city + 1% state) is among the highest in the country and directly impacts your net proceeds on the sale. On a $300K flip exit, you'll lose $12,834 to transfer tax — typically split between buyer and seller at 2.139% each. Many Philly investors negotiate for the buyer to pay the full transfer tax or offer it as a concession on list price, but this affects your comps. Additionally, budget for Philly's wage tax (3.75% for residents, 3.44% for non-residents) on flip profits if you're operating as an individual rather than an entity.
Ask About Draw Schedules Specifically for Philly Rehabs
Philadelphia row homes have unique renovation characteristics that affect draw schedules. Many older Philly row homes require complete systems replacement (knob-and-tube wiring, cast iron plumbing, original oil-to-gas HVAC conversions) before cosmetic work can begin. This front-loads renovation costs — often 40-50% of total rehab budget goes into systems before the house looks any different. A lender whose draw schedule releases funds only based on visual progress will create cash flow problems on heavily systemized Philly row home rehabs. Ask potential lenders specifically how they structure draws on full gut rehabs with significant systems work.
Philadelphia, PA Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Philadelphia Real Estate Market Overview
Philadelphia is one of the most compelling fix-and-flip markets on the East Coast — combining a massive inventory of classic brick row homes in varying stages of renovation need, a $225,000 median home price that is dramatically lower than New York (10x) or Boston (3x), and consistent investor demand that has kept annual flip volume in the top 10 nationally for six consecutive years. Point Breeze, Kensington/Fishtown fringe, and West Philadelphia near University City are among the highest-volume flip markets in the Northeast.
Philadelphia's hard money market has deepened significantly since 2019. Local lenders Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital have expanded their Philly programs, and national lenders Lima One, RCN Capital, and Kiavi have increased Pennsylvania lending activity as Philly's investor metrics have attracted national attention. Pennsylvania's non-judicial (deed of trust) framework makes Philadelphia more lender-friendly than New York — rates run 9.0-12.5% versus 9.5-13.5% in NYC. Alpha Funding Corp closes in as fast as 3 days for pre-approved borrowers.
The combination of low median prices, strong flip margins ($50,000-$80,000 achievable in established corridors), proximity to New York and DC capital, and Pennsylvania's relatively lender-friendly legal framework makes Philadelphia one of the most accessible East Coast hard money markets — particularly for first-time investors who can build a track record at manageable capital levels before scaling.
Typical Philadelphia Hard Money Deal Structure
Philadelphia hard money loans typically run 70-85% of purchase price (or 65-75% of ARV), interest-only, with 6-12 month initial terms. Pennsylvania's deed-of-trust framework enables faster and cleaner closings than New York, though Philadelphia County's foreclosure process (with mandatory Act 91 notices and the Foreclosure Diversion Program) runs 12-24 months in practice — lenders price this longer enforcement window into Philadelphia rates. Standard Philadelphia deal sizes range from $80,000-$350,000, with Germantown, Brewerytown, and Francisville occasionally reaching $450,000+ for full Victorian rehabilitation projects.
A representative Philadelphia deal: $138,000 acquisition of a 3-bed/1.5-bath brick row home in West Philadelphia at a sheriff's sale, $68,000 rehab scope (kitchen, baths, electrical, plumbing, flooring, exterior), $295,000 ARV after 6 months. Hard money at 11.5% interest-only on $195,000 generates approximately $1,869/month — total interest over 6 months: $11,213. Two origination points: $3,900. Transfer tax (4.278% of $295,000 = $12,620, split with buyer): $6,310 seller portion. Selling costs at 5% minus transfer tax: $14,750. Net profit: approximately $46,000 on approximately $50,000 cash invested. Note: Philadelphia's 4.278% combined transfer tax is the single most frequently miscalculated cost — always model it explicitly.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Philadelphia
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point Breeze / Gray's Ferry (South Philly) | $120,000–$200,000 | Very High | 7.4% |
| Kensington / Fishtown Fringe | $80,000–$150,000 | High | 8.2% |
| Germantown / Mt. Airy | $140,000–$240,000 | High | 7.1% |
| West Philadelphia / Cobbs Creek | $100,000–$180,000 | High | 7.8% |
| Brewerytown / Francisville | $200,000–$320,000 | Moderate-High | 6.4% |
| Frankford / Port Richmond (NE Philly) | $90,000–$160,000 | Moderate-High | 8.5% |
Point Breeze and Gray's Ferry in South Philadelphia are the most consistently active flip corridors — steady appreciation driven by the Graduate Hospital neighborhood expanding south, strong demand from young professionals priced out of Center City. Kensington and Fishtown fringe offer the lowest acquisition costs with the highest upside as Fishtown's gentrification wave spreads northeast. Germantown and Mt. Airy deliver the largest absolute dollar profits on full Victorian gut rehabs; large homes with strong buyer demand from families seeking urban-suburban character. West Philadelphia near Penn and Drexel provides institutional rental demand and consistent cash-on-cash returns for BRRRR investors. Brewerytown and Francisville command premium ARVs near the Art Museum; Frankford and Port Richmond deliver the highest gross margins in the metro for volume-oriented investors.
