Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Raleigh, NC

Find the best hard money lenders in Raleigh, NC. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Raleigh-Durham Triangle market.

7 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
3d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Raleigh, NC

Raleigh's hard money lending market is thriving thanks to the Research Triangle's explosive growth. With a median home price hovering around $425,000 and consistent year-over-year appreciation of 5-8%, the Raleigh-Durham metro is one of the Southeast's hottest markets for real estate investors. The influx of tech workers from companies like Apple, Google, and Epic Games has created strong rental demand and pushed fix-and-flip ARVs higher across the metro.

Popular neighborhoods for fix-and-flip projects include Southeast Raleigh, East Raleigh near Oakwood, the Five Points area, and suburban pockets in Garner and Knightdale where older housing stock meets rising demand. Many local hard money lenders have deep knowledge of these micro-markets and can underwrite deals faster than national lenders who rely on automated valuations.

The Triangle market is unique because it combines strong job growth (3.2% annually), a growing population (Raleigh is the 2nd fastest-growing large city in the US), and relatively affordable entry points compared to other tech hubs. This makes it an ideal market for both first-time flippers and experienced investors scaling their portfolios.

7 Best Hard Money Lenders in Raleigh, NC

The top-rated hard money lender in Raleigh is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 7 Raleigh lenders below.

Quick Compare

7 Hard Money Lenders in Raleigh — Side by Side

Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Apex Capital Partners 9.50% 90% $100k $2M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
Triangle Hard Money 10.20% 85% $75k $1.5M 3-5 days Fix & Flip, Construction
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Carolina Private Lending 10.00% 80% $50k $1M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#2

Apex Capital Partners

Top Rated
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 5-7 days • $100k–$2M

Regional hard money lender specializing in the Raleigh-Durham Triangle. Known for fast closings and deep knowledge of local property values.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#3

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

Triangle Hard Money

Fast Funder
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 3-5 days • $75k–$1.5M

Local lender covering the Triangle area (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill). Fastest funding in the market with flexible terms for experienced flippers.

Fix & FlipConstruction
10.20%
from rate
85%
max LTV
3d
fastest close
#5

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#6

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Raleigh, NC • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#7

Carolina Private Lending

Raleigh, NC • Funds in 7-10 days • $50k–$1M

Statewide North Carolina lender serving both Raleigh and Charlotte markets. Competitive rates for borrowers with local experience.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
10.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close

Raleigh Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Raleigh

01

Prioritize Local Market Knowledge

The Raleigh-Durham market has distinct micro-markets that national lenders often miss. A lender who knows the difference between Southeast Raleigh appreciation trends and Cary's mature market can give you a more accurate property valuation and faster approval. Ask potential lenders how many deals they've funded in the Triangle area in the last 12 months.

02

Compare Total Cost, Not Just Rates

A lender advertising 9% may charge 3 origination points and require a 6-month minimum interest guarantee, while a 10.5% lender with 1 point and no prepayment penalty could actually cost less on a quick flip. Always calculate the total cost of capital for your specific project timeline. Most Raleigh flips take 4-6 months.

03

Check Funding Speed Track Record

In Raleigh's competitive market, the best deals go fast. A lender who promises 5-day closings but consistently takes 14 days will cost you deals. Ask for references from recent borrowers and check how many deals the lender actually closed on time. Local lenders like Triangle Hard Money and Apex Capital Partners have reputations for reliable fast funding.

04

Understand Draw Schedules for Rehab

Different lenders structure rehab draws differently. Some release funds after inspections, others use a percentage-based schedule. For Raleigh renovations, where contractor availability can be tight, make sure your lender's draw process won't slow down your project. A good draw schedule releases funds within 48 hours of completed milestones.

City Lending Guide

Raleigh, NC Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

Raleigh Real Estate Market Overview

Median Home Price
$425,000
YoY Price Change
+4.1%
Avg Days on Market
28 days
Investor Activity (est.)
~17% of transactions
Active Lenders Listed
6
Foreclosure Rate
0.19%

Raleigh's real estate market is one of the most structurally sound growth stories in the Southeast. As of May 2026, the metro median home price sits at $425,000 — up 4.1% year-over-year — driven by the Research Triangle's world-class research university ecosystem (NC State, Duke, UNC), the largest concentration of pharmaceutical and biotech employment in the Southeast, and in-migration driven by Apple ($1B North Carolina campus, 3,000+ jobs), Google (new data center), and a sustained tech startup exodus from San Francisco and New York seeking lower costs. The 3.2% annual population growth — the highest of any large NC metro — translates to consistent demand for renovated housing across all price segments.

