Hard Money Lenders in Minneapolis, MN
Find the best hard money lenders in Minneapolis, MN. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Twin Cities metro and Hennepin County market.
Hard Money Lending in Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis's hard money lending market benefits from one of the strongest regional economies in the Midwest — anchored by 19 Fortune 500 companies including Target, United Health Group, Best Buy, and General Mills. The Twin Cities median home price sits around $340,000 with consistent 3-4% annual appreciation, making Minneapolis one of the most reliable Midwest markets for real estate investors. Minnesota's strong labor market (consistently one of the lowest unemployment rates in the country), educated population, and growing tech sector create durable demand for renovated housing at every price point.
The most active fix-and-flip corridors in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro include North Minneapolis (affordable entry, strong appreciation as the area rebuilds post-pandemic), the Phillips and Powderhorn neighborhoods (large craftsman and Victorian housing stock near the lakes), South Minneapolis suburbs like Richfield and Bloomington (steady working-class buyer demand), and Saint Paul's Frogtown and Dayton's Bluff (historically affordable with increasing buyer interest). The Twin Cities' excellent public transit system and walkable urban neighborhoods command premiums that investors who know the market can exploit.
Minnesota is a non-judicial foreclosure state with a 6-month redemption period, making it attractive to lenders relative to judicial states. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital dominate the local lending market with deep neighborhood knowledge, while national lenders Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital are fully active in Hennepin and Ramsey counties. Minneapolis's strong job market and population stability (unlike some other Midwest metros) gives lenders confidence in exit strategies, which translates to competitive terms for investors.
7 Best Hard Money Lenders in Minneapolis, MN
The top-rated hard money lender in Minneapolis is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 7 Minneapolis lenders below.
7 Hard Money Lenders in Minneapolis — Side by Side
Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Twin Cities Hard Money | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 3-5 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| North Star Capital | 9.75% | 85% | $125k | $4M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Minnesota Private Lending | 10.00% | 80% | $75k | $2M | 7-10 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Twin Cities Hard Money
Minneapolis-St. Paul's leading hard money lender with deep Hennepin and Ramsey County expertise. Specializes in North Minneapolis, South Minneapolis, and Saint Paul fix-and-flip. Experienced with Minnesota radon requirements, lake-adjacent ARV premiums, and Twin Cities seasonal construction timelines. Fastest funding in the metro.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
North Star Capital
Minneapolis-based private lender covering the full Twin Cities metro including suburban Hennepin, Ramsey, Dakota, and Washington counties. Known for competitive rates on larger deals and investor-friendly 12-month initial terms that account for Minnesota's seasonal construction market. Experienced with Minnesota just-cause eviction law for rental/BRRRR exits.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Minnesota Private Lending
Saint Paul-based lender covering both Minneapolis and Saint Paul markets. Works with first-time investors on well-structured Twin Cities deals. Experienced with Saint Paul's distinct neighborhood market (Summit Hill, Macalester-Groveland, Frogtown) and the Minneapolis/Saint Paul inter-market dynamics. Radon testing coordination available.
Minneapolis Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Minneapolis
Know Minnesota's Just-Cause Eviction Law Impact
Minneapolis enacted a just-cause eviction ordinance that limits when landlords can non-renew leases in city proper. This affects BRRRR investors who plan to hold rental properties in Minneapolis versus suburban Hennepin and Ramsey County (where the ordinance doesn't apply). Hard money lenders who fund Minneapolis rentals are aware of this distinction and may underwrite city vs. suburb BRRRR exits differently. If your strategy involves holding rentals, discuss your target neighborhood's regulatory environment explicitly with your lender — this is a Minneapolis-specific factor that doesn't apply in most other markets.
