Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Knoxville, TN

Find the best hard money lenders in Knoxville, TN. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Knoxville metro and Knox County market.

13 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
3d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Knoxville, TN

Knoxville's hard money lending market has been transformed by the city's rapid rise as one of Tennessee's hottest real estate markets. With a median home price around $280,000 — significantly below Nashville but rising fast — and an economy powered by the University of Tennessee (UT Knoxville), Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), and a growing healthcare sector anchored by the University of Tennessee Medical Center, Knoxville offers investors a compelling combination of affordability, appreciation momentum, and stable tenant demand.

The most active fix-and-flip neighborhoods include Old North Knox (Victorian and Craftsman homes, high ARVs for quality restoration, $180-300k entry, strong young professional buyers), Parkridge (east Knoxville neighborhood revitalization, rapid appreciation), South Knoxville across the Tennessee River (arts district energy, accessible entry prices), 4th & Gill (historic district, premium ARVs for authentic restorations), and suburban Knox County markets like Fountain City and Powell where affordable ranch homes meet consistent family buyer demand. The UT campus adjacent neighborhoods also generate strong rental demand.

Knoxville's hard money lending community has grown with the market. Local lenders like Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct have developed expertise in Knox County's micro-markets, while Nashville-based lenders have increasingly extended into Knoxville as the market has attracted attention. Tennessee is a deed-of-trust state with a non-judicial foreclosure process taking approximately 60-90 days, making it one of the more lender-friendly states in the South. Knoxville's price points ($150,000-$450,000 for most investment deals) work well across both local and national lender programs.

13 Best Hard Money Lenders in Knoxville, TN

The top-rated hard money lender in Knoxville is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 13 Knoxville lenders below.

Quick Compare

13 Hard Money Lenders in Knoxville — Side by Side

Compare all 13 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Smoky Mountain Private Lending 9.50% 90% $75k $2M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
Knox Capital Direct 10.00% 85% $50k $1.5M 3-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction
Volunteer State Hard Money 10.50% 85% $75k $2.5M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Tennessee River Capital 10.50% 85% $100k $3.5M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
Magnolia Capital Group 10.50% 85% $100k $3.5M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Tennessee Valley Hard Money 10.00% 80% $75k $3M 7-14 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi
Smoky Mountain Hard Money 10.50% 80% $150k $4M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Old North Knoxville Capital 10.50% 85% $100k $3M 7-12 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Knox County Private Lending 11.00% 80% $60k $2M 5-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#2

Smoky Mountain Private Lending

Top Rated
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 5-7 days • $75k–$2M

Knoxville-based hard money lender with deep Knox County expertise. Specializes in Old North Knox, 4th & Gill, and South Knoxville investment corridors. Strong knowledge of UT-adjacent valuations and East Tennessee short-term rental investment dynamics.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#3

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

Knox Capital Direct

Fast Funder
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 3-7 days • $50k–$1.5M

Fast-funding Knoxville lender covering all of Knox County and adjacent Anderson and Blount counties. Known for 3-7 day closings on prepared deals and experience with UT football season Airbnb valuations. Active in Fountain City, Powell, and Karns suburban markets.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstruction
10.00%
from rate
85%
max LTV
3d
fastest close
#5

Volunteer State Hard Money

Top Rated
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 5-7 days • $75k–$2.5M

Knoxville-based hard money lender specializing in the Magnolia Ave revitalization corridor and UT student rental zone. Strong Knox County comps expertise and UT Vols student housing rental demand underwriting. Fast close on Knox County foreclosure pipeline acquisitions.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
10.50%
from rate
85%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#6

Tennessee River Capital

BRRRR Specialist
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-10 days • $100k–$3.5M

Chattanooga and Hamilton County private lender with expertise in North Shore, Riverview, and Lookout Mountain renovation deals. Volkswagen automotive corridor buyer demand underwriting. BRRRR rental product for investors targeting tech-worker and healthcare employee tenants near CHI Memorial.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
10.50%
from rate
85%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#7