As of May 2026, Raleigh's 28-day average days on market reflects one of the most competitive seller's markets in North Carolina. Quality renovated properties in desirable neighborhoods routinely attract multiple offers. Investor activity at approximately 17% of transactions is moderate — lower than Charlotte or Atlanta — reflecting Raleigh's larger share of primary-residence-driven appreciation and the relatively sophisticated local buyer pool that requires high-quality renovations to generate bidding wars. The highest-volume fix-and-flip corridors are Southeast Raleigh (affordable entry near downtown, active gentrification), East Raleigh/Oakwood (historic homes with rising ARVs), and suburban markets in Garner, Knightdale, and Wake Forest where post-war housing stock offers reliable margins.

Typical Raleigh Hard Money Deal Structure

A representative Raleigh fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/2 or 4/2 ranch or split-level in Southeast Raleigh or East Raleigh for $240K–$310K, invest $55K–$80K in full renovation — kitchen (Triangle buyers at $400K–$500K ARV expect quartz countertops, white shaker cabinets, stainless appliances — not a cosmetic refresh), bath addition (1-to-2 bath is the highest single-renovation ROI in Raleigh's mid-tier market), new HVAC (critical in NC's humid climate), flooring, and exterior — and exit at an ARV of $400K–$520K depending on neighborhood and proximity to Research Triangle employers.

With Triangle Hard Money at 9.5–12.5% and Apex Capital Partners at 9.5–12.0%, carrying costs for a 5-month hold on a $315K loan run $12,453–$19,688 in interest plus $6,300–$9,450 in points (2–3 points). Add 5% selling costs ($20K–$26K) on a $400K–$520K exit and you're netting $50K–$80K on well-executed mid-tier Raleigh deals. NC's non-judicial foreclosure (60–100 days) is longer than Georgia's 30–60 days or Tennessee's 45–60 days — this is why Raleigh rates run slightly above Atlanta's floor despite comparable market characteristics.

The Research Triangle's research university connection creates a unique demand driver for Raleigh's $400K–$600K ARV price range: bioscience and pharmaceutical executives relocating from Boston, San Francisco, and New Jersey specifically seek renovated homes in established neighborhoods near RDU airport and the Research Triangle Park. For investors, this means the highest-quality renovations in Southeast Raleigh, East Raleigh, and Five Points can command ARVs at the top of comp ranges because the buyer pool is deeper and better-qualified than in most Southeast markets.

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Raleigh

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Southeast Raleigh $180K–$280K Very Strong 6.1%
East Raleigh / Oakwood $220K–$340K Strong 5.5%
Five Points / Glenwood South $340K–$500K Moderate-High 4.7%
Garner / Knightdale (suburbs) $200K–$310K Moderate-High 5.8%
Wake Forest / NE Raleigh Corridor $260K–$380K Moderate 5.3%
North Hills / Midtown Raleigh $380K–$550K Moderate (tight margins) 4.4%

ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current Raleigh metro market rents. Southeast Raleigh offers the best entry price relative to upside. East Raleigh/Oakwood commands premium ARVs for historic homes properly restored. All figures are approximate and vary by specific address, proximity to RTP employers, and renovation quality.

North Carolina Hard Money Lending Regulations in Raleigh

North Carolina caps residential loan interest at 16% per year under NC Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1, but commercial real estate loans to business entities (LLCs, corporations) are fully exempt under § 24-9 — allowing hard money rates in the 9.5–14% range without restriction. Raleigh's hard money lenders operate entirely within the commercial exemption framework. Most charge 9.5–13% for standard fix-and-flip deals — competitive given NC's longer foreclosure timeline versus fast-foreclosure states.

The NC Commissioner of Banks (NCCOB) requires a Mortgage Lender License for residential 1-4 unit originations for owner-occupied consumers. Hard money lenders funding investment properties exclusively to business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied properties typically operate under commercial lending exemptions. Triangle Hard Money, Apex Capital Partners, and Carolina Private Lending all operate under the commercial lending framework. Verify NMLS credentials at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before committing. Lima One Capital (headquartered in Greenville, SC with strong Raleigh-Triangle presence) and Kiavi are the national lenders most active in the Raleigh market.