Pennsylvania and Philadelphia Hard Money Lending Regulations
Pennsylvania has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans above $50,000 when both parties are business entities under the PA Commercial Code. Consumer loans have protections under the Loan Interest and Protection Law, but hard money loans to LLCs for investment properties are exempt. Alpha Funding Corp, Liberty Bridge Capital, and all national lenders operating in Philadelphia charge market rates of 9.0-12.5% without statutory restriction. Pennsylvania's Mortgage Licensing Act requires a Mortgage Lender License from the Department of Banking and Securities (DOBS) for residential lending; hard money lenders operating exclusively in the commercial space — lending to LLCs on non-owner-occupied investment properties — generally do not require an MLA license.
Philadelphia-specific: Pennsylvania uses judicial foreclosure for residential properties, with standard county timelines of 12-24 months. However, Philadelphia County requires additional procedural steps under Act 91 (30-day homeowner cure notice) and Act 6 (1% attorney fee cap), plus the city's Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Diversion Program mandates a conciliation conference before foreclosure can proceed, adding 2-4 months to the timeline. For investors, the practical implication is that Philadelphia lenders price for an 18-24 month worst-case enforcement window — longer than most Pennsylvania counties. This is why Philadelphia rates run 0.5-1% higher than Pittsburgh and other PA markets.
Best Project Types for Philadelphia Investors
Fix-and-Flip (Brick Row Homes, South Philly and West Philly): Philadelphia's core hard money use case. Brick row homes in Point Breeze, Gray's Ferry, and West Philly ($100,000-$200,000 acquisition range) achieve $250,000-$380,000 ARV with targeted renovations: full kitchen and bath updates, new electrical and plumbing systems (mandatory for mortgage financing on pre-1940 Philly row homes), flooring, exterior. Target 5-6 month hold times to minimize interest carry. Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital both have deep row home expertise and structured draw schedules for Philly rehab projects.
Victorian Gut Rehab (Germantown, Mt. Airy, Brewerytown): Larger absolute profit opportunities on full rehabilitation of 3-4 bedroom Victorian row homes. $150,000-$260,000 acquisition, $80,000-$120,000 rehab, $350,000-$520,000 ARV. Hold times typically 7-9 months; requires experienced contractor team familiar with knob-and-tube electrical, clay pipe plumbing, and Philadelphia L and I code compliance. Margins of $80,000-$120,000 justify the complexity for investors with the right contractor relationships.
BRRRR for University-Adjacent Rentals (West Philly, Kensington): Penn and Drexel generate persistent rental demand from graduate students, faculty, and medical professionals in West Philadelphia. Properties within walking distance of 40th Street (Penn Medicine district) achieve 8-9% gross rental yields. Acquire with hard money, renovate to student rental standards (durable finishes, room-by-room leasing), refinance to DSCR with stabilized rent rolls. Philadelphia's low acquisition prices relative to rental rates create BRRRR economics that are difficult to replicate in Northeast cities with higher median prices.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Philadelphia
Philadelphia hard money rates range from 9.0% to 13.0% as of early 2026. Pennsylvania's deed-of-trust framework makes Philadelphia more lender-friendly than New York, but Philadelphia County's 12-24 month foreclosure timeline (extended by Act 91 notices and the Foreclosure Diversion Program) means rates run slightly higher than non-judicial states like Tennessee or Missouri. Alpha Funding Corp starts at 9.0% for experienced Philadelphia investors with strong deals and documented track records. Liberty Bridge Capital prices at 9.5-11.5% for established borrowers. Lima One Capital starts at 9.0-9.5% for qualified borrowers. RCN Capital and Kiavi offer 9.24-10.5% for experienced investors. First-time investors should expect 11.0-13.0% with 70-75% LTV versus 80-85% for experienced borrowers. Origination fees run 1.5-2.5 points. Philadelphia's low median prices ($100,000-$200,000 in active flip corridors) keep deal sizes manageable — Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital both work comfortably below $200,000 minimum loan thresholds that exclude some national lenders.