Understand the Lake Premium in ARV Analysis
Properties within walking distance of the Minneapolis Chain of Lakes — Lake Harriet, Lake Calhoun/Bde Maka Ska, Lake Nokomis — command a 10-20% premium vs. non-lake comparables in the same neighborhood. This premium is real and durable, but it requires careful comp selection. Lenders who use automated valuation tools may incorrectly average lake and non-lake comparables, understating your ARV. When seeking approval on lake-adjacent deals, provide hand-selected comps that isolate lake-adjacent sales. A lender who knows the Minneapolis market will value this premium correctly without your having to educate them.
Factor in Minnesota's Seasonal Construction Market
Minnesota's winters (November-March) significantly impact construction timelines. Exterior work, roofing, foundation repairs, and concrete work are often impossible or cost-prohibitive in deep winter. This extends Minneapolis project timelines by 1-3 months compared to Sun Belt markets. When evaluating lenders, prioritize 12-month initial loan terms rather than 6-month terms — the likelihood of needing an extension on a Minneapolis project acquired in fall is high. Ask about extension fees and terms upfront. Some lenders offer seasonal pricing adjustments for deals that begin in Q4 when construction season restart risk is highest.
Ask About Radon and Environmental Due Diligence
Minnesota has one of the highest rates of elevated radon in the country due to underlying geology. Radon mitigation ($800-2,500 per property) is increasingly expected by buyers and required by some lenders on refinance or resale. Many savvy Minneapolis flippers include radon testing and mitigation in their standard renovation scope to avoid last-minute renegotiation. Hard money lenders who fund frequently in the Twin Cities will often require radon test results before releasing final rehab draws. Build this into your project scope and timeline from day one rather than treating it as a surprise at closing.
Minneapolis, MN Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Minneapolis Real Estate Market Overview
Minneapolis's real estate market is one of the most stable in the Midwest — a product of the Twin Cities' extraordinary corporate anchor base. Nineteen Fortune 500 companies including Target, UnitedHealth Group, Best Buy, and General Mills maintain headquarters in the metro, creating a concentrated, high-income professional workforce that drives sustained demand for renovated housing across all price tiers. As of April 2026, the Minneapolis median home price sits at $340,000 — up 3.8% year-over-year — with consistent appreciation across multiple cycles that speaks to the market's fundamental stability.
Minneapolis's 30-day average days on market reflects a balanced seller's market, particularly in the $280K–$500K ARV range that captures most fix-and-flip exits. Investor activity at approximately 18% of transactions is moderate — lower than Sun Belt markets but healthy for a Northern metro. The city's strong renter population (45%+ renter-occupied households) driven by university enrollment, immigrant communities, and young professionals creates a dual-exit market: investors can target either owner-occupant buyers or rental investors depending on neighborhood and deal structure. The Twin Cities' exceptional transit infrastructure and walkable urban core support premium pricing in lake-adjacent and transit-oriented neighborhoods.
Typical Minneapolis Hard Money Deal Structure
A representative Minneapolis fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 1920s–1940s Craftsman or bungalow in Phillips, Powderhorn, or South Minneapolis for $200K–$280K, invest $55K–$80K in full renovation (kitchen, bath addition, hardwood floor refinishing, windows, radon mitigation, exterior), and exit at $360K–$480K ARV. The hardwood floor refinishing line item is Minneapolis-specific — original floors in pre-war homes command meaningful buyer premiums and are worth the $4K–$7K investment. The 1-to-2-bath conversion is the single highest-ROI renovation in the Twin Cities at any price tier.
At Twin Cities Hard Money's 10.5% and 2 points on a $280K loan, carrying costs for a 7-month hold (reflecting Minnesota's seasonal reality) run $17,150 in interest plus $5,600 in points. Add 5.5% selling costs ($19,800–$26,400) on a $360K–$480K exit and you're netting $42K–$68K on solid executions. The key discipline: account for Minnesota's winter construction pause when projecting timelines. A project that starts in September and hits exterior scope in November faces 4–6 weeks of weather-driven delay — plan for 7–9 months on any project with significant exterior work initiated in Q3/Q4.
