Hard Money Lenders in Austin, TX
Find the best hard money lenders in Austin, TX. Compare rates, LTV, funding speed, and loan types from lenders who actively fund deals in the Austin metro and Travis County market.
Hard Money Lending in Austin, TX
Austin's hard money lending market has matured rapidly alongside the city's explosive growth — the metro added 150,000+ residents between 2020 and 2024, creating sustained demand for renovated housing inventory at every price point. Investors targeting East Austin, Rundberg, and South Congress corridor neighborhoods can source properties still priced 20-30% below post-pandemic comps, giving fix-and-flip projects meaningful ARV upside. Local lenders with Travis County appraisal data provide tighter ARV modeling than national platforms relying on lagged MLS comps.
Austin's tech-driven economy — Apple, Tesla, Oracle, and thousands of startups — fuels a professional renter and buyer class willing to pay premiums for turnkey finishes. Hard money bridge loans are widely used for short-hold renovations in Crestview, Hyde Park, and the Mueller neighborhood, where updated properties in the $650k-$950k range turn quickly. Construction loans are increasingly common for ADU (accessory dwelling unit) projects, as Austin's 2022 HOME ordinance eliminated most ADU restrictions city-wide, creating a new investment category.
Austin's lending ecosystem includes national platforms like Kiavi and Lima One as well as Texas-focused private lenders with specific experience in Travis County title, AISD zoning, and the city's flood plain requirements. Rates in Austin typically run 9.5-13.5% with 80-85% LTV for fix-and-flip and 70-75% LTV for ground-up construction. Fast-funding lenders can close in 5-7 business days for experienced investors with pre-approved files.
8 Best Hard Money Lenders in Austin, TX
The top-rated hard money lender in Austin is Lima One Capital, offering rates from 9.00% with closings in 10-14 days. Compare all 8 Austin lenders below.
8 Hard Money Lenders in Austin — Side by Side
Compare all 8 lenders at a glance before reviewing individual listings below. Rates verified May 2026.
| Lender | From Rate | Max LTV | Min Loan | Max Loan | Close Time | Project Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 9.00% | 90% | $75k | $5M | 10-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR |
| Kiavi | 9.50% | 90% | $100k | $3M | 7-14 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge |
| Lone Star Hard Money | 9.50% | 85% | $100k | $3M | 5-7 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Cash-Out Refi |
| Austin Equity Capital | 10.00% | 85% | $75k | $2M | 3-5 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Cash-Out Refi |
| CoreVest Finance | 8.99% | 80% | $150k | $50M | 14-21 days | Bridge, Rental / DSCR, Construction |
| RCN Capital | 9.24% | 85% | $50k | $2.5M | 10-15 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Rental / DSCR |
| Texas Bridge Capital | 9.75% | 80% | $200k | $5M | 7-10 days | Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
| Central Texas Investment Lending | 11.00% | 80% | $100k | $4M | 7-12 days | Fix & Flip, Bridge, Construction, Rental / DSCR, Cash-Out Refi |
Rates as of May 2026. Verify current terms directly with each lender before applying. See how we rank lenders.
Lima One Capital
National private lender headquartered in Greenville, SC. Specializes in fix-and-flip, bridge, and rental portfolio loans for real estate investors across the Southeast and nationwide.
Kiavi
Technology-driven private lender (formerly LendingHome) offering fast pre-approvals and competitive rates for fix-and-flip and bridge loans nationwide.
Lone Star Hard Money
Austin-based hard money lender specializing in Travis County fix-and-flip and ADU construction projects. Deep knowledge of East Austin, Rundberg, and the Mueller corridor. Known for fast closings and accurate local ARV underwriting.
Austin Equity Capital
Fast-funding Austin private lender focused on Travis and Williamson County deals. Offers new investor programs and 24-hour pre-approvals. Specializes in Crestview, Hyde Park, and South Congress corridor renovations where speed of close determines deal outcome.
CoreVest Finance
Large-scale private lender focused on portfolio and bridge loans for experienced investors. High loan ceilings for multi-property deals.
RCN Capital
Connecticut-based nationwide private lender specializing in fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing for real estate investors.
Texas Bridge Capital
Statewide Texas private lender with a strong Austin focus. Handles larger deals and multi-property portfolios in Austin and Central Texas. Experienced with ADU construction lending under Austin's HOME ordinance and DSCR bridge-to-rental transitions.