Alpha Funding Corp closes pre-approved, experienced Philadelphia investors in 3-5 business days — fastest in the market and competitive with top New York lenders despite Pennsylvania's more complex title environment. Liberty Bridge Capital closes in 5-7 days on clean deals. For new borrowers, both typically close in 7-10 days. National lenders Lima One and RCN Capital average 7-14 days for established Pennsylvania borrowers. Pennsylvania doesn't require attorney closings (unlike New York and Massachusetts) — title companies can close, which reduces scheduling complexity. The fastest path to a 3-5 day close with Alpha Funding Corp: complete their pre-approval process, submit entity docs and track record, have a purchase contract with clear title and no HPD violations. Sheriff's sale acquisitions and properties with code violations require more time regardless of lender.
Top Philadelphia flip corridors in 2026 by profile: Best consistent volume (highest deal count): Point Breeze and Gray's Ferry in South Philly — steady appreciation, reliable buyer demand from young professionals, $250,000-$380,000 ARVs, acquisition $100,000-$200,000. Best emerging upside: Kensington fringe and Port Richmond — lowest acquisition costs ($80,000-$150,000), Fishtown gentrification wave spreading northeast, $200,000-$310,000 ARVs, highest upside for 2026-2027. Best large margins: Germantown and Mt. Airy — Victorian gut rehabs with $80,000-$120,000 net margins, $350,000-$520,000 ARVs, requires experienced contractors. Best institutional demand: West Philly near Penn and Drexel — consistent rental demand, strong BRRRR yields, $230,000-$360,000 ARVs. Avoid: areas with active Philly L and I code violations or environmental contamination — remediation costs can flip a deal from profitable to break-even.
Philadelphia's combined transfer tax of 4.278% (3.278% city tax plus 1% state tax) is among the highest in the country and is the most frequently miscalculated cost in Philly flip proformas. On a $300,000 exit, the total transfer tax is $12,834 — typically split between buyer (2.139%) and seller (2.139%), meaning you pay approximately $6,417 as the seller. However, in competitive buyer markets, some investors negotiate for the buyer to absorb the full transfer tax, which affects your net proceeds and comp pricing. Additionally, Philadelphia imposes a wage tax (3.75% for city residents, 3.44% for non-residents working in the city) on flip profits if you operate as an individual rather than an entity — another reason to structure investments through Pennsylvania LLCs. Model all transaction costs explicitly in every proforma and confirm transfer tax responsibility in your purchase agreement.
Philadelphia has approximately 400,000 brick row homes — one of the largest concentrations of row house architecture in the United States. This housing type creates specific investment dynamics that experienced Philly lenders understand and out-of-market lenders frequently miscalculate. Row homes share walls with neighbors (party walls), which requires a Party Wall Agreement for any work affecting the shared wall — add 2-4 weeks for this. Row homes built before 1940 (the majority of the stock in active flip corridors) frequently require full systems replacement: knob-and-tube electrical, clay pipe plumbing, original oil-to-gas HVAC conversion. These front-loaded systems costs represent 35-50% of total rehab budget before the house looks any different, which causes cash flow problems with lenders whose draw schedules release funds only based on visible progress. Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital both structure draws to accommodate the front-heavy cost profile of Philly row home rehabs — this is a genuine differentiator worth asking about.
Yes — Philadelphia is one of the best East Coast markets for first-time hard money investors, specifically because the low median price ($150,000-$200,000 in active flip corridors) limits the capital at risk on your first several deals. A Point Breeze or West Philly acquisition at $130,000-$160,000 with a $50,000-$70,000 rehab targeting a $270,000-$320,000 ARV requires roughly $180,000-$230,000 in total capital — a deal size where Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital will fund 70-75% LTV even for new investors with a clean deal and solid comps. Expect 1-2% rate premium and lower LTV on your first deal. After 2-3 successful completions, you'll have leverage to negotiate better terms. Use the lower-cost first deals to build contractor relationships and understand Philly's permitting nuances before moving to larger Victorian gut rehabs in Germantown or Brewerytown.