North Carolina uses non-judicial foreclosure (power of sale under deed of trust) under NC Gen. Stat. § 45-21.1 et seq. After a Clerk of Superior Court hearing and the 10-day waiting period, properties sell at auction — total timeline: 60–100 days for uncontested proceedings. A 10-day Upset Bid Period after sale allows third-party competitive bidding. Borrowers have a 30-day right to cure before formal proceedings begin. NC's moderate foreclosure speed (longer than Georgia or Tennessee, shorter than judicial states) explains why Triangle rates tend to sit in the 9.5–13% range rather than the 9.0–12% seen in faster-foreclosure states.

Best Project Types for the Raleigh-Triangle Market

Historic Character Renovation (East Raleigh / Oakwood): Raleigh's highest-ARV category. The Oakwood Historic District and East Raleigh's Victorian-era and craftsman housing stock commands $30K–$70K ARV premiums from Triangle buyers — bioscience executives, research university faculty, and tech employees — who specifically seek pre-war character and pay for quality restoration. Key renovation priorities: preserve original hardwood floors, restore period millwork and built-ins, add a second full bath, and modernize kitchen with transitional finishes (quartz, subway tile, quality appliances). Triangle Hard Money and Apex Capital Partners are the speed specialists for this deal type.

Southeast Raleigh Value-Add: Raleigh's highest-volume and best margin-per-dollar corridor. Southeast Raleigh (zip 27601, 27610) offers 1950s–1980s ranches and split-levels at $180K–$280K acquisition where moderate rehabs ($50K–$75K) achieve ARVs of $360K–$480K — outstanding absolute margins for Triangle market investors. The area's ongoing gentrification (driven by proximity to downtown Raleigh and the Warehouse District entertainment corridor) creates reliable appreciation tailwinds. Carolina Private Lending's $50K minimum and local NC expertise make them accessible for first-time Southeast Raleigh investors.

BRRRR (Garner / Knightdale / Wake Forest): Raleigh's suburban corridors offer strong BRRRR opportunities where acquisition prices ($200K–$310K) and rental income ($1,600–$2,200/month) generate DSCR ratios above 1.25. Wake County's sub-3.5% vacancy rate — driven by Research Triangle employment growth — makes long-term holds reliable. Lima One Capital's DSCR rental products are well-suited for the bridge-to-rental strategy in these suburban zip codes. Kiavi's Raleigh coverage includes all of Wake, Durham, and Johnston counties.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Raleigh

Raleigh hard money rates range from 9.5% to 13.5% as of May 2026. Triangle Hard Money offers 9.5–12.5% with closings in 3–5 days — the fastest and most competitive local lender. Apex Capital Partners prices 9.5–12.0% for experienced investors. Carolina Private Lending runs 10.0–13.0% with broad NC coverage. National lenders CoreVest (8.99%), Lima One (9.0%), and Kiavi (9.5%) offer competitive starting rates with 7–14 day timelines. Most Raleigh lenders charge 1–3 origination points. NC's non-judicial foreclosure (60–100 days) is longer than Georgia or Tennessee — why Raleigh rates start slightly above Atlanta's floor. The 10-day Upset Bid Period adds borrower and third-party flexibility post-sale.

Triangle Hard Money closes in 3–5 business days — the fastest in the Raleigh market and one of the fastest in North Carolina. Apex Capital Partners closes in 5–7 days. Carolina Private Lending closes in 7–10 days. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital close in 7–14 days. Raleigh's competitive off-market environment means Triangle Hard Money's 3-day close is genuinely competitive with cash buyers. Pre-stage LLC documents, purchase contract, scope of work with contractor bids, and 3 comparable sales before calling Triangle Hard Money — they require minimal documentation beyond these fundamentals for experienced investors.

Kiavi and Lima One Capital offer up to 90% LTV for experienced Raleigh investors on eligible deals. Triangle Hard Money and Apex Capital Partners max at 85% LTV for strong borrowers. Carolina Private Lending caps at 80% LTV. Higher LTV requires acquisitions below 70% of ARV and documented investor experience. First-time Raleigh investors should expect 65–75% LTV. With Raleigh's median at $425K, 90% LTV from Kiavi or Lima One means meaningful capital preservation — allowing experienced investors to run multiple Raleigh deals without concentrating equity in each position.

