Hard Money Directory

Hard Money Lenders in Boston, MA

Find the best hard money lenders in Boston, MA. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals across Greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts.

7 Lenders
9.0% Lowest Rate
5d Fastest Close
90% Highest LTV
Curated by Hard Money Scout · Researched & verified lenders · How we rank ›

Hard Money Lending in Boston, MA

Boston's hard money lending market serves one of the most supply-constrained real estate markets in the United States. With a median home price around $780,000, extremely limited new inventory (Boston's dense urban fabric and strict zoning leave little room for new construction), and perpetually strong demand driven by the city's concentration of universities, hospitals, and biotech employers, Boston real estate has appreciated consistently for decades. Fix-and-flip investors operating in Greater Boston must accept thinner percentage margins than Sun Belt markets but benefit from dramatically higher absolute dollar profits — a fully renovated three-family in Dorchester can yield $200,000-$350,000 in gross profit on a single deal.

The neighborhoods generating the most investor activity include Dorchester (largest neighborhood by area, massive housing stock variation, strong appreciation trajectory), Roxbury (adjacent to Fenway and Longwood Medical Area, accelerating demand), East Boston (rapid gentrification driven by Logan Airport proximity and harbor views), Mattapan (lowest entry prices in the city, growing demand), and the inner suburbs — Revere, Lynn, Malden, and Brockton — where Boston workers priced out of the city proper create reliable exit demand. Massachusetts's two- and three-family homes (known locally as 'two-deckers' and 'three-deckers') are particularly favored by investors because multi-family status enables higher valuations without complex conversion processes.

Hard money rates in Boston run higher than Sun Belt markets (9.5-13.5%) due to Massachusetts's judicial foreclosure process, but the city's unrelenting demand and limited inventory mean exit timelines are generally faster and more reliable than other markets. Several Boston-area lenders specialize in the specific complexities of Greater Boston real estate: Massachusetts lead paint disclosure requirements, historic district approvals for Back Bay and Beacon Hill, condo conversion regulations, and the 6D certificate process for condominiums.

7 Best Hard Money Lenders in Boston, MA

The top-rated hard money lender in Boston is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 7 Boston lenders below.

Quick Compare

7 Hard Money Lenders in Boston — Side by Side

Compare all 7 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.

Lender From Rate Max LTV Min Loan Max Loan Close Time Project Types
Lima One Capital 9.00% 90% $75k $5M 10-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
Kiavi 9.50% 90% $100k $3M 7-14 days Fix & Flip, Bridge
New England Hard Money 9.50% 80% $150k $5M 7-10 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi
Bay State Bridge Lending 9.75% 80% $100k $3.5M 5-7 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi, Rental / DSCR
Beacon Hill Capital 10.00% 75% $250k $8M 7-14 days Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR
CoreVest Finance 8.99% 80% $150k $50M 14-21 days Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction
RCN Capital 9.24% 85% $50k $2.5M 10-15 days Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR

Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.

#1

Lima One Capital

National Lender
Boston, MA • Funds in 10-14 days • $75k–$5M

National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
9.00%
from rate
90%
max LTV
10d
fastest close
#2

Kiavi

Tech-Driven
Boston, MA • Funds in 7-14 days • $100k–$3M

Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.

Fix & FlipBridge
9.50%
from rate
90%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#3

New England Hard Money

Top Rated
Boston, MA • Funds in 7-10 days • $150k–$5M

Boston-based private lender covering Greater Boston, the South Shore, and North Shore. Expertise in Dorchester, Roxbury, East Boston, and Mattapan fix-and-flip, where Boston's affordability gap creates strong ARV upside. Deep familiarity with Massachusetts 6D certificate requirements for condos and MGL Chapter 183 closing procedures.

Fix & FlipBridgeConstructionCash-Out Refi
9.50%
from rate
80%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#4

Bay State Bridge Lending

Fast Funder
Boston, MA • Funds in 5-7 days • $100k–$3.5M

Massachusetts hard money lender covering Boston metro and suburban markets (Worcester, Springfield). Strong track record on Boston two- and three-family house hacks and Section 8 BRRRR acquisitions in Springfield and Worcester. Experienced with Massachusetts lead paint disclosure law (MGL Chapter 111) — a critical compliance item that affects flip timelines and resale values.

