Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in San Antonio, TX

Find the best hard money lenders in San Antonio, TX. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in San Antonio and Bexar County.

9 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
5d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in San Antonio, TX

San Antonio's hard money lending market is one of Texas's best-kept secrets for real estate investors. With a median home price around $285,000 — the most affordable of any major Texas metro — and one of the largest US cities by population (8th in the country with 1.5 million residents), San Antonio offers exceptional fix-and-flip margins. The city's diverse economy anchored by military (five major bases including Lackland AFB and Fort Sam Houston), healthcare (the South Texas Medical Center is one of the largest medical complexes in the world), and a booming technology sector creates stable, year-round housing demand.

The most active investment neighborhoods include Dignowity Hill (East Side, rapid gentrification near downtown), Highland Hills (South Side, affordable entry at $120-200k), Alta Vista and Monte Vista (established historic neighborhoods with strong ARVs), Mahncke Park (near Brackenridge Park, improving demand from young professionals), and suburban growth corridors in the far North Side (Stone Oak area) and Northwest Side. The city's expanding VIA Metropolitan Transit network has also created investment opportunities along key transit corridors.

San Antonio's lending ecosystem features a strong contingent of Texas-focused lenders who understand the Bexar County market alongside national platforms serving the state. The city's affordability relative to Houston, Dallas, and Austin has attracted significant investor interest in recent years, and the local hard money lending market has grown to meet that demand. San Antonio's military community also creates a unique rental market — VA-eligible buyers are an excellent exit strategy for renovated properties, and lenders with VA knowledge can help you position your deals accordingly.

9 Best Hard Money Lenders in San Antonio, TX

The top-rated hard money lender in San Antonio is Alamo Capital Direct, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 5-7 days. Compare all 9 San Antonio lenders below.

Quick Compare

9 Hard Money Lenders in San Antonio — Side by Side

Compare all 9 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Alamo Capital Direct 9.00% 90% $75k $2M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR
Texas Bridge Capital 9.75% 80% $200k $5M 7-10 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi
South Texas Private Lending 11.00% 80% $75k $2M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction
South Texas Bridge Capital 11.00% 80% $80k $2M 12-20 days Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi
River City Private Lending 11.50% 78% $75k $2.5M 10-18 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Alamo Capital Direct

Top Rated
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 5-7 days • $75k–$2M

San Antonio-based hard money lender with comprehensive knowledge of Bexar County submarkets. Known for fast closings and working with investors across all experience levels in the San Antonio market.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out Refi
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#2

Lima One Capital

National Lender
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#3

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#5

RCN Capital

Nationwide
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#6

Texas Bridge Capital

Portfolio Specialist
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 7-10 days • $200k–$5M

Statewide Texas private lender with a strong Austin focus. Handles larger deals and multi-property portfolios in Austin and Central Texas. Experienced with ADU construction lending under Austin's HOME ordinance and DSCR bridge-to-rental transitions.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCRCash-Out Refi
9.75%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#7

South Texas Private Lending

Construction Expert
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 7-10 days • $75k–$2M

Construction and rehab lending specialist covering the McAllen–Laredo corridor. New construction infill expertise for McAllen's rapidly expanding master-planned communities. Strong knowledge of Hidalgo County permitting and South Texas construction costs. Regional lender covering McAllen, Laredo, Brownsville, and Corpus Christi investment markets.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstruction
11.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#8

South Texas Bridge Capital

Regional Expert
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 12-20 days • $80k–$2M

South Texas regional lender covering Laredo, McAllen, and the Rio Grande Valley corridor. Specializes in bridge and construction loans for investors developing in Laredo's growing North Loop 20 and northeast corridors. Strong knowledge of cross-border retail and trade economy employment patterns that drive Laredo housing demand. Texas non-judicial foreclosure process expertise throughout Webb and Hidalgo Counties.