Central Texas Investment Lending
Regional Central Texas private lender covering Waco, Temple, Killeen, and the I-35 corridor between Austin and Dallas. Expert knowledge of Waco's position as an Austin/Dallas alternative market and how interstate buyer demand affects ARV ceilings. Provides multi-city deal management for portfolio investors active across the Central Texas region. Strong relationships with McLennan, Bell, and Travis County title companies.
Austin Service Area
How to Choose a Hard Money Lender in Austin
Prioritize Travis County ARV Expertise
Austin's hyper-local price variation — where properties 3 blocks apart can differ by $100k in ARV — demands a lender with real Travis County comp data, not national AVM tools. Ask potential lenders which Austin zip codes they've funded deals in over the past 12 months and request sample ARV analyses from completed projects. Lone Star Hard Money and Austin Equity Capital both maintain active Austin comp databases and will show you their underwriting methodology. A lender who values conservatively in Austin protects you from over-leveraging in a market that moved fast.
Understand ADU and Accessory Structure Lending
Austin's HOME ordinance makes ADU projects viable in most residential zones, but not all hard money lenders will fund ADU construction draws on the same loan as a primary renovation. If your strategy includes adding an ADU, confirm your lender's draw schedule covers ADU construction milestones (foundation, framing, MEP rough-in, finish). Lenders with Austin construction experience understand the city's permitting process — Austin's permitting office has improved dramatically since 2023, but ADU permits still average 45-90 days, which affects your loan term planning.
Check Flood Plain and Environmental History
Austin has significant FEMA flood zones along Waller Creek, Shoal Creek, and the Colorado River corridor. Lenders reviewing Austin properties should (and will) check FEMA flood maps, and properties in AE or VE zones require flood insurance that increases carrying costs. Some lenders discount LTV by 5-10% for flood zone properties. East Austin and Rundberg have historically had environmental legacy issues from industrial uses — any lender funding those deals should have reviewed a Phase I environmental report. Ask explicitly about flood zone and environmental underwriting.
Compare Terms for Austin's Competitive Bid Environment
Austin's desirable neighborhoods still generate multiple offers on quality listings, which means investors need lenders who can provide proof-of-funds letters and fast conditional approvals before deal contracts are signed. The best Austin lenders offer pre-approval processes where you're approved for a loan amount and can generate deal-specific commitment letters within 24 hours. This is table stakes for competing against cash buyers in Crestview and Hyde Park. Ask each lender how quickly they can issue a commitment letter once you have a property under contract.
Austin, TX Hard Money Lending Guide
As of April 2026 — local data, verified lender rates, real neighborhood numbers
Austin Real Estate Market Overview
Austin's real estate market has undergone one of the most dramatic pricing cycles of any major US metro — a 70%+ run-up from 2019 to 2022, followed by a correction, and now a stabilization phase as of April 2026. The median home price sits at $550,000 — down from the 2022 peak above $660,000 but still 35%+ above pre-pandemic levels. Austin's core economic drivers remain intact: Dell Technologies, Apple (new campus), Tesla (Gigafactory), Oracle (HQ relocation), and a startup ecosystem that has made Austin the fastest-growing major tech market outside of Seattle and San Francisco. The 3.1% annual population growth continues to drive housing demand despite the affordability correction.
For hard money investors, Austin's post-correction market is actually the most attractive it has been since 2018. Distressed sellers, price-reduced listings, and off-market deals are more accessible than during the 2021–2022 frenzy. The 35-day average DOM reflects a balanced market — not a buyer's market, but not the 7-day multiple-offer environment of 2021 either. The highest-volume flip corridors in Austin are East Austin (78702, 78721) where tech professionals pay premium ARVs for renovated craftsman and mid-century homes, and north Austin / Rundberg (78753) where affordability creates strong margins. Suburban markets in Pflugerville, Round Rock, and Cedar Park are increasingly popular as investors seek lower acquisition prices with continued population-driven demand.
Typical Austin Hard Money Deal Structure
A representative Austin fix-and-flip in 2026: acquire a 3/2 mid-century or craftsman home in East Austin (78702/78721) for $430K–$520K, invest $70K–$100K in full renovation — kitchen (Austin buyers demand quartz or stone counters, quality appliances), open floor plan conversion if feasible (adds $40K–$80K to ARV in Austin), two full baths, new HVAC, flooring, and exterior — and exit at an ARV of $700K–$850K depending on neighborhood and finish level. Austin buyers at this ARV range are disproportionately tech employees with above-average income and specific aesthetic expectations: clean contemporary finishes, outdoor living spaces, and energy-efficient systems.