Magnolia Capital Group

BRRRR Specialist
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-10 days • $100k–$3.5M

Knoxville and Knox County private lender focused on Magnolia Ave, 4th & Gill, and Old North Knoxville character renovation deals. UTK student rental BRRRR specialist with strong understanding of per-bedroom yield potential near UT campus. Experienced underwriting of Knoxville historic district renovation projects.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
10.50%
from rate
85%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#8

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#9

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#10

Tennessee Valley Hard Money

BRRRR Specialist
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-14 days • $75k–$3M

Multi-city Tennessee hard money lender active in Memphis, Nashville, and Knoxville. Handles larger deals and portfolio acquisitions across the Mid-South. Experienced with Tennessee's deed-of-trust foreclosure framework and Memphis-specific code compliance requirements for rental properties.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCRCash-Out Refi
10.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#11

Smoky Mountain Hard Money

Regional Expert
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-14 days • $150k–$4M

East Tennessee regional lender covering Knoxville, Maryville, and the Smoky Mountain tourism corridor. Short-term rental conversion experience for Sevier County adjacent properties. Strong underwriting of healthcare professional rental demand from UT Medical Center and Covenant Health System.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
10.50%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#12

Old North Knoxville Capital

Historic Renovation Expert
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 7-12 days • $100k–$3M

Knoxville character home renovation specialist focused on 4th & Gill Historic District, Old North Knoxville, and Victorian Village. Victorian and Craftsman renovation expertise with Knox County Historic Zoning Commission compliance experience. High-ARV character home deals targeting UT faculty, healthcare, and professional buyer pool.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
10.50%
from rate
85%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#13

Knox County Private Lending

Fast Close
Knoxville, TN • Funds in 5-10 days • $60k–$2M

Volume-focused Knoxville hard money lender covering East Knoxville, Lonsdale, and affordable Knox County corridors. Competitive rates for experienced investors in the Knoxville distressed property market. First-time investor friendly with deal-by-deal underwriting for UT-adjacent and workforce housing opportunities.

Fix & FlipBridge
11.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
5d
fastest close

Knoxville Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Knoxville

01

Prioritize Knox County Micro-Market Knowledge

Knoxville's investment landscape is defined by its distinct micro-markets — from the Victorian revival of Old North Knox and 4th & Gill to the suburban consistency of Fountain City and Powell, and the emerging energy of South Knoxville and Parkridge. A lender who has funded deals in multiple Knox County submarkets will have more accurate ARV models than one applying citywide averages. Ask specifically about recent deals in your target neighborhood and whether their comp analysis uses Knox County-recorded sales rather than national AVM tools.

02

Leverage Tennessee's Fast Foreclosure Framework

Tennessee's non-judicial deed-of-trust foreclosure (60-90 days) is one of the fastest in the Southeast, which enables lenders to offer competitive rates and terms. This lender-friendly environment means you have access to more national lending options in Knoxville than in slower-foreclosure states like South Carolina or Georgia. However, the fast enforcement framework also means lenders act quickly on defaults — maintain transparent communication with your lender about any project delays or budget adjustments before they become formal issues.

03

Ask About STR and UT-Adjacent Deal Experience

Knoxville's short-term rental market and UT-campus dynamics create investment opportunities unique to this metro. Hard money lenders active in Knoxville understand the premium that UT-adjacent properties command from faculty buyers and the specific zoning requirements for STR permits in Knox County. If your exit strategy involves selling to an STR investor or DSCR refinancing with vacation rental income, confirm your lender can underwrite that exit accurately. Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct have specific experience with game-day STR valuations.

04

Compare Terms for Mountain Tourism Market Timing

Knoxville's proximity to the Smoky Mountains (30 miles to Gatlinburg) creates seasonal buyer and renter demand peaks — particularly September-November (UT football + fall foliage) and March-May (spring tourism). Investors who time renovations to list during these peaks can achieve 5-10% above off-season comps. Look for hard money lenders with 9-12 month initial terms and reasonable extension options that give you flexibility to hit the high-demand windows. A lender with 6-month terms and punitive extension fees limits your ability to optimize timing in a seasonal market.