Fix & FlipBridgeCash-Out RefiRental / DSCR
9.75%
from rate
80%
max LTV
5d
fastest close
#5

Beacon Hill Capital

Bridge Specialist
Boston, MA • Funds in 7-14 days • $250k–$8M

Boston-area private lender focused on larger bridge and ground-up construction deals in Greater Boston and the 128 corridor. Significant experience with historic preservation overlay districts that affect renovations in Beacon Hill, Back Bay, and South End. Funds condo deconversions, adaptive reuse projects, and multi-family ground-up in Somerville, Cambridge, and Medford.

BridgeConstructionRental / DSCR
10.00%
from rate
75%
max LTV
7d
fastest close
#6

CoreVest Finance

Portfolio Specialist
Boston, MA • Funds in 14-21 days • $150k–$50M

Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.

BridgeRental / DSCRConstruction
8.99%
from rate
80%
max LTV
14d
fastest close
#7

RCN Capital

Nationwide
Boston, MA • Funds in 10-15 days • $50k–$2.5M

Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.

Fix & FlipBridgeRental / DSCR
9.24%
from rate
85%
max LTV
10d
fastest close

Boston Service Area

Expert Guide

How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Boston

01

Require Lender Experience with Massachusetts Closing Law

Massachusetts is an attorney-close state with a unique closing process that differs significantly from other markets. Massachusetts uses a two-step system: a 'purchase and sale agreement' (P&S) that is a binding contract separate from the initial offer (unlike most states), followed by a closing. This P&S is negotiated by attorneys and contains inspection contingencies, title contingencies, and often mortgage contingencies. Hard money lenders who aren't experienced with Massachusetts P&S agreements sometimes create problems at the P&S stage by imposing unusual terms or approving funding timelines that don't align with Massachusetts practice. Ask your lender: 'Have you closed Massachusetts deals? Do you have a preferred Massachusetts closing attorney we can use?' Lenders who say 'we can use any attorney' rather than naming a specific Massachusetts relationship may be less experienced than they represent.

02

Factor in Massachusetts Excise Tax on Property Sales

Massachusetts charges a deed excise tax of $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price (0.456%), paid by the seller at closing. On a $900K Boston flip exit, this is $4,104 — modest but real. More importantly, Massachusetts has no specific capital gains exclusion for investment properties sold within 12 months, meaning short-term flips are taxed at ordinary income rates federally and at Massachusetts's flat 5% state income tax (or 8.5% for gains on property held less than 12 months under MGL Chapter 62). Entity structure planning (S-corp versus LLC versus individual) is particularly valuable for Boston investors given the state's relatively high income tax rate.

03

Understand the Two-Three Family Premium

Boston's two-deckers and three-deckers command a significant pricing premium over single-family homes because their multi-family status means more income potential, more potential buyers (owner-occupants who rent out units), and FHA/conventional loan eligibility for buyers (up to 4 units). A fully renovated Dorchester three-decker can achieve an ARV 20-35% higher than a comparable single-family renovation in the same neighborhood. Hard money lenders experienced in Boston understand this premium and will appraise multi-family deals more accurately than lenders unfamiliar with the market. If you're choosing between a single-family and a two- or three-family deal at similar entry prices, the multi-family typically offers better risk-adjusted returns in Greater Boston.

04

Plan Around Boston's Contractor Market

Greater Boston has one of the tightest contractor markets in the country. Licensed tradespeople (electricians, plumbers, HVAC) are in high demand across a market dominated by major institutional construction projects (the ongoing Longwood Medical Area expansion, Green Line Extension completion, numerous downtown developments). This means contractor availability is limited, scheduling is competitive, and prices run 15-25% higher than comparable Southern markets. The practical implication for hard money borrowers: your renovation timeline estimate should be conservative (add 30-40% buffer) and your contractor relationships should be established before you close. Lenders who have funded multiple Boston deals will ask whether you have a confirmed contractor before approving — this is a signal of a lender who actually understands the market.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Boston

Hard money loan rates in Boston typically range from 9.5% to 13.5%. Local lenders like New England Hard Money and Bay State Bridge Lending charge 9.75-12.75% for experienced borrowers. National lenders (Lima One, Kiavi, RCN Capital) offer competitive starting rates of 9.5-10.5% but may take longer to close due to unfamiliarity with Massachusetts closing procedures. Origination fees run 1.5-3 points. Boston rates are higher than Southern markets due to Massachusetts's judicial foreclosure timeline (roughly 75-90 days, shorter than New York but longer than non-judicial states).