Pennsylvania has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans above $50,000 between business entities under the PA Commercial Code — hard money lenders charge market rates of 9.0-12.5% without statutory restriction. Pennsylvania's Mortgage Licensing Act (MLA) requires a Mortgage Lender License from the Department of Banking and Securities (DOBS) for residential lending, but hard money lenders operating exclusively in the commercial space (lending to LLCs on non-owner-occupied investment properties) are generally exempt. For Philadelphia specifically: Pennsylvania uses judicial foreclosure, but Philadelphia County imposes additional procedural requirements — Act 91 (30-day cure notice), Act 6 (1% attorney fee cap), and the Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Diversion Program (mandatory conciliation conference before foreclosure proceeds). Total Philadelphia foreclosure timeline in practice: 12-24+ months. This extended timeline is why Philadelphia rates run 0.5-1% higher than Pittsburgh and other Pennsylvania markets.
Structure recommendations for a first Philadelphia hard money deal: (1) Entity — form a Pennsylvania LLC before applying; most lenders require it and some require Pennsylvania-registered entities specifically. (2) Property type — stick to 1-3 unit row homes in established corridors (Point Breeze, West Philly, Gray's Ferry) for your first deal; avoid mixed-use, larger multifamily, or properties with active L and I violations until you have a track record. (3) Documentation — assemble your complete package before making offers: scope of work, three comparable sales from the last 6 months within 0.5 miles, proof of cash reserves (10-15% of loan amount), insurance binder. (4) Lender — start with Alpha Funding Corp or Liberty Bridge Capital who work regularly with new Philly investors and have structured first-deal processes. (5) Budget — model a 6-month hold conservatively; plan for Philly permitting to take 4-6 weeks and build that float into your interest carry calculation.
Philadelphia's Department of Licenses and Inspections (L and I) enforces building codes and can issue violations that affect your ability to sell or refinance a property. Key impacts on hard money investors: (1) Active L and I violations on a property you're acquiring must be remediated before sale — research violation history before closing (searchable at phillyopendata.com). (2) Major renovation work (structural, electrical, plumbing changes) requires L and I permits; permit timelines average 4-8 weeks for residential work, longer for structural permits. (3) Properties with Certificate of Occupancy issues (illegal units, use changes) require resolution before conventional mortgage financing — affecting your buyer pool. Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital will flag L and I issues in underwriting, but you should independently verify before making an offer. Properties with clean L and I histories trade faster and at better prices than comparable properties with outstanding violations.
Across Philadelphia's core flip corridors, buyers respond most strongly to: complete kitchen renovation with quartz counters, stainless appliances, and open-concept layout where structurally feasible ($20,000-$35,000); primary bath renovation ($12,000-$18,000); flooring (original hardwood refinish adds $10,000-$15,000 to perceived value versus vinyl plank replacement in historic homes); full systems compliance (electrical panel upgrade, plumbing update, HVAC replacement) — required for FHA/conventional financing and universally important in pre-1940 row homes; exterior brick repointing and painted facade where appropriate. Avoid: over-improvement beyond the neighborhood ARV ceiling (adding $60,000 in luxury finishes in a $250,000 ARV neighborhood produces diminishing returns). In Kensington and Frankford where buyer pools are more working-class, clean and functional beats luxury — standard appliances, durable flooring, and working systems matter more than premium finishes.
Philadelphia offers some of the strongest BRRRR fundamentals on the East Coast, primarily driven by the Penn/Drexel institutional rental demand in West Philly and the persistent working-class rental market across Northeast Philadelphia. Typical Philadelphia BRRRR cycle: acquire in West Philly or Kensington ($100,000-$160,000), renovate in 4-5 months ($45,000-$65,000), lease at $1,400-$1,900/month (8-9% gross yield on $180,000-$220,000 stabilized value), DSCR refinance at 70-75% (6-9 months in), extract equity for next acquisition. Pennsylvania's tax treatment of rental income is generally favorable versus New York or California. Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital both have BRRRR-specific lending programs that structure loan terms around the acquisition-renovation-stabilization cycle. West Philly near Penn is the most reliable BRRRR submarket; Kensington fringe offers higher gross yields but requires more active management and tenant qualification diligence.