City Lending Guide

Knoxville, TN Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

Knoxville Real Estate Market Overview

Median Home Price
$280,000
YoY Price Change
+7.2%
Avg Days on Market
32 days
Investor Activity (est.)
~14% of transactions
Active Lenders Listed
4
Foreclosure Rate
0.18%

Knoxville has emerged as one of the most compelling mid-sized real estate investment markets in the Southeast — combining the affordability of a secondary market with the economic stability of a major research university, a federal laboratory complex, and a growing healthcare sector. The University of Tennessee (35,000+ students, 12,000 employees), Oak Ridge National Laboratory (6,000+ scientists and researchers), and the University of Tennessee Medical Center anchor the employment base and provide recession-resistant demand for both rental housing and owner-occupied purchases.

With a median home price of $280,000 — roughly half of Nashville and one-third of Asheville — Knoxville offers investors entry points that produce double-digit gross margins on well-executed fix-and-flip projects. Old North Knox Victorian and Craftsman homes acquired for $180,000-$280,000 regularly achieve $320,000-$440,000 ARVs after quality restoration. Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure process (45-60 days from default to sale) makes the state among the most lender-friendly in the South, enabling competitive rates and aggressive LTV structures.

Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct are Knoxville's established local lenders with deep Knox County micro-market knowledge. Nashville-based operators have extended into Knoxville as the market has attracted regional investor attention. National platforms Lima One Capital, Kiavi, and RCN Capital all fund Knox County deals and compete for volume from Knoxville's growing investor community.

Typical Knoxville Hard Money Deal Structure

Knoxville hard money loans typically run 75-85% of purchase price (or 65-75% of ARV), interest-only, with 6-12 month initial terms. Tennessee's fast non-judicial foreclosure (45-60 days) gives lenders strong collateral protection, enabling aggressive LTV structures on well-underwritten deals. Standard Knoxville deal sizes range from $100,000-$450,000, which accommodates both local and national lender programs. Knox County title processes are efficient — clean deals can close in 5-7 days with a local lender.

A representative Knoxville deal: $195,000 acquisition of a 1925 Craftsman bungalow in Old North Knox, $55,000 rehab scope (kitchen, bath, original hardwood restoration, porch repair, roof, HVAC), $360,000 ARV after 5 months. Hard money at 11% interest-only on $225,000 generates approximately $2,063/month — total interest over 5 months: $10,313. Two origination points: $4,500. Selling costs at 5% of $360,000: $18,000. Net profit: approximately $57,000 on approximately $40,000 cash invested. This template repeats reliably in Old North Knox, 4th and Gill, and Parkridge for investors who source off-market properties through the Knoxville REIA network.

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Knoxville

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Old North Knoxville / 4th & Gill $180,000–$280,000 Very High 6.4%
Parkridge (East Knoxville) $140,000–$220,000 High 7.2%
South Knoxville (Island Home) $200,000–$320,000 High 6.8%
North Knoxville (Fountain City) $180,000–$260,000 Moderate-High 6.5%
Fort Sanders / UT District $220,000–$320,000 Moderate-High 7.8%
West Hills / Bearden $240,000–$360,000 Moderate 5.8%

Old North Knoxville and 4th and Gill deliver the highest ARVs in the metro — turn-of-century Victorians and Craftsman bungalows acquired for $180,000-$280,000 reach $320,000-$440,000 ARV after authentic restorations. Parkridge is the market's highest-growth emerging neighborhood, attracting young professional buyers as East Knoxville's arts and food scene expands. South Knoxville (Island Home, Vestal) offers strong medical professional rental demand from UT Medical Center proximity. Fort Sanders and the UT District provide near-zero student rental vacancy during the academic year. Fountain City is Knoxville's highest-volume mid-range flip market. West Hills and Bearden serve family buyers seeking established neighborhoods with quality school zones.