Minnesota's 6-month redemption period is priced into every Twin Cities hard money loan at 0.5–1.0% above equivalent markets without redemption rights. This is not negotiable — it reflects genuine lender risk during the redemption window. The appropriate response is to build renovation-to-sale velocity into your project planning rather than accepting extended hold timelines. A fast, tight renovation that exits in 5–6 months is more valuable in Minnesota than in other markets precisely because it limits exposure to the redemption period's implications on your lender relationship.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Minneapolis
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Minneapolis (55411/55412) | $110K–$200K | Very High | 7.2% |
| Phillips / Powderhorn (55404/55407) | $180K–$280K | Strong | 5.8% |
| Richfield / Bloomington | $210K–$310K | Moderate-High | 5.5% |
| Nokomis / Longfellow (South Minneapolis) | $290K–$420K | Strong | 4.9% |
| Saint Paul — Frogtown / Dayton's Bluff | $130K–$210K | Moderate-High | 6.8% |
ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current Twin Cities metro market rents. Lake-adjacent properties in Nokomis and Longfellow carry a 10–20% premium over non-lake comparables at the same address tier.
Minnesota Hard Money Lending Regulations
Minnesota's general usury statute (MN Stat. § 334.01) sets an 8% default rate, but business-purpose loans to LLCs and corporations for investment properties are exempt under § 334.011. This exemption means hard money loans to investor entities on non-owner-occupied properties have no statutory rate ceiling — rates of 9.5–13.5% are fully legal. The exemption is foundational to the Twin Cities hard money market's operation.
The Minnesota Department of Commerce administers residential mortgage licensing. Hard money lenders making exclusively commercial loans to business entities for non-owner-occupied investment properties are not required to hold a residential mortgage originator license. Lenders offering any owner-occupied residential products require full licensing. Verify NMLS credentials at nmlsconsumeraccess.org for any Twin Cities lender whose business model includes residential loan products.
Minnesota's non-judicial foreclosure process (foreclosure by advertisement, MN Stat. § 580) runs 60–90 days from default to trustee's sale. The subsequent 6-month redemption period (12 months for properties over 10 acres) is the most significant Minnesota-specific factor in hard money pricing. During redemption, the original owner retains possession while the lender holds title — extending the lender's practical recovery timeline to 8–14 months from default in worst-case scenarios. This structural factor is the primary reason Minneapolis hard money rates run 0.5–1.0% above Missouri and Georgia equivalents.
Best Project Types for the Minneapolis Market
Fix-and-Flip (Pre-War Craftsman and Bungalow): Minneapolis's primary hard money use case. The city's extraordinary stock of 1910s–1940s Craftsman bungalows in Phillips, Powderhorn, and South Minneapolis creates a reliable, high-demand renovation product. Buyers in the $350K–$500K range are overwhelmingly owner-occupants who value original architectural character, hardwood floors, and quality kitchen and bath updates. The renovation formula is well-understood — full kitchen, bath addition, hardwood refinishing, windows, radon, exterior — with predictable ROI and reliable buyer demand. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital are the speed specialists for this strategy.
BRRRR (North Minneapolis and Phillips): Minneapolis's strong rental demand from U of M students, international communities, and service-sector workers creates reliable rental income in the city's most affordable neighborhoods. North Minneapolis (55411/55412) provides the highest gross rental yields in the metro (6.5–8%) for investors who buy and renovate 3–4 bedroom family homes. Phillips's proximity to the university supports student and young professional rentals. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital's DSCR products integrate directly with their Twin Cities bridge programs — both understand the Minneapolis rental market's fundamentals.