BridgeConstructionCash-Out Refi
11.00%
from rate
80%
max LTV
12d
fastest close
#9

River City Private Lending

Regional Expert
San Antonio, TX • Funds in 10-18 days • $75k–$2.5M

Little Rock-based private lender covering Central Arkansas real estate investment opportunities. Expert knowledge of the Arkansas River corridor, downtown Little Rock revitalization, and suburban expansion in Maumelle, Conway, and Benton. Provides bridge and fix-and-flip financing with realistic Arkansas judicial foreclosure timeline assumptions built into loan structures. Multi-city Arkansas operations for experienced state investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCRCash-Out Refi
11.50%
from rate
78%
max LTV
10d
fastest close

San Antonio Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in San Antonio

01

Find Lenders Who Understand San Antonio's Affordability

San Antonio's lower price points mean many deals fall below the minimums of larger national lenders. A $130,000 acquisition with $60,000 rehab is a great deal by the numbers, but some lenders have $150,000 or $200,000 minimums. Work with Texas-focused lenders or national lenders specifically known for smaller loan sizes. Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending are designed for the San Antonio market's typical deal size. Don't try to force a good San Antonio deal into a lender built for Miami or Denver.

02

Leverage San Antonio's Military Market Knowledge

The five military bases create specific micro-markets with predictable rental demand and buyer profiles. A lender familiar with these zones can help you underwrite deals that maximize this demand. Properties within 5 miles of Lackland or Fort Sam have lower vacancy risk and strong resale values because military families cycle through regularly. Ask your lender if they have experience with VA loan exit strategies — some lenders actively help investors prepare properties for VA-eligible buyers.

03

Evaluate Bexar County-Specific Expertise

San Antonio's real estate market has distinct characteristics that out-of-state lenders often misread. The city's unique blend of historic districts (King William, Monte Vista, Beacon Hill), active gentrification corridors (Dignowity Hill, Highland Hills), and sprawling suburban growth zones requires neighborhood-by-neighborhood underwriting. A lender who has funded 30+ Bexar County deals in the past year will understand comp reliability, permit timelines, and which zip codes are appreciating fastest.

04

Ask About Texas-Specific Loan Structures

Texas has unique lending regulations, including homestead protections that can complicate certain loan structures on properties that were previously owner-occupied. Texas-focused lenders have dealt with these issues many times and can structure your loan correctly from the start. Out-of-state lenders unfamiliar with Texas law occasionally discover title issues at closing that delay deals. Using a Texas-licensed lender with San Antonio track record eliminates this risk.

City Lending Guide

San Antonio, TX Hard Money Lending Guide

As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers

San Antonio Real Estate Market Overview

Median Home Price
$285,000
YoY Price Change
+3.8%
Avg Days on Market
34 days
Investor Activity (est.)
~18% of transactions
Active Lenders Listed
5
Foreclosure Rate
0.38%

San Antonio's real estate market is the affordability anchor of the Texas triangle — the most accessible of the state's four major metros at a median home price of $285,000 as of April 2026, up 3.8% year-over-year. The city's economic foundation is unusually diversified and recession-resistant: five major military installations (Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston, Randolph AFB, Camp Bullis, and Lackland Annex) employing over 80,000 active-duty personnel and 78,000 civilians, the South Texas Medical Center (one of the largest medical complexes in the world with 45+ hospitals and research institutions), a growing cybersecurity and technology sector, and a massive tourism economy anchored by the River Walk and the Alamo. This economic diversity insulates the housing market from sector-specific downturns that have hammered less-diversified metros.

As of April 2026, San Antonio's 34-day average days on market and investor activity at approximately 18% of transactions reflects a healthy but not overheated market — ideal conditions for fix-and-flip exits. The city's population growth of 2.9% annually — among the fastest of any US metro with over one million residents — ensures sustained buyer demand across the value spectrum. Dignowity Hill (east side gentrification), Highland Hills (south side affordability), and the Stone Oak corridor (north side suburban growth) each offer distinct investor strategies, and San Antonio's compact 20-minute drive-time from most neighborhoods means lenders and contractors serve the whole market efficiently.

Typical San Antonio Hard Money Deal Structure

A representative San Antonio fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/1 brick ranch or craftsman bungalow in Dignowity Hill or Mahncke Park for $165K–$210K, invest $38K–$52K in targeted renovation — kitchen update, bath refresh or add half-bath, HVAC replacement (critical in San Antonio's brutal summer climate), flooring, and exterior curb appeal — and exit at an ARV of $295K–$380K depending on proximity to downtown and finish quality. San Antonio buyers at the $280K–$380K price point skew toward young military families, healthcare workers, and first-time buyers using FHA or VA financing — meaning property condition (functional HVAC, solid roof, updated electric) matters more than luxury finishes.