Tennessee Hard Money Lending Regulations

Tennessee imposes no usury cap on commercial real estate loans made to business entities. TN Code section 47-14-103 explicitly excludes corporations, LLCs, and business partnerships from the 10% consumer usury limit. Hard money lenders operating in Knox County charge market rates of 9.5-13% on investment property loans to LLCs without any statutory restriction. This pro-lending framework, combined with the state's fast non-judicial foreclosure process, makes Tennessee one of the most favorable states in the Southeast for hard money lending activity.

Tennessee does not require a state license for hard money lenders funding investment property loans exclusively to business entities. The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions regulates consumer mortgage lending, but commercial hard money loans to LLCs for non-owner-occupied investment properties are generally exempt from licensing requirements. Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct operate within these commercial exemption frameworks while maintaining NMLS compliance for any residential lending products they offer.

Best Project Types for Knoxville Investors

Fix-and-Flip (Historic SFR, urban corridors): Knoxville's highest-ROI hard money use case. The market rewards authentic historic restoration in Old North Knox, 4th and Gill, and South Knoxville, where Victorian and Craftsman buyers pay meaningful premiums for correctly done period details — original hardwood floor restoration, craftsman millwork repair, vintage-appropriate kitchen updates that respect the home's character. Target ARVs of $290,000-$440,000 where young professional and faculty buyers are most active. HVAC, kitchen, bath, and roof drive the most ARV per dollar spent.

BRRRR for STR (Smoky Mountain Gateway): Knoxville's proximity to the Smoky Mountains (Gatlinburg is 30 miles southeast) and UT football's 8+ home games per season create a viable STR BRRRR market unique to this metro. Properties within 2 miles of campus or near Market Square generate $2,500-$4,500/month during peak football weekends and smoky mountain tourist season. Acquire with hard money, renovate for STR-optimized layout (separate sleeping areas, game-day amenities), refinance to DSCR with proven STR income. Verify Knox County STR permit requirements before executing this strategy.

Suburban Rental Hold (Fountain City, Powell, Karns): Tennessee's lack of state income tax and Knoxville's below-average property tax rate create favorable rental economics. BRRRR investors targeting 3/2 ranch homes in Fountain City ($180,000-$260,000 acquisition) can achieve 7-8% cap rates after stabilization. Refinance into conventional investment loans once seasoned, repeat with recovered equity.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Knoxville

Knoxville hard money rates range from 9.5% to 13.0% as of early 2026. Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure process (45-60 days) makes it one of the most lender-friendly states in the South, which keeps rates competitive versus judicial foreclosure states like Georgia or South Carolina. Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct — Knoxville's established local lenders — price at 9.5-11.5% for experienced Knox County investors with documented deal history. Nashville-based lenders extending into Knoxville offer comparable rates. Lima One Capital starts at 9.0-9.5% for qualified borrowers. Kiavi and RCN Capital offer 9.24-10.5% for experienced investors. First-time investors should expect 11.5-13.0% with stricter LTV requirements (70-75% versus 80-85% for experienced borrowers). Origination fees run 1.5-2.5 points. Knoxville's deal sizes ($100,000-$450,000) work well across both local and national programs — confirm minimum loan amounts with national lenders before applying on smaller acquisitions.

Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct can close in 5-7 business days for experienced Knox County borrowers with prepared documentation. For repeat borrowers with pre-approved files, Smoky Mountain Private Lending closes in 3-5 days on straightforward acquisitions. National lenders Lima One and Kiavi average 7-10 days for established Tennessee borrowers. RCN Capital and CoreVest run 10-14 days. Tennessee's efficient Knox County title and deed-of-trust processes support fast closings. The key accelerator is having your purchase contract, scope of work, LLC operating agreement, and insurance proof ready before you submit. Competitive Old North Knox deals often go to investors who can demonstrate a 5-7 day close — this advantage is worth prioritizing a local lender.