Yes. Carolina Private Lending and RCN Capital are the most accessible Raleigh lenders for first-timers. Apex Capital Partners also works with newer investors on strong deals. Expect 65–75% LTV versus 85–90% for experienced borrowers, and rates 1–2% higher. Starting in Southeast Raleigh ($180K–$280K entry, lower absolute risk) or suburban Garner/Knightdale ($200K–$310K) is more appropriate than East Raleigh/Oakwood ($220K–$340K with historic renovation complexity). A detailed, contractor-backed scope that reflects actual Triangle construction costs is the strongest credential a first-time Raleigh investor can present — lenders value underwriting discipline over deal count.

Top Raleigh flip markets as of 2026: Southeast Raleigh (entry $180K–$280K, ARVs $360K–$480K — best margin ratio in the market, gentrification accelerating from downtown spillover), East Raleigh/Oakwood (entry $220K–$340K, ARVs $420K–$580K — historic homes, premium ARVs, strong character-renovation demand), Five Points/Glenwood South (entry $340K–$500K, ARVs $530K–$750K — walkable premium corridor, highest absolute ARVs), Garner/Knightdale (entry $200K–$310K — highest volume, fastest hold times, family-buyer demand), and Wake Forest/NE Raleigh (entry $260K–$380K — new construction pressure lifts older home values, reliable conventional buyer financing).

NC uses non-judicial foreclosure (power of sale under deed of trust). After a borrower defaults, the Substitute Trustee files a notice and a Clerk of Superior Court hearing is scheduled. If foreclosure is approved, a 10-day waiting period applies, then the sale is advertised. Total uncontested timeline: 60–100 days from notice to auction. A 10-day Upset Bid Period after sale allows third parties to submit higher bids (each bid resets a new 10-day window). Borrowers have a 30-day right to cure before formal proceedings begin. NC's timeline is moderate — longer than Georgia's 30–60 days, shorter than judicial states like Pennsylvania or New York.

Yes — Raleigh has a strong DSCR lending market. Lima One Capital, Kiavi, and CoreVest Finance all offer DSCR rental loans in the Triangle. Wake County's sub-3.5% vacancy rate and rent appreciation (up approximately 18% since 2020) make DSCR exits reliable in most Raleigh zip codes. The bridge-to-DSCR strategy works particularly well in Southeast Raleigh and suburban Garner/Knightdale where gross yields of 5.5–7% and DSCR ratios above 1.25 are achievable at current rent levels. Apex Capital Partners has bridge-to-rental experience in the Raleigh market and can facilitate the transition to conventional DSCR lending.

Research Triangle Park — the 7,000-acre research campus between Raleigh, Durham, and Chapel Hill housing 300+ companies and 65,000+ employees — creates the most durable employment base of any NC city. Pharmaceutical companies (GSK, Biogen, Novo Nordisk, IQVIA), tech (Cisco, Red Hat, IBM, SAS), and state government provide a high-income, stable buyer pool for renovated homes. For hard money investors, this translates into faster absorption of quality renovations, deeper buyer pools at $400K–$600K ARV, and more aggressive ARV appraisals from lenders who recognize that RTP-adjacent properties sell faster and higher than isolated comparable markets. Triangle Hard Money explicitly underwrites against RTP employment access as a demand driver.

Yes. Triangle Hard Money covers the full Research Triangle including Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Cary. Apex Capital Partners operates across Wake, Durham, and Orange counties. Carolina Private Lending covers all of North Carolina. National lenders Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital cover all Triangle MSA zip codes. For investors active in Durham's booming Brightleaf, Lakewood, and Trinity Park neighborhoods — where entry prices ($220K–$380K) generate strong ARVs ($400K–$580K) driven by Durham's tech and healthcare growth — Triangle Hard Money and Lima One are the most accessible options.

Three common Raleigh investor mistakes: (1) Underspending on kitchens for the ARV target — Triangle buyers at $400K–$500K ARV expect quartz counters, quality hardware, and updated appliances, not laminate counters and builder-grade cabinets. A $15K kitchen when the ARV requires a $25K kitchen costs you $15K+ in ARV. (2) Missing the 1-to-2 bath conversion opportunity — the single highest-ROI renovation in Raleigh's mid-tier market. (3) Underestimating NC permit timelines — Wake County major renovation permits average 4–6 weeks. Build this into your loan duration, especially for structural or HVAC work. Triangle Hard Money and Apex Capital Partners flag all three issues during underwriting.