With Lone Star Hard Money at 10.0–12.5% and Austin Equity Capital at 9.5–11.5%, carrying costs for a 6-month hold on a $535K loan run $26,775–$40,163 in interest plus $10,700–$16,050 in points (2–3 points). Add 5% selling costs on a $700K–$850K exit and you're netting $75K–$120K on well-executed East Austin deals. Texas Finance Code § 302.001 imposes no rate cap on commercial investment loans — Austin's rates are competitively priced relative to this freedom, reflecting the state's strong lender-favorable legal environment.
Austin's ADU ordinance (HOME Phase 2, effective 2023) allows up to 3 dwelling units on any single-family lot citywide. This creates a value-add opportunity unique to Austin: acquire a 1,200 sq ft house on a 6,000+ sq ft lot, renovate the primary, construct a 600–800 sq ft ADU above the garage or detached in the backyard, and sell or refinance at an ARV 25–40% higher. Texas Bridge Capital and Central Texas Investment Lending have funded ADU-integrated projects in East Austin and South Austin. ADU permits typically take 60–90 days — ensure your loan term covers the full construction timeline.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Austin
| Neighborhood | Avg Price | Flip Potential | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Austin (78702 / 78721) | $430K–$560K | Very Strong | 4.5% |
| Rundberg / North Loop (78753) | $280K–$400K | Strong | 5.8% |
| Crestview / Hyde Park (78756) | $480K–$620K | Moderate-High | 4.2% |
| Mueller / Windsor Park (78723) | $380K–$510K | Strong | 4.9% |
| South Congress / South Austin (78704) | $520K–$700K | Moderate (premium entry) | 4.0% |
| Pflugerville / Round Rock (suburbs) | $300K–$430K | Moderate-High | 5.5% |
ARV ranges reflect 2025–2026 market values for fully renovated properties. Rental yields are gross annual based on current Austin metro market rents. East Austin remains the highest-ARV corridor with the deepest premium buyer pool. Rundberg/North Loop offers the best margin-to-entry ratio for investors who can manage a transitional neighborhood. All figures are approximate and vary by specific address, lot size, and renovation quality.
Texas Hard Money Lending Regulations in Austin
Texas Finance Code § 302.001 permits parties to a commercial real estate loan to contract for any interest rate — there is no usury cap on commercial investment property loans in Texas. This clean legal environment has contributed to Austin's deep and competitive hard money lending market, with seven active lenders on Hard Money Scout offering rates from 9.5% to 13.5%. Residential owner-occupied consumer loans remain subject to Texas constitutional and statutory protections, but investment property loans to LLCs face no rate restriction.
Texas does not have a state-level mortgage lender licensing requirement for commercial real estate lenders the way California (DFPI/CFL) does. Hard money lenders operating with business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties can generally originate without a Texas residential mortgage license. Lone Star Hard Money, Austin Equity Capital, and Texas Bridge Capital all operate under the commercial lending framework. Verify NMLS credentials at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before committing to any lender.
Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure under Texas Property Code § 51.002. After a 20-day notice period, the trustee publishes notice in a local newspaper for 21 days minimum, and the sale occurs on the first Tuesday of the following month. Total timeline: approximately 41–60 days from first notice — among the fastest in the US. Texas has no state income tax, no right of redemption after non-judicial foreclosure, and no deficiency judgment restrictions on investment property LLC loans. This lender-favorable legal structure is a primary reason Austin hard money rates are competitive despite the market's high property values.
Best Project Types for the Austin Market
East Austin Character Renovation (78702/78721): Austin's highest-ROI category for investors who can execute to the standard the tech professional buyer expects. Target 1940s–1970s homes with character (exposed brick, original hardwood, high ceilings) that can be restored and modernized. Open floor plan conversion, spa-level primary bath, and an outdoor deck or patio — essential for the Austin tech buyer who works from home and entertains outdoors — drive 15–25% ARV premiums over comparable non-renovated properties. Lone Star Hard Money and Austin Equity Capital close these deals in 5–7 days.