Top Knoxville flip neighborhoods in 2026: Old North Knox and 4th and Gill (highest ARVs, $320,000-$440,000, strong young professional buyer demand, authentic Craftsman and Victorian restoration commands a premium); Parkridge (highest appreciation trajectory in East Knoxville, $280,000-$380,000 ARVs, emerging arts district energy, best for investors with appetite for growth areas); South Knoxville and Island Home (strong medical professional buyer and renter demand, $300,000-$420,000 ARVs, Tennessee River proximity premium); Fountain City and North Knoxville (highest volume mid-range market, $280,000-$380,000 ARVs, most consistent flip velocity for experienced investors). Avoid over-improving in Beaumont and Lonsdale where ARV ceilings limit high-quality renovations to $220,000-$260,000.

UT Knoxville (35,000+ students, 12,000+ employees) is the dominant economic anchor of Knoxville's real estate market and creates three distinct investment opportunities. First, rental demand near campus (Fort Sanders, UT District): near-zero vacancy during the academic year, strong cash-on-cash returns for BRRRR investors who can manage student tenants. Second, faculty and staff buyer pool: UT faculty purchasing first and second homes creates reliable demand for renovated properties priced $280,000-$480,000 in Old North Knox and West Hills. Third, game-day STR premium: UT's 100,000+ seat Neyland Stadium generates 8 high-demand football weekends per season, driving STR income of $3,000-$6,000 per football weekend for well-positioned properties. Hard money lenders like Smoky Mountain Private Lending who regularly fund UT-adjacent deals understand these three demand drivers and will underwrite accordingly.

Yes — Knoxville has one of the most compelling STR markets among mid-sized cities, for two structural reasons. Neyland Stadium (Tennessee Volunteers football) seats 101,915 and hosts 8+ home games per season, creating concentrated demand peaks where 2-bedroom properties within 2 miles of campus generate $2,500-$5,000+ per football weekend. Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge are 30 miles southeast, making Knoxville a gateway for smoky mountain visitors who prefer urban lodging. Year-round STR occupancy of 65-75% is achievable for well-positioned properties near Market Square or the Old City. Knox County requires a short-term rental permit (Class B for non-owner-occupied) as of early 2026 — verify current ordinance status and any zoning restrictions before acquiring STR-targeted properties. Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct both have experience structuring loans for investors targeting STR exits.

Knoxville and Nashville serve different investor profiles. Nashville ($420,000+ median price, aggressive competition, professional investors statewide) suits established investors with significant capital and a seasoned track record. Knoxville ($280,000 median, lower competition from out-of-market investors, emerging market momentum) suits investors who want affordable entry points, double-digit percentage margins, and markets where relationships and local knowledge still matter. A deal that requires $350,000 in Nashville costs $180,000-$220,000 in Knoxville for comparable economics. Both are in Tennessee's non-judicial foreclosure jurisdiction and share the no-state-income-tax advantage. Knoxville's appreciation trajectory — prices up 7%+ annually since 2020 — has not yet priced out investment margins the way Nashville has. For investors early in their career or building capital, Knoxville is the better training ground.

Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), located 30 miles west of Knoxville, employs 6,000+ scientists, engineers, and support staff — and is the federal government's largest science and energy research laboratory. ORNL workers are high-income (average salaries $100,000+) and largely rent or buy in West Knoxville, Oak Ridge, and Karns/Hardin Valley. For real estate investors, ORNL creates a high-quality employment anchor that: (a) supports housing demand regardless of University cycles; (b) produces professional-class tenants for BRRRR rental investments in West Knoxville corridors; (c) provides motivated buyers for quality renovated homes in the $350,000-$550,000 range in Karns, Powell, and West Hills. Hard money lenders active in Knox County who understand ORNL's workforce geography will price West Knoxville deals more accurately than lenders relying purely on national AVM tools.

Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure via deed of trust in Knox County, with a total timeline from notice to auction of 45-60 days — among the fastest in the South. After the trustee records a Notice of Trustee's Sale, there is a 20-day publication period before the sale can occur. Tennessee has no statutory right of redemption after a non-judicial trustee's sale; once the auction closes, the sale is final and the borrower's interest is extinguished. TN Code section 47-14-103 imposes no usury cap on commercial loans to business entities. Lender licensing: the Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions regulates consumer mortgage lending but commercial hard money loans to LLCs for investment properties are generally exempt. Verify NMLS status at nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Borrowers should structure loans through Tennessee LLCs and document business purpose to avoid consumer lending protections.

Knoxville has significant block-by-block price variance. A renovated Craftsman bungalow on a premium Old North Knox block achieves $400,000 ARV while a comparable home six blocks away in a less-appreciated corridor tops out at $250,000. Ask each lender: 'What Knox County comparable sales did you use for your last three ARV analyses, and how did you weight location within the neighborhood?' Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct maintain comp databases updated from Knox County Property Assessor deed records; national lenders using automated AVM tools calibrated to regional averages frequently undervalue premium Old North Knox properties and overvalue marginal blocks in transitional corridors. Ask specifically about their comp selection methodology for historic properties — Victorian, Craftsman, Foursquare — versus standard ranch homes, as these are separate ARV markets.

In Knoxville's Old North Knox, 4th and Gill, and South Knoxville corridors, buyers pay measurable premiums for authentic historic character preservation. Specific items: original hardwood floor restoration (versus replacement) adds $15,000-$25,000 to perceived value; original craftsman millwork repair or replacement-in-kind; vintage-appropriate kitchen updates (open-concept with period details, not pure modern); period-correct exterior paint schemes and porch restoration. Functional items that drive the most ARV per dollar across all Knoxville markets: HVAC replacement (required for mortgage financing and a universal buyer concern in Tennessee's climate), kitchen update with full appliance package, primary bathroom renovation, roof replacement. Budget 40-60% of your rehab toward systems and kitchen/bath; budget 25-35% toward historic character items in premium corridors; budget 10-15% for exterior curb appeal.

Yes — Knoxville is one of the stronger BRRRR markets in Tennessee. Rental yields of 6.5-8% gross are achievable across multiple Knoxville corridors, and the market's consistent appreciation (7%+ annually since 2020) builds equity that supports favorable DSCR refinances. Tennessee's no-state-income-tax environment improves rental net operating income versus comparable Southern markets with state income taxes. Typical BRRRR cycle in Knoxville: acquire with hard money (Smoky Mountain Private Lending, 10-11%, 12-month term), renovate in 3-4 months, lease at market rent (6-8% gross yield), refinance into DSCR at 70-75% of stabilized value, extract equity for next acquisition. Best BRRRR corridors: Fort Sanders (student rental demand, near-zero vacancy during academic year), Fountain City (stable family rentals, consistent tenant pool), and Parkridge (emerging neighborhood appreciation, early BRRRR positioning).

Knoxville's fundamentals entering 2026 are strong: 7%+ annual appreciation since 2020, major corporate expansions (Amazon regional logistics facility in Alcoa, continued ORNL federal investment, UT enrollment growth), and Tennessee's consistent population growth from affordability migration. Hard money availability has expanded — Nashville-based lenders who previously focused only on Middle Tennessee have built active Knox County portfolios, increasing competitive pressure and improving borrower terms. The primary risk is entry price inflation in the most popular corridors (Old North Knox acquisition prices have risen 35%+ since 2021), which compresses flip margins for investors who don't source off-market. Focus on markets where you have sourcing advantages: direct mail to absentee owners, probate court relationships, and wholesaler partnerships provide the deal flow that supports double-digit returns. Smoky Mountain Private Lending and Knox Capital Direct remain the relationships to build for repeat borrowers seeking the best Knox County terms.