Value-Add Multi-Unit (City Limits vs. Suburbs): Minneapolis's just-cause eviction ordinance requires landlords to have a qualifying reason to non-renew a lease — a material operational consideration for buy-and-hold investors in city limits. Investors who prefer operational simplicity target multi-unit acquisitions in Richfield, Bloomington, and Brooklyn Park (outside city limits), where no just-cause ordinance applies and rental demand from suburban employment centers is strong. The trade-off: suburban cap rates are 1–1.5% lower than equivalent city properties due to lower acquisition prices relative to rent levels.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Minneapolis
Minneapolis hard money rates in 2026 run 9.5% to 13.5% depending on borrower experience, LTV, and lender. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital start at 9.5–10.5% for experienced investors with 20%+ equity. National lenders Lima One Capital (9.0%), Kiavi (9.5%), and RCN Capital (9.99%) compete aggressively for standard deals in Hennepin and Ramsey County. First-time investors pay 11.5–13.5%. Origination points run 1.5–2.5 on most deals. Minnesota's non-judicial foreclosure and stable employment base (19 Fortune 500 HQs in the metro) make it a preferred Midwest market for lenders — that competition helps keep rates in check relative to comparable Midwest metros.
Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital close experienced borrowers in 3–5 business days for straightforward deals — the fastest local options in the Twin Cities. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital average 7–10 days in the Minneapolis market. Lima One Capital typically closes in 10–14 days but offers strong rates on deals above $200K. Speed is almost entirely determined by documentation readiness: have your purchase contract, contractor-backed scope of work, comparable sales analysis, entity operating agreement, and insurance binder ready before applying to any lender. A fully documented package cuts any lender's timeline by 3–5 days.
Experienced Minneapolis investors access 80–90% LTV on purchase price and 100% of rehab costs from lenders like Lima One Capital and Kiavi. Local lenders Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital typically cap at 75–85% LTV. First-time investors generally receive 65–75% LTV. Lenders underwriting lake-adjacent properties (Nokomis, Bde Maka Ska, Harriet) need comps that isolate lake-premium sales — automated valuations routinely underestimate ARV on these properties, so hand-selected comps supporting your value add 5–10% to the effective LTV you can achieve. On a $340K Minneapolis median-priced acquisition, the difference between 75% and 85% LTV is $34K in required equity.
Yes, materially. Minnesota's statutory redemption period (MN Stat. § 580.23) gives a foreclosed borrower 6 months — or 12 months on properties over 10 acres — to redeem the property after a trustee's sale by paying the full auction price plus costs. During this redemption window, the lender holds title but the borrower retains possession rights. For hard money lenders, this extends their worst-case recovery timeline by 6 months beyond the 60–90 day foreclosure process, which is why Minneapolis hard money rates run 0.5–1.0% higher than structurally equivalent markets like Missouri or Georgia. Lenders who understand Minnesota's redemption law build it into their pricing — be wary of lenders who don't mention it.
Top Minneapolis flip markets by strategy in 2026: North Minneapolis (55411/55412) for maximum ROI percentage — acquisition $110K–$200K, ARV $240K–$360K post-renovation, strongest appreciation trajectory in the metro. Phillips and Powderhorn (55404/55407) for craftsman and Victorian stock — $180K–$280K entry, ARV $330K–$470K, reliable buyer demand from urban professionals. Richfield and Bloomington for lowest risk — $210K–$310K entry, $330K–$430K ARV, post-war ranch homes with predictable renovation scopes. Nokomis/Longfellow for premium exits — $290K–$420K entry, $440K–$600K ARV with lake adjacency premium. Saint Paul's Frogtown for contrarian value — $130K–$210K entry, $250K–$370K ARV in a rapidly improving corridor.
Significantly. Minnesota winters (November through March) restrict or halt exterior work including roofing, siding, concrete, foundation repairs, and landscaping. Projects that begin in Q3 or Q4 routinely face 4–8 week delays on exterior scope items. This pushes average Minneapolis project timelines to 6–8 months versus 4–6 months in Sun Belt markets. When comparing lenders, prioritize 12-month initial terms over 6-month terms, and ask specifically about extension policies and fees. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital offer 12-month initial terms by default, understanding the local seasonality. National lenders with standard 6-month terms often charge 1–2% extension fees when the Minneapolis winter adds to your timeline.
