Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Tucson, AZ

Find the best hard money lenders in Tucson, AZ. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Tucson and Pima County market.

7 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
3d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Tucson, AZ

Tucson's hard money lending market sits in the shadow of Phoenix but offers distinct advantages for savvy real estate investors. With a median home price around $325,000 — roughly half of Phoenix — and a market driven by the University of Arizona (the city's largest employer), Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, a massive seasonal snowbird population, and growing healthcare and bioscience sectors, Tucson provides multiple investment angles unavailable in higher-priced metros. The city's lower entry costs make it ideal for investors building their first portfolio or scaling existing operations without the capital intensity of Phoenix or Denver.

Tucson's most active investment corridors include Barrio Viejo and Armory Park (historic adobe homes near downtown, premium ARVs for restoration projects), the University of Arizona district (Drachman neighborhood and surrounding areas, strong student rental demand year-round), Midtown Tucson (along Broadway and Grant corridors, post-war ranches with value-add potential), and the rapidly growing Marana and Sahuarita suburbs where newer housing stock meets consistent demand from Raytheon and other defense-sector workers. The historic adobe and mid-century ranch architecture unique to Tucson creates renovation opportunities that buyers respond to differently than generic suburban product.

Tucson's hard money market benefits from its proximity to Phoenix — several Phoenix-based lenders have extended their operations to Tucson, and several Tucson-native lenders have deep knowledge of the local market. Arizona is a deed-of-trust state with a non-judicial foreclosure process that takes approximately 90 days, making it one of the more lender-friendly states in the country. Tucson's seasonal market (significant snowbird activity from October through April) means timing your listing matters — properties listed in February and March when snowbirds are evaluating permanent relocation can achieve premium prices.

7 Best Hard Money Lenders in Tucson, AZ

The top-rated hard money lender in Tucson is Desert Capital Lending, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 5-7 days. Compare all 7 Tucson lenders below.

Quick Compare

7 Hard Money Lenders in Tucson — Side by Side

Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Desert Capital Lending 9.00% 90% $100k $2M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
Sonoran Hard Money 10.00% 85% $75k $1.5M 3-5 days Fix & Flip, Construction
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Old Pueblo Private Lending 9.50% 80% $125k $3M 7-12 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Desert Capital Lending

Top Rated
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 5-7 days • $100k–$2M

Tucson-based hard money lender with expertise in Pima County property values, University of Arizona market dynamics, and historic adobe renovation financing. Top-rated lender for both newcomer and experienced Tucson investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#2

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#3

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

Sonoran Hard Money

Fast Funder
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 3-5 days • $75k–$1.5M

Fast-funding Tucson hard money lender. Specializes in Midtown Tucson ranch renovations and UA-adjacent student rental properties. Known for 3-5 day closings on clean Pima County deals.

Fix & FlipConstruction
10.00%
from rate
85%
max LTV
3d
fastest close
#5

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#6

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#7

Old Pueblo Private Lending

Local Expert
Tucson, AZ • Funds in 7-12 days • $125k–$3M

Southern Arizona lender covering Tucson, Green Valley, and Sierra Vista. Specializes in snowbird-market renovation projects in Catalina Foothills and Oro Valley. Experienced with historic district permitting requirements.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.50%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close

Tucson Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Tucson

01

Choose Lenders with Pima County Experience

Tucson's market differs meaningfully from Phoenix despite both being in Arizona. Pima County's property values are lower, buyer demographics are different (more retirees, students, and military families versus Phoenix's corporate and tech-sector buyers), and the renovation priorities that drive ARVs are distinct (desert landscaping, sun shading, energy efficiency for Tucson's extreme summer heat). A lender whose draw inspector has evaluated 50+ Tucson renovations will underwrite your deal more accurately than one applying Phoenix-calibrated assumptions. This matters at pricing time when you need your ARV to hold.

02

Understand Adobe and Historic Property Considerations

Tucson has a significant inventory of historic adobe and brick construction that requires specialized renovation knowledge. Adobe repairs require specific materials and techniques (using wrong mortar can cause structural problems), and historic district properties (Armory Park, El Presidio, Barrio Historico) have design review requirements that can add 4-8 weeks to permitting. Hard money lenders active in historic Tucson deal with these constraints regularly and can help you budget accurately. If you're targeting historic properties, ask your lender about their experience with City of Tucson Historic Preservation Office requirements.