Local Market Data

Knoxville Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$310k
Avg Rehab Cost
$33k
Typical Flip Margin
17.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.05%
Permit Activity
Moderate
State Lending Regulations

Tennessee Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Tennessee has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans to business entities. TN Code §47-14-103 specifies that the 10% consumer usury limit does not apply to loans made to corporations, LLCs, or partnerships, or to loans secured by real property for business purposes. This allows hard money lenders to offer market rates of 9-13% without statutory restriction on investment property loans.

🏛

Lender Licensing

Tennessee does not require a state license for hard money lenders funding investment properties through business entities. The Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions regulates consumer mortgage lending (residential 1-4 units for owner-occupied properties) but commercial hard money loans are generally exempt. Lenders should structure loans through LLCs and clearly document business purpose to avoid consumer lending regulations.

Foreclosure Process

Tennessee uses non-judicial foreclosure (trust deed foreclosure) in most counties. After default, the beneficiary can record a notice of sale and proceed to auction after 20 days of publication. Total timeline is typically 45-60 days from default to foreclosure sale — one of the fastest foreclosure processes in the country. Knoxville and Knox County follow standard non-judicial procedures with relatively quick timelines for lender recovery.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Tennessee provides minimal borrower protections for investment property loans. There is no right of redemption after non-judicial foreclosure sale. Consumer protection laws (including the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act) apply primarily to residential owner-occupied loans. Business entity borrowers (LLCs, corporations) have limited defenses. UT faculty and staff may have access to favorable CU mortgage programs but these don't affect hard money alternatives.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Knoxville

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

North Knoxville (Fountain City)

Working-class area with expanding appeal near downtown, older ranches and bungalows with renovation potential. Entry $180K–$260K, ARVs $280K–$380K. Close to UT campus and growing Bearden commercial corridor. Gentrification gradually pushing values north from downtown.

02

South Knoxville (Island Home, Vestal)

Historic neighborhoods with diverse housing stock, close to I-40 and UT Medical Center. Entry $200K–$320K, ARVs $320K–$450K. Strong renter demand from medical professionals, university staff, and young families. Good flip volume with reasonable acquisition costs.

03

West Hills

Established 1950s-1970s neighborhood west of downtown, popular with families and professionals. Entry $240K–$350K, ARVs $360K–$500K. Conservative buyer pool, reliable appreciation, lower flip risk than emerging areas. Good contractor access and permit convenience.

04

Karns / Hardin Valley

Growing suburban corridor northwest of Knoxville, new construction pushing values in surrounding older neighborhoods. Entry $220K–$340K, ARVs $340K–$480K. Best for investors seeking lower complexity, reliable exit demand from young families. Longer hold times but consistent margins.

05

Downtown / Old City

Urban core with limited housing inventory but high buyer demand. Entry $280K–$420K, ARVs $400K–$580K. Premium location with fast absorption for quality renovations. Limited inventory but strong buyer pool for updated properties. Best for experienced investors comfortable with urban complexity.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: North Knoxville Bungalow

Purchase Price
$220k
Rehab Budget
$45k
Loan Amount
$240k
Rate / Points
11.5% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$2k/mo
Hold Period
5 months
Total Interest Cost
$12k
Points Cost
$5k
After-Repair Value
$360k
Est. Net Profit
$52k

A 3-bed/1-bath 1960s ranch in North Knoxville (Fountain City) purchased for $220K. Rehab: updated kitchen ($16K), new bathroom ($10K), flooring/paint ($8K), HVAC ($7K), exterior/landscaping ($4K). Hard money at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $240K covers purchase + rehab. After 5 months, sold at $360K ARV to young professional buyer. Interest: ~$11,500. Points: $4,800. Selling costs (~5%): $18,000. Estimated net profit: ~$52,000 on ~$35K cash invested.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Knoxville Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Knoxville National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 10.0% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 3 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 13
Median Home Price $310k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.