Yes. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital cover the full Twin Cities metro including Ramsey County (Saint Paul, Maplewood, Roseville), Hennepin County suburbs (Brooklyn Park, Bloomington, Eden Prairie), and Dakota County (Eagan, Apple Valley, Burnsville). Minnesota Private Lending operates statewide. National lenders Lima One, Kiavi, and RCN Capital all actively fund in Ramsey, Hennepin, and Dakota Counties. For investors working in Saint Paul's Frogtown, Dayton's Bluff, or Payne-Phalen neighborhoods — where entry prices are below North Minneapolis and ARVs are solid — Twin Cities Hard Money's familiarity with Ramsey County comps makes them particularly valuable.
Minneapolis buyers in the $300K–$500K ARV range prioritize: full kitchen remodels (highest single-item ROI — budget $20K–$35K, add $40K–$65K to ARV), bathroom additions (converting 1-bath to 2-bath adds $20K–$40K for $12K–$18K investment), original hardwood floor refinishing (a major Minneapolis buyer preference — $4K–$7K cost, meaningful ARV impact on 1920s–1940s Craftsman homes), radon mitigation (increasingly required — budget $1,500–$2,500, eliminates buyer objections at closing), and window replacements (energy efficiency is a buyer priority in a cold climate — budget $8K–$15K for full-house replacement, reduces buyer negotiating leverage). Always include a radon test in your initial property inspection.
Yes, with important caveats. Minneapolis's sub-4% vacancy rate and strong rental demand from Fortune 500 employees, university students (U of M is immediately adjacent to the urban core), and international communities create reliable rental income. The BRRRR math works best in North Minneapolis and Phillips/Powderhorn where acquisition costs allow sufficient equity for DSCR refinance. The key caveat: Minneapolis's just-cause eviction ordinance applies to properties within city limits, adding tenant management complexity. For BRRRR investors who prefer suburban markets without city tenant protections, Richfield, Bloomington, and Brooklyn Park offer strong rental demand without city-specific regulations. CoreVest Finance and Lima One Capital both offer DSCR permanent products integrated with their Twin Cities bridge programs.
Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that accumulates in homes with inadequate ventilation — Minnesota has one of the highest radon concentrations in the US due to underlying geology (granite bedrock and uranium-rich soils). The EPA action level is 4.0 pCi/L. Many Minneapolis homes — particularly pre-1980 construction in North Minneapolis, Phillips, and Richfield — test above this level without mitigation. Hard money lenders increasingly require radon test results before releasing final draw disbursements because elevated radon creates buyer financing risk: FHA and VA lenders require remediation before closing. Budget $1,500–$2,500 for mitigation system installation. Smart Minneapolis investors include radon testing in their day-one inspection and mitigation in their renovation scope.
CoreVest Finance offers up to $50 million for portfolio and multi-unit deals in Minneapolis. Lima One Capital and Kiavi reach $5 million for standard single-family and small multi-unit projects. RCN Capital goes to $2.5 million. Twin Cities Hard Money and North Star Capital typically cap at $1.5–$2 million. For standard Minneapolis fix-and-flip in the $200K–$500K range — which covers the vast majority of deals in the metro — all major lenders are fully competitive. For larger Saint Paul or Minneapolis multi-unit acquisitions, CoreVest and Lima One are the primary options with both bridge and permanent DSCR products.
Local Minneapolis lenders (Twin Cities Hard Money, North Star Capital) underwrite using neighborhood-specific comp databases that capture the lake-adjacency premium, the North Minneapolis trajectory, and the seasonal construction risk that automated valuation models miss. They know the difference between a Nokomis flip (reliable premium buyer pool, 20-day exit) and a Frogtown Saint Paul deal (longer days on market, strong rental demand backup). National lenders apply broader regional underwriting that may miss micro-market pricing — useful for experienced investors who can advocate for their own ARV analysis. Present hand-selected comps to national lenders on lake-adjacent or rapidly-appreciating North Minneapolis deals to avoid undervaluation.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Minneapolis Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Minnesota Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Minnesota Statute § 334.01 sets a general usury cap of 8% per year, but this applies primarily to consumer loans. Business-purpose commercial loans — including hard money loans to LLCs and corporations for investment properties — are exempt under § 334.011 and governed by the parties' agreement. This exemption allows hard money rates of 9.5–13.5% without statutory restriction on investor loans.