With Alamo Capital Direct at 9.0–11% and 2 points on a $200K loan, carrying costs for a 5-month hold run $7,500–$9,167 in interest plus $4,000 in points. Add 5% selling costs on a $310K–$360K exit and you're netting $55K–$75K on clean executions. River City Private Lending's hyperlocal Bexar County knowledge — they've funded 80+ deals in the San Antonio area — means they understand comp reliability in specific zip codes like 78202 (Dignowity Hill), 78210 (Highland Hills), and 78209 (Mahncke Park) better than any national platform can from a desk in another state.

Texas's non-judicial foreclosure (45–60 days from default to Bexar County Courthouse sale on the first Tuesday of the month) is one of the strongest foreclosure regimes for lenders in the country — which directly feeds into San Antonio's competitive rate structure. The absence of state income tax on San Antonio flip profits is another structural advantage over most US markets.

Top Investment Neighborhoods in San Antonio

Neighborhood Avg Price Flip Potential Rental Yield
Dignowity Hill (East Side) $140K–$260K Very Strong 6.4%
Highland Hills / South Side $100K–$180K Strong 7.2%
Mahncke Park / Midtown $200K–$330K Strong 5.8%
Alta Vista / Monte Vista $290K–$460K Moderate (Premium) 4.9%
Stone Oak / Far North Side $260K–$410K Moderate-High 5.2%
Westside / Pearsall Park $90K–$165K Moderate 7.8%

ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current San Antonio metro market rents. Military proximity (Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston) materially supports rental demand in Highland Hills, South Side, and Westside neighborhoods. All figures are approximate and vary by specific address, condition, and renovation scope.

Texas Hard Money Lending Regulations

Texas Finance Code § 302.001 permits parties to a commercial real estate loan to contract for any interest rate by written agreement — there is no effective usury cap for business entity borrowers (LLCs, corporations) on non-homestead investment properties. The Texas Constitution Art. XVI § 11 default rate of 10% applies only in the absence of a written agreement; the commercial exemption fully applies to all San Antonio hard money loans to LLC borrowers. This means San Antonio lenders have complete rate freedom in the 9–14% range.

The Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC) licenses residential mortgage lenders. Hard money lenders in San Antonio operating exclusively with business entities on non-owner-occupied investment properties are not required to hold an OCCC residential mortgage license — the commercial lending exemption is widely used and well-established in Bexar County. Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending both operate under this framework. Always structure acquisitions through a Texas LLC — it accesses the commercial exemption, eliminates homestead complications, and enables the fastest possible loan processing.

Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. After a 20-day notice of default, the trustee posts a notice of sale — the sale occurs on the first Tuesday of the following month, no sooner than 21 days after posting. Total timeline: approximately 45–60 days from first default notice to Bexar County Courthouse trustee sale. This ranks Texas among the top five fastest foreclosure states nationally, giving San Antonio lenders exceptional collateral confidence and enabling competitive rates that would be impossible in judicial foreclosure states like Florida or New York.

Best Project Types for the San Antonio Market

Fix-and-Flip (Military Corridor Strategy): San Antonio's most reliable investor play. Target 3/2 brick ranches within 10 miles of Lackland AFB (southwest) or Fort Sam Houston (northeast) in the $140K–$220K acquisition range. Full renovation with VA-compliant finishes (solid structural systems, functional HVAC, no deferred maintenance red flags) and exit at $280K–$380K ARV to military VA buyers or young families. Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending have funded this exact strategy dozens of times and can help you identify the specific renovation priorities that matter for VA appraisals.

BRRRR Near South Texas Medical Center: The South Texas Medical Center employs over 35,000 healthcare workers who need rental housing near their jobs. The Medical Center District and surrounding neighborhoods (San Pedro, Deco District, Northeast IH-10 corridor) have rental yields of 6–8% and consistent occupancy from traveling nurses, residents, and hospital staff. Buy a distressed 3/2 at $160K–$230K, renovate to rental standard ($30K–$45K), and refinance via DSCR from Lima One or CoreVest at 75–80% LTV. The BRRRR cycle works exceptionally well in San Antonio because of the combination of affordable acquisition prices and strong, diversified rental demand.