03

Account for Tucson's Seasonal Market Timing

Tucson's snowbird-driven seasonal demand spike (January-March) means your listing timing significantly affects final sale price for certain property types. If you can time a renovation to be market-ready in January or February, properties near Saguaro National Park, Catalina Foothills, and Oro Valley can achieve 5-10% price premiums. When evaluating lenders, look for terms that give you enough runway to hit the season — a 6-month loan that starts in October may not be long enough if you want to hit the February-March window. An 8-10 month initial term or favorable extension policy is worth a premium for seasonally-timed projects.

04

Verify Lender Familiarity with Military Base Proximity

Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Raytheon's large Tucson presence create a distinct buyer demographic: military families (predictable income, VA loan buyers), defense contractors, and aerospace engineers. Properties within reasonable distance of DMAFB (South Tucson, Midtown, near Wilmot and Golf Links) have a specific buyer pool that appreciates certain renovation features (secure storage, home offices, functional layouts over luxury finishes). A lender who understands this buyer pool will help you allocate your renovation budget to what actually moves the needle for military and defense buyers in your target price range.

City Lending Guide

Tucson, AZ Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

Local Market Overview

Median Home Price
$325,000
YoY Price Change
+3.8%
Days on Market
37 days
Investor Activity
~22% of sales
Foreclosure Rate
0.35%

Tucson's real estate market offers Phoenix-caliber fundamentals at roughly half the price. As of April 2026, the median home price sits at $325,000 — a 3.8% increase year-over-year — while the national median pushes past $400,000. What makes Tucson compelling for hard money investors is the diversity of demand drivers: the University of Arizona (40,000 students, 15,000+ employees) anchors perpetual rental demand; Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Raytheon's 13,000-employee operation provide a consistent defense and aerospace buyer pool; and a seasonal influx of 35,000-50,000 snowbirds creates a predictable demand spike from January through March.

Days on market average 37 days for well-priced properties — about 15% longer than Phoenix, but with significantly less institutional competition. Investor activity accounts for roughly 22% of Tucson purchases. Foreclosure rates are well below the national average at 0.35%. Rehab costs run 15-20% lower than Phoenix — licensed GCs and tradework cost less in Pima County than in Maricopa County. Hard money rates start at 8.99% through CoreVest Finance, with Desert Capital Lending and Sonoran Hard Money both active from 9.0-10.0%. As of April 2026, competition between local and national lenders is keeping Tucson rates competitive for a non-judicial state.

Typical Deal Structure

A standard fix-and-flip in Tucson's Midtown corridor: a 3/2 mid-century ranch on the Grant Road or Speedway corridor at $268,000 purchase price, $58,000 rehab budget (kitchen, both baths, mini-split HVAC essential for Tucson's extreme summer heat, desert xeriscaping, flooring and paint). Hard money at 10.5% from Desert Capital Lending (2 points) on a $295,000 loan. At $428,000 ARV after a 5-month hold: $12,956 total interest, $5,900 in points, $21,400 selling costs. Net profit approximately $52,000 on $33,000 cash invested.

For the University District BRRRR play: $215,000 acquisition near 4th Avenue, $38,000 renovation to rental standard, rented at $1,850 per month, refinanced into a DSCR loan at 70% ARV ($177,000 loan). The UA-proximity rental holds near-zero vacancy September through May — among the most reliable rental demand in any Tucson neighborhood.

The most competitive April 2026 rates: CoreVest at 8.99%, Lima One Capital at 9.0%, Desert Capital Lending at 9.0%, Sonoran Hard Money at 10.0%, Old Pueblo Private Lending at 10.5%. Arizona's no-cap commercial lending environment (ARS 44-1201) means rates are purely market-driven. Origination fees run 1.5-3.0 points across Tucson lenders. Mini-split HVAC is not optional here — Tucson summers exceed 100 degrees for 60+ days annually and buyers will not purchase without functional air conditioning.

Top 5 Investment Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Barrio Viejo / Armory Park $320K-$480K Very High — ARV $500K-$750K 5.5-6.5% gross
Midtown (Broadway/Grant/Speedway) $230K-$380K High — ARV $340K-$480K 6.5-8.0% gross
UA District (Drachman/4th Ave) $200K-$290K Moderate — ARV $290K-$400K 8.5-10.5% gross
Marana / Northwest Tucson $310K-$430K Moderate — ARV $420K-$560K 5.5-7.0% gross
Catalina Foothills Entry-Level $320K-$480K High (seasonal) — ARV $460K-$680K 4.5-5.5% gross

Local and State Lending Regulations

Arizona is among the most lender-friendly states in the country. ARS 44-1201 sets a 10% default rate for contracts that do not specify a rate, but written commercial real estate loan agreements between business entities can specify any rate — there is no usury ceiling on commercial loans. Hard money rates of 9-14% are fully lawful when loans are structured to LLCs or corporations on non-owner-occupied investment properties.