Philadelphia's 2026 fundamentals are solid but nuanced. The market continues to benefit from NYC-to-Philly affordability migration (Philadelphia median price is roughly 10% of Manhattan's), Penn Medicine and Jefferson Health employment growth, and the ongoing south-to-north gentrification wave from Center City through Point Breeze, Gray's Ferry, and into Kensington. Hard money lending has become more competitive: national lenders Lima One, RCN Capital, and Kiavi have expanded Philly programs, which has compressed rates on well-underwritten deals and benefited experienced borrowers. The primary risks are: (1) continued entry price appreciation in Point Breeze has reduced flip margins from $80,000+ to $50,000-$65,000 on standard deals — demand for off-market sourcing has increased; (2) Philadelphia's high property taxes relative to assessed values in transitional neighborhoods can compress BRRRR returns. Alpha Funding Corp and Liberty Bridge Capital remain the best Philadelphia relationships for repeat borrowers seeking the fastest closes and most accurate neighborhood-level ARV analysis.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Philadelphia Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Pennsylvania Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Pennsylvania has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans above $50,000 when both parties are business entities (PA Commercial Code). Consumer loans have protections under the Loan Interest and Protection Law, but hard money loans to LLCs for investment properties are exempt. Philadelphia-area hard money rates (9.5–13%) are fully compliant.
Lender Licensing
Pennsylvania's Mortgage Licensing Act (MLA) requires a Mortgage Lender License from the Department of Banking and Securities (DOBS) for residential lending. Hard money lenders operating exclusively in the commercial space — lending to LLCs or corporations on non-owner-occupied investment properties — generally do not require an MLA license, though many Philadelphia lenders maintain licensure to serve all deal types.
Foreclosure Process
Pennsylvania uses judicial foreclosure. Philadelphia County foreclosures are among the slowest in Pennsylvania due to court backlogs and mandatory Act 91 and Act 6 procedures. Typical timeline: 12–24+ months from filing to sale. Lenders must provide a 30-day Act 91 notice (for residential mortgages), and borrowers can delay proceedings through the city's Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Diversion Program.
Borrower Protections
Pennsylvania's Act 6 caps lender attorney fees at 1% of unpaid balance and gives borrowers an extended right to cure. Act 91 requires lenders to refer residential borrowers to credit counseling before filing. Philadelphia's Foreclosure Diversion Program mandates a conciliation conference before foreclosure can proceed, adding 2–4+ months to the timeline. Philadelphia also imposes a 4.278% combined transfer tax (3.278% city + 1% state) — a significant cost that must be budgeted by both buyer and seller.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Philadelphia
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
Kensington / Fishtown Fringe
Lowest entry costs ($80K–$150K) with strong upside as Fishtown's gentrification wave spreads northeast. High flip activity and growing institutional interest.
Point Breeze / Gray's Ferry (South Philly)
Consistent appreciation trajectory south of Graduate Hospital. Active flip market with reliable buyer demand from young professionals seeking walkable South Philly living.
West Philadelphia / Cobbs Creek
Strong rental demand from Penn and Drexel creates consistent cash-on-cash returns. Steady flip activity with 15–20% margins on row home rehabs.
Francisville / Brewerytown
Near the Art Museum and Fairmount — premium ARVs and strong buyer demand. Developer-friendly streets with active new construction alongside heavy rehab projects.
Germantown / Mt. Airy
Large Victorian-era homes with strong absolute-dollar profits on full gut rehabs. Consistent buyer demand from families seeking urban-suburban balance.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: West Philly Row Home 3/1.5
A 3-bed/1.5-bath brick row home in West Philadelphia purchased for $138K at a sheriff's sale. Full gut rehab: new kitchen ($22K), two baths ($14K), added 2nd bath plumbing rough-in ($8K), new electrical/plumbing ($12K), flooring/paint ($8K), exterior ($4K). Hard money at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $195K. After 6 months, sold at $295K ARV. Interest: ~$11,213. Points: $3,900. Transfer tax (4.278% of $295K): ~$12,620. Selling costs (~5% minus transfer tax): ~$14,750. Note: Philadelphia's 4.278% combined transfer tax is split between buyer and seller in most deals — budget this explicitly. Estimated net profit: ~$46,000 on ~$50K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Philadelphia Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Philadelphia | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.4% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 3 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 8 | — |
| Median Home Price | $265k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.