Historic District Premium Flips (Monte Vista / Alta Vista): For experienced investors with larger capital bases, San Antonio's historic districts offer the highest ARVs in the city. Monte Vista (National Register of Historic Places, 1,400+ contributing structures) and Alta Vista regularly produce $500K–$750K ARVs on properties acquired at $300K–$480K. The historic review process adds 4–8 weeks to renovation timelines, but buyers pay a significant premium for period-correct renovation in these neighborhoods. RCN Capital and national lenders are comfortable with this deal type given the premium comps and established demand.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in San Antonio

San Antonio hard money rates range from 9.0% to 13.5% as of April 2026. Alamo Capital Direct — the most established local San Antonio lender — starts at 9.0–9.5% for experienced investors with strong Bexar County deals. River City Private Lending prices at 10.0–12.0% with deep local market expertise. National lenders Lima One Capital and Kiavi offer 9.0–9.5% starting rates with 7–14 day timelines for qualified borrowers. RCN Capital prices at 9.5–12.5%. Most San Antonio lenders charge 1–2.5 origination points. Texas's non-judicial foreclosure (45–60 days) gives San Antonio lenders strong collateral confidence, keeping rates competitive despite the state's overall affordability — smaller loan sizes ($150K–$250K typical) do not inflate rates significantly when the deal structure is sound.

Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending both close in 5–7 business days on straightforward Bexar County deals — among the fastest in Texas. Both have deep familiarity with local title companies and the county's recording process. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital close in 7–14 days. For Austin-area or Dallas-area investors doing their first San Antonio deal, using a lender with San Antonio track record (Alamo or River City) will consistently outperform the national platforms in closing speed due to local title and county familiarity. Pre-staging your LLC documents, executed purchase contract, and scope of work before applying typically compresses any lender's timeline by 2–3 business days.

Yes — San Antonio is one of Texas's most accessible markets for first-time hard money borrowers. The city's affordability ($140K–$250K acquisitions in active flip neighborhoods) reduces lender risk meaningfully compared to Austin or Dallas. Alamo Capital Direct, River City Private Lending, and national platforms Lima One Capital and RCN Capital all work with first-time investors presenting strong deals. Expect LTV of 65–75% versus 80–90% for experienced borrowers, and rates 1–2% higher on your first deal. Starting in Highland Hills or the Westside (sub-$180K acquisitions) rather than Dignowity Hill or Mahncke Park gives you room for error while you develop your underwriting instincts.

Top San Antonio flip markets as of April 2026: Dignowity Hill (entry $140K–$260K, ARVs $290K–$440K — fastest-appreciating neighborhood on the east side, young professional buyer pool, proximity to downtown and Pearl District), Highland Hills/South Side (entry $100K–$180K, ARVs $220K–$340K — best margins in the city, military rental demand from Lackland AFB, entry-level flip and BRRRR play), Mahncke Park/Midtown (entry $200K–$330K, ARVs $370K–$540K — near Pearl Brewery, strong walkability premium), Monte Vista/Alta Vista (entry $290K–$460K, ARVs $480K–$730K — historic premium, highest ARVs but longest timelines), and Stone Oak/Far North Side (entry $260K–$410K, ARVs $400K–$580K — suburban family buyers, reliable comps, fast absorption).

San Antonio's five military installations — Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston, Randolph AFB, Camp Bullis, and Lackland Annex — make it the largest military city in the United States by active-duty population. This creates two powerful investment advantages: First, military tenant demand is stable, well-screened, and continuous year-round (as personnel rotate in and out of assignments). Properties within 10 miles of Lackland (southwest) or Fort Sam (northeast) carry effectively zero vacancy risk. Second, VA buyer exits are an important component of San Antonio's resale market. Ensuring your renovated property meets VA minimum property requirements — especially functional systems and no deferred maintenance — expands your buyer pool to the largest and most active buyer segment in the city. River City Private Lending has specific expertise in structuring rehabs for VA buyer exits.

Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. The process: 20-day notice of default → trustee posts sale notice → sale occurs on the first Tuesday of the following month (minimum 21 days after posting). Total timeline from first default notice: approximately 45–60 days. The Bexar County Courthouse steps are the sale venue. This makes Texas one of the fastest foreclosure states in the country — materially faster than Florida (6–12 months judicial), Illinois (12–24 months judicial), or Ohio (4–9 months judicial). The direct result for San Antonio borrowers: hard money rates are lower here than in slow-foreclosure states of equivalent market size, and lenders are more comfortable with higher LTV and less seasoned borrowers, because collateral recoupment is fast and reliable.

Yes. San Antonio's affordability means many deals fall in the $100K–$200K loan range, which creates minimum-fee friction at some larger national lenders. Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending are built for the San Antonio market's typical deal size and are comfortable at $100K–$300K. National lender RCN Capital starts at $50K minimum — the most accessible entry point for small San Antonio deals. Lima One Capital's $75K minimum covers the vast majority of Highland Hills and Westside acquisitions. If you're doing a $90K acquisition and $40K rehab in the Southside, you need a lender who treats a $120K loan the same way a Houston lender treats a $350K loan — Alamo Capital Direct is built for that.

San Antonio hard money lenders typically release rehab funds in 2–4 draws tied to documented construction progress. For a $40K–$55K rehab budget: first draw at closing (30–40% for initial materials and demo), subsequent draws after lender inspection confirms completed scopes (kitchen rough, HVAC install, drywall, final punch-out). Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending both do their own local inspections — their Bexar County familiarity means inspections happen faster and with more practical judgment than out-of-state inspectors relying on photos. Time your contractor payment schedules against expected draw timing — gaps between contractor invoices and draw releases have derailed more San Antonio projects than any other single factor.

San Antonio is exceptional for BRRRR (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) due to the combination of affordable acquisitions and strong, diversified rental demand. Optimal BRRRR zones: Highland Hills and South Side (near Lackland AFB — military tenants, 7%+ gross yield), South Texas Medical Center corridor (healthcare worker rentals, consistent demand), and the far Northside (Stone Oak area — family rentals to healthcare and tech workers). Execute: acquire distressed 3/2 at $130K–$210K, rehab to rental standard ($28K–$42K), lease at $1,400–$1,800/month, refinance via DSCR through Lima One or CoreVest at 75% LTV after 6-month seasoning. Texas's no-income-tax environment means BRRRR rental cash flow is fully sheltered from state taxation — a meaningful advantage over comparable markets in income-tax states.

Significantly. The Pearl Brewery mixed-use development (restaurants, hotel, food hall, residential, office) has been the catalyst for the entire east-side and near-north gentrification corridor that now encompasses Mahncke Park, Dignowity Hill, and the emerging Government Hill neighborhood. Properties within a 15-minute walk of the Pearl command a 15–25% ARV premium versus otherwise comparable neighborhoods further out. Hard money lenders who track the Pearl corridor — particularly Alamo Capital Direct and River City Private Lending — have seen this firsthand and will support more aggressive ARV estimates in the Mahncke Park/Pearl-adjacent zone. Government Hill (just northeast of Pearl) is the next Dignowity Hill — currently early-stage with $160K–$240K acquisitions and $310K–$420K ARV potential on well-executed rehabs.

All San Antonio hard money lenders require hazard insurance (named peril or all-risk) at replacement cost value before closing, with the lender named as additional insured and mortgagee. Minimum coverage must equal the lesser of full replacement cost or the loan amount. For San Antonio specifically: windstorm coverage (Texas is in a hail/wind corridor — Bexar County averages 3–4 hail events annually that require roof claims), liability coverage, and builders risk during renovation. Flood insurance is required only if the specific property is in an FEMA-designated Special Flood Hazard Area — most San Antonio flip neighborhoods (Dignowity Hill, Highland Hills, Stone Oak) are not flood-prone, making San Antonio insurance costs lower than Florida or Houston equivalents. Budget $1,800–$2,800/year for a typical San Antonio investment property hazard policy.