The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions (DIFI) oversees mortgage licensing. Lenders making commercial loans exclusively to business entities typically qualify for commercial lending exemptions. For investors, the key verification: check your lender's NMLS registration at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before committing to any deal.

Arizona uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust under ARS 33-807. After the Notice of Trustee's Sale is recorded, there is a mandatory 91-day waiting period before the auction. Total timeline: approximately 90-120 days from Notice to auction. There is no statutory right of redemption after a trustee's sale on investment properties. Standard hard money closing timelines in Tucson run 5-14 days. Barrio Viejo and other historic district properties require City of Tucson Historic Preservation Office review for exterior changes — budget an additional 4-8 weeks and specialized architects familiar with HPO requirements for any historic district project.

Best Project Types for This Market

Fix-and-flip dominates Tucson's investment strategy landscape. Midtown's mid-century ranch homes (Broadway, Grant, and Speedway corridors) deliver the most reliable volume — entry prices of $230K-$380K with ARVs of $340K-$480K create margins that work at multiple experience levels. Well-executed renovations average $42,000-$60,000 net profit in Midtown with a 15-25 day marketing period for well-priced finished product.

BRRRR is the second-strongest strategy, particularly in the University of Arizona district. The UA creates uniquely stable rental demand — near-zero vacancy during the academic year, strong demand from graduate students, faculty, and healthcare workers at Banner University Medical Center adjacent to campus. Gross rental yields of 8.5-10.5% in Drachman and 4th Avenue corridors make DSCR refinances straightforward.

Seasonal timing amplifies all strategies in the snowbird corridors. Catalina Foothills and Oro Valley properties listed January through March achieve 5-10% price premiums over annual averages. Starting a renovation in October to be listing-ready by February is the optimal Tucson timing strategy for foothills properties. New construction is active in Midtown and Menlo Park infill — Sonoran Hard Money and Old Pueblo Private Lending fund Tucson new construction at 60-70% LTC. Bridge loans work well for investors targeting estate sales in Barrio Viejo where historic adobe properties appear at below-market prices from heirs who do not want to manage restoration projects.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Tucson

Hard money rates in Tucson range from 8.99% to 13.5%. Desert Capital Lending starts at 9.0% for experienced borrowers; Sonoran Hard Money starts at 10.0%. On the national side, CoreVest Finance starts at 8.99% and Lima One Capital at 9.0%. First-time investors typically pay 11–13.5%. Arizona's no-cap commercial lending environment (ARS § 44-1201) means rates are fully market-driven. As of April 2026, competition between local and national lenders is keeping Tucson rates at the lower end of the Southwest range.

Sonoran Hard Money is Tucson's fastest lender, closing in 3–5 business days. Desert Capital Lending closes in 5–7 days. National lenders like Kiavi and Lima One average 7–14 days. Arizona's deed-of-trust non-judicial foreclosure process (91-day waiting period) makes the state lender-friendly, which enables aggressive closing speeds. Have your purchase contract, LLC documents, insurance quote, and preliminary scope of work ready before applying — that's the difference between 5 days and 14 days.

Most Tucson hard money lenders require a minimum 620 credit score, but Desert Capital Lending and Sonoran Hard Money both focus heavily on deal quality — ARV, equity cushion, and your exit plan — over credit history. A strong deal in Midtown Tucson (solid comps, clear renovation scope) can get funded with a 600 score at local lenders. National platforms Lima One and Kiavi have firmer thresholds at 640–660. A 680+ score typically unlocks the best rates and highest LTVs across all lenders.

Origination points in Tucson run 1.5–3.0 points. Desert Capital charges approximately 1.5–2.5 points; Sonoran Hard Money 2–3 points; Old Pueblo Private Lending 2–2.5 points. On a $295,000 Tucson loan, 2 points = $5,900 upfront. National lenders vary 1.5–2.5 points. Always get a full closing cost estimate including underwriting fees ($500–$1,000), draw fees, and extension costs — total upfront costs including points often run 3–4% of loan amount in Tucson.

Yes. Sonoran Hard Money, Old Pueblo Private Lending, and Lima One Capital all fund new construction projects in Tucson. Construction loans disburse in draw installments tied to completion milestones. Tucson has an active infill construction market — particularly in Midtown, Menlo Park, and the University of Arizona corridor. Expect 60–70% LTC (loan-to-cost). You'll need building permits, a licensed GC, and a detailed construction budget. Adobe and custom desert architecture require specialized contractors.