ADU Addition (East and South Austin): Austin's HOME Phase 2 ADU ordinance creates a value-add opportunity that is unique among Texas markets. Acquire a house on a 6,000+ sq ft lot, renovate the primary unit, and add a 600–800 sq ft detached ADU. The ADU adds $120K–$220K to appraised value while generating $1,400–$2,200/month in rental income — making DSCR refinancing after stabilization highly viable. Texas Bridge Capital and Central Texas Investment Lending are experienced with ADU deal structures. Permits typically take 60–90 days — budget your loan term accordingly.
Suburban BRRRR (Pflugerville / Round Rock / Cedar Park): Austin investors priced out of East Austin are increasingly targeting the northern suburbs where 1980s–2000s housing stock offers BRRRR opportunities at $300K–$430K entry prices. Round Rock's 5.5%+ gross yields and sub-3% vacancy make DSCR exits reliable. Central Texas Investment Lending's broad Travis and Williamson County coverage makes them the strongest local option for suburban strategies north of Austin.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hard Money Loans in Austin
Austin hard money rates range from 9.5% to 13.5% as of May 2026. Austin Equity Capital starts at 9.5–11.5% with 5–7 day closings — the most competitive local rate in the market. Lone Star Hard Money offers 10.0–12.5% for standard fix-and-flip. Texas Bridge Capital prices 9.75–12.5% for larger bridge and ADU construction deals. Central Texas Investment Lending runs 10.0–13.5% with broad metro coverage. National lenders CoreVest (8.99%), Lima One (9.0%), and Kiavi (9.5%) offer competitive starting rates with 7–14 day timelines. Most Austin lenders charge 1.5–3 origination points. Texas has no usury cap on commercial investment loans — rates are competitively priced by market forces alone.
Austin Equity Capital and Lone Star Hard Money both close in 5–7 days for straightforward deals — the fastest in the Austin market. Texas Bridge Capital closes in 7–10 days. National lenders Kiavi and RCN Capital close in 7–14 days. Austin's competitive off-market deal environment means closing speed is often the decisive factor — East Austin properties go fast. Pre-staging your LLC documents, purchase contract, scope of work, and 3 comparable sales before applying can compress any lender's timeline by 2–4 days. Having a pre-approval letter in hand before you make an offer is standard practice for Austin investors.
Kiavi and Lima One Capital offer up to 90% LTV for experienced Austin investors on eligible deals. Austin Equity Capital and Lone Star Hard Money max at 85% LTV. Texas Bridge Capital and CoreVest Finance cap at 80% LTV. Higher LTV requires acquisitions below 70% of ARV and documented investor experience. First-time Austin investors should expect 65–75% LTV. Austin's higher median price ($550K) means 90% LTV financing preserves significant capital — meaningful for investors who want to run multiple Austin deals simultaneously without tying up $150K+ per deal in equity.
Yes. Central Texas Investment Lending and RCN Capital are the most accessible Austin lenders for first-timers. Lone Star Hard Money also works with newer investors with strong deals. Expect 65–75% LTV versus 85–90% for experienced borrowers, and rates 1–2% higher. Austin's high price points mean first-timers should start in more affordable zip codes — Rundberg/North Loop (78753, $280K–$400K entry) or Pflugerville/Round Rock ($300K–$430K) — before tackling East Austin's $430K+ acquisitions. A detailed, contractor-backed renovation scope that reflects actual Austin construction costs is the most powerful credential a first-time Austin investor can present.
Top Austin flip markets as of 2026: East Austin 78702/78721 (entry $430K–$560K, ARVs $700K–$850K — highest absolute returns, deepest tech-professional buyer pool), Mueller/Windsor Park 78723 (entry $380K–$510K, ARVs $600K–$750K — planned community adjacent, transit access, strong appreciation), Rundberg/North Loop 78753 (entry $280K–$400K, ARVs $450K–$600K — best margin ratio in Austin, gentrification accelerating from North Loop arts corridor), Crestview/Hyde Park 78756 (entry $480K–$620K, ARVs $720K–$900K — established neighborhood, premium craftsman market), and North Pflugerville/Round Rock (entry $300K–$430K — highest volume, fastest hold times, strong rental exit).