Structure your San Antonio investment through a Texas LLC. This is not optional — virtually all San Antonio hard money lenders require business-entity borrowing. The practical requirements: a Texas LLC or single-member LLC registered with the Texas Secretary of State, an EIN from the IRS, a business bank account, and a completed operating agreement. Formation takes 3–5 business days via the Texas SOS online portal. The LLC structure accesses the commercial lending exemption (allowing San Antonio lenders to lend at 9–14% without OCCC residential mortgage license complications), protects your personal assets from project liability, and enables the fastest possible loan processing from both Alamo Capital Direct and national platforms. River City Private Lending will walk first-time San Antonio investors through their entity requirements at no charge during the initial deal consultation.

Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities

Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.

Local Market Data

San Antonio Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$290k
Avg Rehab Cost
$32k
Typical Flip Margin
15.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.06%
Permit Activity
High
State Lending Regulations

Texas Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Texas Finance Code § 302.001 permits parties to a commercial real estate loan to contract for any interest rate by written agreement, with no effective cap for business entity loans on non-homestead investment properties. Texas Constitution Art. XVI § 11 sets a 10% default rate, but the commercial exemption fully applies to LLC/corporate borrowers on investment property — allowing hard money lenders to originate at 9–14% without restriction in San Antonio's Bexar County market.

🏛

Lender Licensing

The Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC) licenses residential mortgage lenders. Hard money lenders in San Antonio operating exclusively with business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties are not required to hold an OCCC residential mortgage license. The commercial lending exemption is widely used and well-established in Texas. Lenders verify borrower entity status at origination to confirm applicability.

Foreclosure Process

Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. After a 20-day notice of default, the trustee may post a notice of sale — the sale can occur no sooner than 21 days after posting. Total timeline: approximately 45–60 days from first default notice to Bexar County Courthouse trustee sale on the first Tuesday of the month. This ranks Texas among the fastest foreclosure states nationally, giving San Antonio hard money lenders strong collateral confidence.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Texas's homestead exemption applies only to owner-occupied primary residences and does not protect investment property held in LLCs. There is no statutory right of redemption after a non-judicial trustee sale. Business entity borrowers have limited protections beyond standard contract rights. San Antonio's military borrower base (Bexar County has five major military installations) means lenders are familiar with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA), which can delay foreclosure on active-duty military members.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in San Antonio

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Dignowity Hill (East Side)

San Antonio's hottest gentrification corridor near downtown. Entry $140–$260K, ARVs $290–$440K. Rapid appreciation driven by young professionals. Growing arts and restaurant scene boosts buyer demand. One of the best risk/reward profiles in the city.

02

Highland Hills / South Side

Affordable entry point with steady rental demand. Entry $100–$180K, ARVs $220–$340K. Large supply of 1950s–1970s homes ideal for value-add renovation. Strong military rental demand near Lackland AFB just southwest.

03

Alta Vista / Monte Vista

Established historic neighborhoods near Brackenridge Park with strong ARVs. Entry $290–$460K, ARVs $480–$730K. Renovated properties command premium pricing. Historic review requirements add timeline but buyers pay up.

04

Mahncke Park / Midtown

Improving demand from young professionals near the Pearl District. Entry $200–$330K, ARVs $370–$540K. Proximity to the Pearl Brewery mixed-use development drives appreciation. Good margins on well-executed rehabs.

05

Stone Oak / Far North Side

Suburban growth corridor with consistent buyer demand. Entry $260–$410K, ARVs $400–$580K. Established neighborhoods with good school ratings attract family buyers. Predictable comp data and reliable resale timelines.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: Dignowity Hill 3/1 Craftsman Renovation

Purchase Price
$175k
Rehab Budget
$44k
Loan Amount
$200k
Rate / Points
11% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$2k/mo
Hold Period
5 months
Total Interest Cost
$9k
Points Cost
$4k
After-Repair Value
$325k
Est. Net Profit
$62k

A 3-bed/1-bath 1940s craftsman in Dignowity Hill purchased off-market for $175K. Rehab: new kitchen ($18K), bath renovation + add half-bath ($12K), flooring/paint ($7K), HVAC ($5K), exterior paint/landscaping ($2K). Hard money at 11% interest-only, 2 points on $200K. After 5 months, sold at $325K ARV. Interest: ~$9,167. Points: $4,000. Selling costs (~5%): $16,250. Estimated net profit: ~$62,000 on ~$62K cash invested.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How San Antonio Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric San Antonio National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.9% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 5 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 9
Median Home Price $290k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.