Desert Capital Lending, Lima One Capital, and Kiavi all offer up to 90% LTV in Tucson for qualified experienced borrowers. Typical LTV for first-time investors is 65–75%. Old Pueblo Private Lending tops out at 80% LTV. At 90% LTV on a $268,000 Tucson purchase, you're putting in only $26,800 — but your total deal (acquisition + rehab) must still make sense at 70–75% of ARV. Arizona's fast non-judicial foreclosure (91 days) makes lenders more comfortable at higher LTVs than in judicial states.

Yes, fully. Arizona Revised Statutes § 44-1201 sets a 10% default rate for contracts not specifying a rate, but written agreements between business entities can specify any rate — there is no usury ceiling on commercial real estate loans in Arizona. The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions (DIFI) oversees mortgage lending, but hard money lenders making commercial loans exclusively to business entities (LLCs) on non-owner-occupied investment properties generally qualify for commercial exemptions. Verify NMLS licensing at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Prioritize Pima County experience — ask how many Tucson deals each lender funded in the past 12 months and in which neighborhoods. For Barrio Viejo and historic properties, require HPO (Historic Preservation Office) experience. For seasonal snowbird-timed projects, ask about flexible extension policies. Compare total cost of capital (rate + points + fees), not just the headline rate. Local lenders Desert Capital and Sonoran Hard Money close faster and understand Tucson micro-markets better; national lenders offer lower rates at the cost of speed and flexibility.

Top Tucson fix-and-flip neighborhoods in 2026: Barrio Viejo/Armory Park for premium adobe restoration (entry $320–$480K, ARV $500–$750K); Midtown Tucson for reliable volume (entry $230–$380K, ARV $340–$480K); University of Arizona District for student rental demand (entry $200–$290K, ARV $290–$400K); Marana/Northwest for defense-sector buyer pool (entry $310–$430K, ARV $420–$560K); Catalina Foothills for snowbird premium prices (entry $320–$480K, ARV $460–$680K). List in February–March to catch peak snowbird demand in foothills properties.

Standard 3/2 Midtown ranch renovation: 10–14 weeks. Historic adobe properties in Barrio Viejo or Armory Park: 18–28 weeks (HPO design review adds 4–8 weeks, adobe-specific materials and techniques add more time). Mini-split HVAC installs — essential for Tucson's extreme summer heat — typically take 2–3 weeks with scheduling. Avoid starting projects that will be in heavy construction during Tucson's monsoon season (July–September) — moisture affects roofing and stucco work.

Yes. Old Pueblo Private Lending specializes in Tucson rental hold and DSCR bridge loans. CoreVest Finance is the strongest national lender for Tucson rental portfolios. Lima One Capital offers both fix-and-flip and rental/DSCR products. Tucson's University of Arizona district delivers near-zero vacancy and strong rental yields — gross yields of 7–10% are achievable in the Drachman and 4th Avenue corridors. The BRRRR strategy (buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat) is particularly effective here given those yields.

Timing matters enormously in Tucson. Properties marketed outside the January–March snowbird peak window — especially in foothills areas — can see 30–50% longer days-on-market. If your flip isn't moving, consider extending with your lender (Desert Capital and Lima One both offer extension terms) and waiting for the next snowbird season. Alternatively, convert to a rental — Tucson's University proximity and year-round rental demand from military, healthcare, and university staff make virtually every renovated Tucson property a cash-flowing rental asset.

Tucson offers entry prices roughly half of Phoenix ($325K median vs. $450K+) with ARVs proportionally lower but margins that are comparable or better for experienced investors. Competition from institutional buyers is significantly lower in Tucson than Phoenix. The downside: Tucson's buyer pool is smaller, days-on-market are longer (37 days vs. Phoenix's 28 days), and the market is more seasonal. For investors who want Phoenix-like fundamentals with lower capital requirements and less competition, Tucson is the logical choice.

Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities

Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.

Local Market Data

Tucson Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$295k
Avg Rehab Cost
$32k
Typical Flip Margin
16.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.06%
Permit Activity
Moderate
State Lending Regulations

Arizona Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Arizona imposes no usury cap on commercial real estate loans between business entities. ARS § 44-1201 sets a 10% default rate for contracts that don't specify a rate, but written agreements can specify any rate. Hard money loans arranged between investor LLCs and licensed lenders at market rates of 9–14% are fully lawful under Arizona law. Arizona is one of the most lender-friendly states in the Southwest, with no regulatory ceiling on commercial lending rates.

🏛

Lender Licensing

The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions (DIFI) oversees mortgage lending under the Mortgage Banker/Broker statutes. Hard money lenders making residential loans to owner-occupants require licensure. However, lenders making commercial real estate loans exclusively to business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties typically qualify for commercial lending exemptions. Most Tucson and Phoenix-area hard money lenders are licensed under both Arizona Mortgage Banker and commercial frameworks. Verify NMLS status at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before committing.