Texas non-judicial foreclosure (Property Code § 51.002) is among the fastest in the US — 41–60 days from first notice to trustee's sale on the first Tuesday of the month. No court involvement, no right of redemption after sale, and no deficiency restrictions on investment property LLC loans. For Austin borrowers, this translates directly into competitive rates: Lone Star Hard Money at 10.0% and CoreVest at 8.99% are structurally cheaper than equivalent products in states with 6–18 month judicial foreclosure timelines. The fast foreclosure framework rewards borrowers who perform and keeps Austin's private capital market well-supplied.
Austin's HOME Phase 2 ordinance (effective 2023) allows up to 3 dwelling units on any single-family lot citywide — including detached ADUs, garage conversions, and secondary units. For hard money investors, this creates a value-add opportunity: acquire a house on a 6,000+ sq ft lot in East or South Austin, renovate the primary, construct a 600–800 sq ft ADU (permitted, not a garage conversion), and sell or DSCR-refinance at an ARV 25–40% higher. An ADU adds $120K–$220K to appraised value and $1,400–$2,200/month in rental income in the Austin market. Texas Bridge Capital and Central Texas Investment Lending have ADU project experience. Budget 60–90 days for permit approval when planning your loan term.
Yes — Austin has a strong DSCR lending market. CoreVest Finance, Lima One Capital, and Kiavi all offer DSCR rental loans in Austin. Austin's sub-3.5% vacancy rate and rent appreciation (up approximately 12% since 2020 despite the broader 2022–2023 correction) make DSCR exits viable in most Austin zip codes. The bridge-to-DSCR strategy is particularly effective for ADU projects in East Austin where the combination of primary unit rent ($2,200–$3,500/month) plus ADU rent ($1,400–$2,200/month) generates DSCR ratios above 1.25 even at Austin's elevated price points. Central Texas Investment Lending offers bridge-to-rental transition products for experienced investors.
The risk profile is nuanced. Austin's tech economy was the primary driver of the 2019–2022 appreciation and the primary cause of the 2022–2023 correction — tech layoffs and remote work flexibility created a demand air pocket that briefly pushed values down 15–20% from peak. As of 2026, Austin has stabilized and is appreciating again at 2.9% annually, reflecting organic demand from population growth rather than speculation. For hard money investors, the key risk mitigation is staying in the mid-market ($600K–$850K ARV range) where the conventional buyer pool is deepest, and avoiding overleveraged $1M+ projects where buyer demand thins. The tech economy remains a long-term tailwind — Apple, Tesla, Oracle, and Dell are not leaving Austin.
CoreVest Finance offers up to $50 million for commercial and portfolio deals. Texas Bridge Capital and Lima One Capital both go to $5 million. Austin Equity Capital and Lone Star Hard Money reach $3 million. Central Texas Investment Lending caps at $2 million. For standard Austin single-family fix-and-flip in the $430K–$700K price range, all seven listed lenders are competitive. For larger East Austin multi-unit conversions, commercial redevelopments, or portfolio acquisitions above $3M, Texas Bridge Capital and CoreVest are the primary Austin options.
Yes — virtually all Austin hard money lenders require borrowing through a Texas LLC or corporation. This maintains the commercial loan exemption from state regulatory requirements, protects personal assets, and is the standard expectation for every professional investment transaction in Austin. Texas LLC formation costs are low ($300 filing fee), and most Austin investors form a series LLC to hold multiple properties under separate series for liability isolation. If you're approaching your first Austin hard money deal, form the LLC before you start lender conversations — it takes 2–5 business days and is non-negotiable.
Choose local Austin lenders (Austin Equity Capital, Lone Star Hard Money) for fastest closes (5–7 days), deep knowledge of East Austin's block-by-block pricing, ADU project experience, and familiarity with Austin's permit timelines. Choose national lenders (CoreVest at 8.99%, Lima One at 9.0%, Kiavi at 9.5%) for lowest starting rates and highest LTV on standard deals, or if you need a multi-state lending relationship across Texas and other markets. Texas Bridge Capital is the strongest hybrid — Austin presence with $5M ceiling for larger projects. For your first Austin deal, the local lender who understands that a $490K East Austin acquisition with the right renovation can exit at $795K is worth more than 0.5% in rate savings from a national platform that doesn't know the neighborhood.
Hard Money Lenders in Nearby Cities
Compare lenders across markets to find the best terms for your deal.