Lender Licensing
The Minnesota Department of Commerce requires a Residential Mortgage Originator license for residential lending. Hard money lenders making business-purpose loans to investor entities for non-owner-occupied properties generally operate under the commercial lending exemption and are not required to hold a residential license. Minnesota's regulatory environment is well-defined, and most active Twin Cities hard money lenders have established compliance frameworks.
Foreclosure Process
Minnesota uses non-judicial foreclosure by advertisement (power of sale) as the primary method. The process begins with a Notice of Pendency filed with the county recorder, followed by a 6-week publication period and trustee sale. Total timeline from default to sale is approximately 60–90 days. However, Minnesota's 6-month statutory redemption period (MN Stat. § 580.23) allows the borrower to redeem the property after sale by paying the full auction price plus costs — a significant consideration for lenders.
Borrower Protections
Minnesota's 6-month redemption period is the most significant borrower protection — it allows the original owner to reclaim the property after foreclosure sale by paying the purchase price plus interest and costs. For agricultural or residential properties over 10 acres, the redemption period extends to 12 months. This extended post-sale uncertainty is a key factor in Minnesota hard money pricing. Additionally, the borrower retains possession during the redemption period, which can complicate lender recovery timelines.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Minneapolis
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
North Minneapolis (55411, 55412)
Affordable entry prices $100K–$200K with strong appreciation as the area rebuilds. Significant city revitalization investment and Creighton University expansion driving demand. ARVs reaching $220K–$340K for quality renovations. Highest ROI potential in the Twin Cities for investors who understand the trajectory.
Phillips / Powderhorn (55404, 55407)
Large Craftsman and Victorian housing stock near the Chain of Lakes with entry prices $180K–$280K. Strong buyer demand from young professionals and families. ARVs of $320K–$450K. Established investor market with reliable comps and contractor availability.
Richfield / Bloomington
Suburban markets with steady working-class and family buyer demand. Entry prices $200K–$300K, ARVs $320K–$420K. Post-war ranch homes (1950s–1970s) with straightforward renovation scopes and predictable margins. Lower risk profile ideal for newer investors building a Twin Cities track record.
South Minneapolis — Nokomis / Longfellow
Lake Nokomis and Minnehaha Falls adjacency commands a 10–20% premium over non-lake comparables. Entry prices $280K–$400K with ARVs of $420K–$580K. Strong buyer demand from families and outdoor-lifestyle buyers. Higher acquisition costs but faster exits and premium ARVs.
Saint Paul — Frogtown / Dayton's Bluff
Affordable entry points $120K–$200K in Ramsey County with improving buyer demand. Less competition than equivalent Minneapolis neighborhoods. ARVs of $220K–$340K. Growing East African and Hmong community populations driving demand for renovated 3–4 bedroom family homes.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: Phillips Neighborhood 4/2 Craftsman
A 4-bed/2-bath 1920 Craftsman in the Phillips neighborhood purchased for $225K. Rehab scope: kitchen remodel ($22K), two bathroom updates ($13K), refinish original hardwood floors ($5K), new windows ($9K), radon mitigation system ($1,500), paint interior/exterior ($4K), landscaping ($3K), HVAC upgrade ($4,500). Hard money loan at 11.0% interest-only, 2 points on $270K covers purchase + rehab. After 6 months (extended timeline due to Minnesota winter construction constraints), sold at $410K ARV. Interest cost: ~$14,850. Points: $5,400. Selling costs (~5.5%): $22,550. Estimated net profit: ~$52,000 on ~$65K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Minneapolis Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Minneapolis | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.4% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 3 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 7 | — |
| Median Home Price | $330k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.