Boston hard money closings typically take 7-14 days. Massachusetts requires attorney closings (like New York), adding scheduling complexity versus title company states. Local lenders experienced in Massachusetts closing procedures can close faster — Bay State Bridge Lending averages 5-7 days for pre-approved repeat borrowers. Budget 10 working days as your planning target for a straightforward deal. Title searches in Massachusetts can reveal restrictions (historic easements, 40B affordable housing liens, Chapter 40A zoning overlays) that require additional time to clear.

Boston lenders are most comfortable with two- and three-family residential properties (two-deckers, three-deckers), single-family homes in the inner suburbs (Revere, Lynn, Malden, Brockton, Quincy), and gut-rehab single families in appreciating city neighborhoods (Dorchester, Roxbury, East Boston). Mixed-use properties with ground-floor commercial are fundable but require more documentation. Condominiums require a 6D certificate from the condo association confirming no liens — delays here are common. New construction in Greater Boston is fundable but requires more lender experience with local permitting timelines.

Massachusetts General Law Chapter 111 requires properties built before 1978 that are occupied by children under 6 to be lead-safe certified. The enforcement mechanism affects hard money deals significantly: a buyer with children under 6 can demand lead paint remediation before closing (even on an as-is sale), and banks (unlike hard money lenders) won't finance properties with lead issues. This means your ARV comps using bank-financed comps may not accurately reflect what your property will sell for if lead issues surface. Boston-experienced lenders factor this in. Budget $3,000-$15,000 per unit for lead paint remediation on pre-1978 three-deckers, and verify your exit comp pool includes non-financed or lead-remediated properties.

Yes, but the strategy differs from lower-price markets. The most reliable Boston flip strategy targets properties where the renovation gap is large — houses selling at 40-60% of their renovated value due to deferred maintenance, estate sales, or functionally obsolete layouts. A Dorchester triple-decker purchased at $550K that ARVs at $950K after a $200K renovation yields a $200K profit on paper — but Boston's high absolute prices mean that underestimating rehab costs by 20% is far more financially damaging than in a $150K Atlanta flip. The most successful Boston investors have deep contractor relationships and obsessively accurate renovation cost estimates.

Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities

Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.

Local Market Data

Boston Real Estate Market Overview

Market data last updated:

Median Home Price
$785k
Avg Rehab Cost
$92k
Typical Flip Margin
13.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.04%
Permit Activity
Low
State Lending Regulations

Massachusetts Hard Money Lending Laws

📋

Usury Laws

Massachusetts has no usury cap on commercial real estate loans between business entities. Consumer loan protections under MGL Chapter 140 and the Predatory Home Loan Practices Act apply to residential owner-occupant transactions, but hard money loans to investor LLCs on non-owner-occupied investment properties are exempt. Massachusetts hard money rates of 9.5–13.5% are fully compliant. The Massachusetts Division of Banks actively oversees residential lending — investors should ensure their lender's compliance structure is appropriate for their deal type.

🏛

Lender Licensing

Massachusetts requires a Mortgage Lender License from the Division of Banks (DOB) for residential mortgage origination. Hard money lenders operating exclusively in the commercial space — lending to LLCs on non-owner-occupied properties — may qualify for commercial lending exemptions. However, Massachusetts is a closely regulated state, and many Boston-area hard money lenders maintain full DOB licensure to fund all deal types without restriction. Investors should confirm license status before closing, particularly with out-of-state lenders unfamiliar with Massachusetts regulatory requirements.