CoreVest Finance offers up to $50 million for commercial and portfolio deals. Lima One Capital and Apex Capital Partners go to $5 million. Triangle Hard Money reaches $3 million. Carolina Private Lending caps at $1.5 million for standard NC deals. For standard Raleigh single-family fix-and-flip in the $240K–$450K price range, all six listed lenders are competitive. For larger Triangle projects — downtown Raleigh multi-unit conversions, commercial redevelopments near Glenwood South, or portfolio acquisitions — Apex Capital Partners and Lima One are the primary options. Lima One's Southeast US presence makes them especially competitive for investors doing deals in both Raleigh and Charlotte simultaneously.

Choose local Raleigh lenders (Triangle Hard Money, Apex Capital Partners) for fastest closes (3–7 days), deep knowledge of Southeast Raleigh and East Raleigh/Oakwood micro-market pricing, familiarity with Wake County permit timelines, and flexibility on deal structuring. Choose national lenders (CoreVest at 8.99%, Lima One at 9.0%, Kiavi at 9.5%) for lowest starting rates and highest LTV on standard deals, or if you want one lending relationship across multiple markets. Carolina Private Lending is the best statewide option for investors operating across multiple NC markets (Raleigh, Charlotte, Greensboro). Triangle Hard Money's 3-day close is the most powerful tool for winning competitive Raleigh off-market deals — the rate savings from a national lender rarely compensate for losing a deal to a faster bidder.

Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities

Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.

Local Market Data

Raleigh Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$435k
Avg Rehab Cost
$45k
Typical Flip Margin
18.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.04%
Permit Activity
High
State Lending Regulations

North Carolina Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

North Carolina caps residential loan interest at 16% per year under NC Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1, but commercial real estate loans to business entities (LLCs, corps) are exempt under § 24-9 — allowing hard money rates in the 9–14% range without restriction.

🏛

Lender Licensing

The NC Commissioner of Banks (NCCOB) requires a Mortgage Lender License for residential 1-4 unit originations. Hard money lenders lending to business-entity investors acquiring non-owner-occupied properties typically operate under commercial lending exemptions and are not required to hold a residential mortgage license.

Foreclosure Process

North Carolina uses non-judicial foreclosure (power of sale under deed of trust). After a clerk's hearing and the standard 10-day waiting period, properties typically sell at auction within 60–100 days of the initial notice of default. A 10-day 'Upset Bid Period' after the sale allows third parties to outbid the winner.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Borrowers have a 30-day right to cure before foreclosure proceedings begin. NC's Upset Bid Period preserves some post-sale competition. Owner-occupied homes with federally-backed loans have additional protections under federal law.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Raleigh

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Southeast Raleigh

Affordable entry ($180K–$280K) near downtown with strong appreciation as the area gentrifies. High flip volume and reliable buyer demand from young professionals.

02

East Raleigh / Oakwood

Historic homes with rising ARVs. Oakwood's Victorian-era housing stock commands strong premiums post-renovation. Active buyer market year-round.

03

Five Points

Walkable, high-demand neighborhood driving strong ARVs. Entry costs are higher but resale values follow — solid margins for well-executed rehabs.

04

Garner / Knightdale

Suburban pockets with 1960s–1980s ranch homes where moderate rehabs yield 15–22% returns. Lower acquisition costs, consistent family buyer demand.

05

Wake Forest / NE Raleigh Corridor

New development pressure pushes up values on older housing stock. Investors targeting 1970s–1990s ranches find reliable margins as new construction sets comp ceilings.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: East Raleigh 3/2 Ranch

Purchase Price
$275k
Rehab Budget
$55k
Loan Amount
$315k
Rate / Points
11.5% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$3k/mo
Hold Period
5 months
Total Interest Cost
$15k
Points Cost
$6k
After-Repair Value
$450k
Est. Net Profit
$57k

A 3-bed/2-bath 1970s ranch in East Raleigh purchased off-market for $275K. Rehab: new kitchen ($22K), two baths ($14K), flooring/paint ($9K), HVAC ($8K), landscaping ($2K). Hard money loan at 11.5% interest-only, 2 points on $315K covers purchase + rehab. After 5 months, sold at $450K ARV. Interest: ~$15,200. Points: $6,300. Selling costs (~5%): $22,500. Estimated net profit: ~$57,000 on ~$70K cash invested.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Raleigh Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Raleigh National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.5% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 3 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 7
Median Home Price $435k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.