Foreclosure Process

Arizona uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust with power of sale (ARS § 33-807). After the Notice of Trustee's Sale is recorded, there is a mandatory 91-day waiting period before the trustee's sale can occur. Total timeline from Notice to auction: approximately 90–120 days. Arizona has no statutory right of redemption for non-judicial trustee's sales on investment properties — once the auction closes, the sale is final. This clean, fast process is a major factor in Arizona hard money lenders' competitive rate structures.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Arizona's anti-deficiency statute (ARS § 33-814) prohibits deficiency judgments after a trustee's sale when the loan was a purchase-money mortgage on a residential property of 2.5 acres or less used as a single-family dwelling — but this protection does not extend to most investment property hard money loans. Borrowers have a 91-day cure window after the Notice of Trustee's Sale to pay off the loan or resolve the default. Tucson investors should understand that Arizona's fast non-judicial process means lenders can move efficiently to auction — building realistic timelines and interest reserves is essential.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Tucson

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Barrio Viejo / Armory Park

Tucson's most prestigious flip corridor. Historic adobe and Territorial homes acquired for $320K–$480K achieve $500K–$750K ARV after quality restoration. High buyer demand from retirees, University of Arizona faculty, and preservation-minded buyers. Historic district properties require City HPO design review — budget 4–8 additional weeks for permitting. Premium for authentic adobe restoration work done correctly.

02

Midtown Tucson (Broadway / Grant / Speedway Corridors)

Tucson's highest-volume fix-and-flip market. Post-war ranches and mid-century modern homes available for $230K–$380K with ARVs of $340K–$480K. Consistent buyer demand from working professionals, military families, and UA healthcare workers. Strong flip velocity — well-priced renovated homes in good condition sell in 15–30 days. The most reliable corridor for first-time Tucson investors.

03

University of Arizona District (Drachman / 4th Ave)

Walkable University District offering reliable BRRRR and flip fundamentals. Entry prices $200K–$290K with ARVs $290K–$400K. Near-zero vacancy during the academic year for student rentals. Properties within 5 minutes of campus command rental premiums of $150–$200/month versus comparable properties 15 minutes away. Ideal for investors targeting both short-term flip exits and long-term rental holds.

04

Marana / Northwest Tucson

Suburban growth corridor northwest of Tucson anchored by Raytheon, aerospace manufacturers, and retail development. Entry prices $310K–$430K with ARVs $420K–$560K. Newer housing stock compared to central Tucson but with deferred maintenance opportunities. Strong buyer pool of defense and aerospace employees seeking updated suburban homes. Less seasonal variation than central Tucson — consistent year-round buyer demand.

05

Catalina Foothills Entry-Level

Mountain-adjacent corridor with views and elevation that command seasonal premiums from snowbird buyers. Entry $320K–$480K with ARVs of $460K–$680K. Properties listed February–March during peak snowbird season achieve 5–10% higher prices. Renovations emphasizing energy efficiency, desert landscaping, and mountain views significantly boost ARV. Lower flip volume than Midtown but higher margin potential per project.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: Midtown Tucson 3/2 Mid-Century Ranch

Purchase Price
$268k
Rehab Budget
$58k
Loan Amount
$295k
Rate / Points
10.5% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$3k/mo
Hold Period
5 months
Total Interest Cost
$13k
Points Cost
$6k
After-Repair Value
$428k
Est. Net Profit
$52k

A 3-bed/2-bath mid-century ranch on a corner lot in Midtown Tucson acquired for $268K from a motivated estate seller. Renovation: full kitchen with custom cabinetry and granite ($22K); both bathrooms completely retiled ($13K); mini-split HVAC system for Tucson's extreme summer heat ($11K — essential for buyer appeal); desert xeriscaping to replace the dying lawn ($5K); flooring, paint, and fixtures throughout ($7K). Hard money at 10.5% interest-only, 2 points on $295K covers acquisition and full rehab. Listed in February to hit the snowbird buyer window. Sold at $428K ARV after 22 days on market. Interest: ~$12,956 (5 months). Points: $5,900. Selling costs (~5%): ~$21,400. Estimated net profit: ~$52,000 on ~$33K cash invested. Tip: Xeriscaping (desert landscaping) adds meaningful ARV in Tucson — buyers from cold climates strongly prefer zero-maintenance desert yards over grass that requires irrigation.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Tucson Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Tucson National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.3% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 3 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 7
Median Home Price $295k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.