Foreclosure Process

Massachusetts is a non-judicial (power of sale) foreclosure state, though the process is more complex than typical non-judicial states. Lenders must comply with Massachusetts General Law Chapter 244 and provide a mandatory 150-day right-to-cure notice under Chapter 244 § 35A for residential loans. Actual foreclosure timelines typically run 75–120 days from initial notice to sale. Massachusetts attorney-close requirements and the mandatory pre-foreclosure notice period make the process slower than other non-judicial states, which is a key factor in Boston's slightly elevated hard money rates relative to truly fast non-judicial markets.

🛡

Borrower Protections

Massachusetts provides strong borrower protections. The 150-day right-to-cure period under MGL Chapter 244 § 35A gives residential borrowers significant time to address defaults. The Predatory Home Loan Practices Act restricts certain loan terms on high-cost residential mortgages. For investor LLC borrowers on commercial deals, protections are more limited, but Massachusetts courts have historically been willing to review foreclosure procedures for technical compliance. Boston's attorney-close requirement adds a professional legal review layer to every transaction, providing de facto protection for all parties.

Investment Hotspots

Top Investment Neighborhoods in Boston

Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.

01

Dorchester

Boston's largest neighborhood and most active flip market. Massive three-decker and two-decker housing stock at $450–$650K acquisition with ARVs of $750K–$1.1M+ after renovation. Consistent buyer demand from young professionals and multi-generational families. Multiple distinct micro-markets — Uphams Corner, Fields Corner, Savin Hill — each with different price tiers.

02

Roxbury / Nubian Square

Adjacent to Longwood Medical Area and the Fenway, with accelerating demand driven by healthcare worker housing needs. Entry $380–$550K with ARVs of $650K–$900K. Earlier-stage gentrification creating upside opportunity. Active investor market with improving comp base.

03

East Boston

Rapid gentrification driven by Logan Airport proximity, harbor views, and Silver Line access to the Seaport. Entry $450–$650K with ARVs of $750K–$1.1M. Growing millennial buyer pool. One of Boston's fastest-appreciating neighborhoods with strong median price growth.

04

Mattapan / Hyde Park

Boston's most affordable entry corridor at $350–$500K acquisition with ARVs of $600K–$800K. Strong BIPOC community with growing buyer demand from first-generation homeowners. Best margins in the city on percentage basis. Improving safety statistics and active neighborhood investment.

05

Revere / Malden / Lynn (Inner Suburbs)

North Shore suburbs at $400–$600K with ARVs of $650K–$900K. Boston workers priced out of the city proper drive consistent demand. Excellent transit access (Blue Line, commuter rail). More predictable permitting timelines than Boston proper. Strong three-decker conversion market.

Sample Deal Walkthrough

Sample Fix-and-Flip: Dorchester Three-Decker Full Gut

Purchase Price
$520k
Rehab Budget
$115k
Loan Amount
$560k
Rate / Points
11% / 2 pts
Monthly Interest
$5k/mo
Hold Period
7 months
Total Interest Cost
$36k
Points Cost
$11k
After-Repair Value
$895k
Est. Net Profit
$108k

A vacant three-decker in Dorchester (Fields Corner) acquired for $520K at a motivated estate sale — solid structure but 1980s finishes throughout all three units. Full gut of all three floors: three kitchens ($39K), three baths ($21K), new boiler + unit heating ($18K), electrical upgrades ($14K), flooring and finishes ($15K), exterior paint + landscaping ($8K). Hard money at 11% interest-only, 2 points on $560K. Massachusetts lead paint remediation included in scope ($8K for pre-1978 property). After 7 months, sold at $895K ARV to an owner-occupant who plans to occupy one unit. Interest: ~$28,787. Points: $11,200. Massachusetts deed excise (0.456%): ~$4,081. Selling costs (~5% minus excise): ~$40,469. Estimated net profit: ~$108,000 on ~$80K cash invested. Massachusetts 150-day right-to-cure notice and attorney-close costs were factored into the hold period and closing budget.

Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.

Market Snapshot

How Boston Compares to National Averages

Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.

Metric Boston National Avg
Avg Hard Money Rate (from) 9.4% 11.2%
Typical Max LTV 90% 70%
Fastest Close Available 5 days 14 days
Active Lenders Listed 7
Median Home Price $785k $412,000

Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.