Austin Real Estate Market Overview
Market data last updated:
Texas Hard Money Lending Laws
Usury Laws
Texas Finance Code § 302.001 permits parties to a commercial real estate loan to contract for any interest rate by written agreement, with no effective usury cap for business entity loans on non-homestead investment properties in Travis County. Texas Constitution Art. XVI § 11 sets a 10% default rate, but the commercial exemption applies fully to LLC/corporate borrowers — allowing Austin hard money lenders to originate at 9.5–14% without statutory restriction, consistent with the city's premium property values and deal sizes.
Lender Licensing
The Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC) licenses residential mortgage lenders for owner-occupied originations. Austin hard money lenders operating exclusively with business entities (LLCs, corporations) on non-owner-occupied investment properties are not required to hold an OCCC residential mortgage license under the commercial lending exemption. The high proportion of LLC-structured deals in Austin's active investor market means this exemption is widely and consistently applied.
Foreclosure Process
Texas uses non-judicial foreclosure under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. After a 20-day notice of default, a notice of sale may be posted — the sale can occur no sooner than 21 days after posting, at the Travis County Courthouse on the first Tuesday of the month. Total timeline: approximately 45–60 days from first default notice to trustee sale, one of the fastest foreclosure processes in the US. Austin's high property values mean that lender collateral security is strong, contributing to the market's healthy capital availability.
Borrower Protections
Texas homestead exemption protects owner-occupied primary residences but does not apply to investment property held in LLCs. There is no statutory right of redemption after a non-judicial trustee sale in Texas. Austin's Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) considerations apply to any active-duty military borrowers. Texas anti-deficiency protections are limited for commercial investment property loans — lenders may pursue deficiency judgments within 2 years for non-purchase money commercial loans.
Top Investment Neighborhoods in Austin
Neighborhoods where investors are actively closing deals in 2025–2026.
East Austin (78702 / 78721)
Austin's best flip corridor. Entry $400–$570K, ARVs $720–$920K. Strong buyer demand from tech workers. Highest upside in the city with consistent quick sales on turnkey finishes. ADU additions add meaningful value.
Rundberg / North Loop (78753)
Affordable entry in north Austin with steady appreciation. Entry $250–$370K, ARVs $420–$600K. Large supply of 1960s–1980s homes. Good margins for investors comfortable with transitional neighborhoods.
Crestview / Hyde Park
Established premium neighborhoods with consistent ARVs. Entry $490–$660K, ARVs $750–$980K. Buyers pay top dollar for renovated mid-century homes. Reliable buyer pool — multiple offers common on well-executed flips.
Mueller / Windsor Park
Premium east Austin market with strong buyer demand. Entry $530–$720K, ARVs $810–$1.08M. Mueller's master-planned development sets comp ceilings; Windsor Park has more acquisition inventory. Reliable flip margins for experienced investors.
South Congress Corridor / South Austin
High-demand lifestyle corridor with strong ARVs. Entry $440–$630K, ARVs $700–$980K. Walkable proximity to South Congress bars and restaurants drives buyer premium. ADU additions particularly valued by buyers in this area.
Sample Fix-and-Flip: East Austin 3/2 on Quarter Acre
A 3-bed/2-bath 1968 home on a quarter acre in East Austin (78702) purchased off-market for $490K. Rehab: full kitchen remodel ($30K), two baths ($18K), open floor plan conversion ($12K), flooring/paint ($8K), HVAC ($6K), exterior/landscaping ($4K). Hard money at 11% interest-only, 2 points on $535K. After 6 months, sold at $795K ARV. Interest: ~$29,425. Points: $10,700. Selling costs (~5%): $39,750. Estimated net profit: ~$83,000 on ~$140K cash invested.
Illustration only. Actual results vary by market conditions, contractor costs, and sale price. Verify all terms with your lender and attorney before closing.
How Austin Compares to National Averages
Hard money market data as of May 2026. National averages based on industry surveys across 200+ active hard money markets.
| Metric | Austin | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Hard Money Rate (from) | 9.6% | 11.2% |
| Typical Max LTV | 90% | 70% |
| Fastest Close Available | 3 days | 14 days |
| Active Lenders Listed | 8 | — |
| Median Home Price | $520k | $412,000 |
Why trust this list? Hard Money Scout manually verifies every lender — checking licensing status via NMLS, reviewing published loan terms, and confirming active lending in this market before inclusion. Our ranking methodology weights verified closing speed, transparent rate disclosure, and documented local market experience. We do not accept payment to guarantee top placement — lenders earn their position by performing in the market. Data updated May 2026.